PGL Major Antwerp EU RMR B: NIP make Legends, Astralis qualify - Dexerto
CS:GO

PGL Major Antwerp EU RMR B: NIP make Legends, Astralis qualify

Published: 24/Apr/2022 11:13 Updated: 24/Apr/2022 15:40

by Luís Mira

Share


The qualifying process for the first CS:GO Major of 2022, PGL Major Antwerp, is in full swing. Catch up on the American and European Regional Major Ranking (RMR) tournaments in this hub, where you will find a full recap of results and qualified teams.


  • NIP earn Legend status win over ENCE
  • Astralis break HEET hearts to secure Major berth
  • Entropiq & ASG sent home

With the grueling online qualifiers in the rearview mirror, it’s time to move to a LAN setting to determine the 24 representatives at PGL Major Antwerp.

PGL has opened its Bucharest studio to teams from Europe, the Americas, and Asia-Pacific for a series Regional Major Ranking (RMR) events – the final leg of the qualifying process.

João Ferreira
Heroic won the EU RMR A tournament with a 3-0 record in the Swiss stage

Below is a complete rundown of the European and American RMRs, including results, schedule and participating teams.

Advertisement


Contents


PGL Major Antwerp RMRs: stream

The entire RMR cycle will be streamed live on PGL’s main and secondary Twitch channels, which we have embedded below for your convenience.

Viewers can also tune in to PGL’s YouTube channel, where they can find VODs of every match, as well as tournament highlights.

PGL Major Antwerp RMRs: format

The American and the European RMR events will feature a Swiss format, with teams paired based on their tournament record.

Due to the number of teams in attendance and Major spots on the line, the European RMR has been split into two tournaments, A and B, each with 16 teams.

João Ferreira/Dexerto
NAVI qualify for the Major via the A tournament

The advancement and elimination matches will be played in a best-of-three format, while the remaining games will be single-map affairs. A team that loses three matches is automatically eliminated.

Advertisement

PGL Major Antwerp: Europe RMR B

PGL Major Antwerp Europe RMR B: schedule & results

Day 1: April 21

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 1 G2 16-19 Anonymo 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Entropiq 17-19 Bad News Eagles 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
NIP 16-8 Endpoint 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
HEET 11-16 SINNERS 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Players 16-7 Sangal 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Astralis 16-5 ASG 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Copenhagen Flames 16-11 Sprout 5:45 AM 8:45 AM 1:45 PM
ENCE 16-11 Spirit 5:45 AM 8:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 2 High Players 16-10 Anonymo 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Round 2 Low G2 16-10 Sangal 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Round 2 High NIP 16-11 Bad News Eagles 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:45 PM
Round 2 Low Entropiq 16-3 Endpoint 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:45 PM
Round 2 High Copenhagen Flames 16-9 SINNERS 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 6:00 PM
Round 2 Low HEET 16-5 Sprout 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 6:00 PM
Round 2 High Astralis 16-11 ENCE 10:45 AM 1:45 PM 7:15 PM
Round 2 Low Spirit 16-6 ASG 10:45 AM 1:45 PM 7:15 PM

Day 2: April 22

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 3 Mid Bad News Eagles 10-16 G2 Esports 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 3 Mid Anonymo 16-14 Entropiq 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 3 Mid ENCE 16-8 HEET 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Round 3 Mid SINNERS 16-6 Spirit 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Round 3 High Players 2-1 Astralis 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Round 3 Low ASG 2-0 Sangal 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Round 3 High NIP 0-2 Copenhagen Flames 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:15 PM
Round 3 Low Sprout 1-2 Endpoint 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:15 PM

Day 3: April 23

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 4 High Anonymo 0-2 ENCE 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 4 Low Entropiq 0-2 HEET 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 4 High NIP 2-0 SINNERS 5:45 AM 4:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 4 Low Bad News Eagles 2-0 ASG 5:45 AM 4:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 4 High Astralis 1-2 G2 Esports 9:15 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Round 4 Low Spirit 2-0 Endpoint 9:15 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM

Day 4: April 24

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 5 Anonymo 1-2 Spirit 12:00 AM 3:00 AM 8:00 AM
Round 5 Sinners 1-2 Bad News Eagles 12:00 AM 3:00 AM 8:00 AM
Round 5 Astralis 2-1 HEET 3:45 AM 6:45 AM 11:45 AM
3rd place decider NIP 2-1 ENCE 3:45 AM 6:45 AM 11:45 AM

PGL Major Antwerp Europe RMR B: final standings

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Copenhagen Flames $42,500 + Legend Status
2 Players $21,250 + Legend Status
3 NIP $12,750 + Legend Status
4 ENCE $8,500 + Challenger Status
5 G2  Challenger Status
6 Astralis  Challenger Status
7 Bad News Eagles  Challenger Status
8 Spirit  Challenger Status
9-11 HEET
Anonymo
Sinners
12-14 Endpoint
ASG
Entropiq
15-16 Sprout
Sangal

PGL Major Antwerp Europe RMR B: teams

Team Players
G2 Esports NiKo, JACKZ, huNter, Aleksib, m0NESY
Players sh1ro, nafany, interz, Ax1Le, HObbit
NIP es3tag, Brollan, REZ, Plopski, hampus
Entropiq El1an, Krad, Forester, NickelBack, Lack1
Astralis gla1ve, Xyp9x, blameF, k0nfig, Farlig
Copenhagen Flames jabbi, roeJ, nicoodoz, HooXi, Zyphon
ENCE Snappi, dycha, hades, Spinx, Maden
HEET afro, Djoko, Ex3rcice, bodyy, Lucky
Sprout Spiidi, slaxz-, raalz, Staehr, Marix
SINNERS SHOCK, NEOFRAG, beastik, ZEDKO, forsyy
Team Spirit chopper, magixx, degster, Patsi, s1ren
ASG Porya, sugaR, waterfaLLZ, Raijin, svyat
Bad News Eagles rigoN, juanflatroo, gxx, SENER1, sinnopsyy
Endpoint Surreal, CRUC1AL, MiGHTYMAX, BOROS, Nertz
Sangal kory, ScrunK, S3NSEY, kyuubii, Soulfly
Anonymo innocent, tudsoN, Vegi, oskarish, Demho

PGL Major Antwerp: Europe RMR A

PGL Major Antwerp Europe RMR A: schedule & results

Day 1: April 17

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 1 NAVI 16-12 QUAZAR 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Outsiders 16-2 Unique 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
FaZe Clan 16-4 Eternal Fire 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Heroic 16-9 forZe 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Vitality 16-6 Dignitas 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
GamerLegion 5-16 Fnatic 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
MOUZ 12-16 OG 5:45 AM 8:45 AM 1:45 PM
BIG 16-5 SAW 5:45 AM 8:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 2 High Vitality 14-16 FaZe 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Round 2 Low Eternal Fire 22-20 Dignitas 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:30 PM
Round 2 High Heroic 16-9 Fnatic 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:45 PM
Round 2 Low GamerLegion 14-16 forZe 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:45 PM
Round 2 High NAVI 16-5 OG 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 6:00 PM
Round 2 Low MOUZ 16-4 QUAZAR 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 6:00 PM
Round 2 High Outsiders 8-16 BIG 10:45 AM 1:45 PM 7:15 PM
Round 2 Low SAW 16-6 Unique 10:45 AM 1:45 PM 7:15 PM

Day 2: April 18

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 3 Mid OG 17-19 forZe 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 3 Mid Vitality 16-11 Eternal Fire 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 3 Mid Outsiders 12-16 MOUZ 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Round 3 Mid Fnatic 10-16 SAW 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Round 3 High Heroic 2-1 NAVI 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Round 3 Low QUAZAR 1-2 Unique 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Round 3 High FaZe 0-2 BIG 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:15 PM
Round 3 Low GamerLegion 0-2 Dignitas 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:15 PM

Day 3: April 19

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 4 High SAW 1-2 forZe 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 4 Low OG 2-0 Unique 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 4 High NAVI 2-0 Vitality 5:45 AM 4:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 4 Low Fnatic 1-2 Eternal Fire 5:45 AM 4:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 4 High FaZe 2-0 MOUZ 9:15 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Round 4 Low Outsiders 2-1 Dignitas 9:15 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM

Day 4: April 20

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 5 Vitality 2-1 MOUZ 12:00 AM 3:00 AM 8:00 AM
Round 5 OG 0-2 Eternal Fire 12:00 AM 3:00 AM 8:00 AM
Round 5 SAW 1-2 Outsiders 3:45 AM 6:45 AM 11:45 AM
4th place decider forZe 0-2 NAVI 3:45 AM 6:45 AM 11:45 AM

PGL Major Antwerp Europe RMR A: final standings

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 Heroic $47,500 + Legend Status
2 BIG $23,750 + Legend Status
3 FaZe $14,250 + Legend Status
4 NAVI $9,500 + Legend Status
5 forZe  Challenger Status
6 Vitality  Challenger Status
7 Eternal Fire  Contender Status
8 Outsiders  Contender Status
9-11 SAW
MOUZ
OG
12-14 Dignitas
Fnatic
Unique
15-16 GamerLegion
QUAZAR

PGL Major Antwerp Europe RMR A: teams

Team Players
NAVI s1mple, electronic, Boombl4, Perfecto, b1t
Heroic stavn, cadiaN, refrezh, sjuush, TeSes
Outsiders Jame, YEKINDAR, FL1T, buster, qikert
Vitality apEX, ZywOo, misutaaa, dupreeh, Magisk
FaZe Clan karrigan, ropz, Twistzz, rain, broky
MOUZ frozen, Bymas, dexter, JDC, torzsi
BIG tabseN, tiziaN, syrsoN, faveN, Krimbo
GamerLegion Zero, iM, isak, eraa, RuStY
Fnatic Peppzor, ALEX, mezii, KRIMZ, poizon
SAW JUST, rmn, stadodo, MUTiRiS, arki
OG valde, mantuu, niko, flameZ, nexa
Eternal Fire XANTARES, woxic, Calyx, imoRR, xfl0ud
Dignitas f0rest, friberg, Lekr0, HEAP, hallzerk
Unique sorrow, w1nt3r, smiley, icem4N, dukefissura
forZe zorte, Jerry, KENSI, Norwi, shalfey
QUAZAR spirit, Frothe, faqzor, la3euka, Sh4dy

PGL Major Antwerp: American RMR

PGL Major Antwerp: American RMR: schedule & results

Day 1: April 11

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 1 FURIA 16-4 Leviatán 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Party Astronatus 8-16 Isurus 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Case 16-10 Bad News Bears 3:45 AM 6:45 AM 11:45 AM
Imperial 16-12 Sao Caetano 3:45 AM 6:45 AM 11:45 AM
Evil Geniuses 12-16 paiN 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 1:00 PM
Complexity 16-8 TeamOne 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 1:00 PM
Liquid 8-16 00Nation 6:15 AM 9:15 AM 2:15 PM
MIBR 16-13 9z 6:15 AM 9:15 AM 2:15 PM
Round 2 High FURIA 16-4 Isurus 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Round 2 Low Party Astronauts 16-11 Leviatán 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Round 2 High Case 6-16 Imperial 8:45 AM 11:45 AM 4:45 PM
Round 2 Low Sao Caetano 16-12 Bad News Bears 8:45 AM 11:45 AM 4:45 PM
Round 2 High Complexity 16-5 00Nation 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM
Round 2 Low Liquid 16-3 Team One 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM
Round 2 High MIBR 25-23 paiN 11:15 PM 2:15 PM 7:15 PM
Round 2 Low Evil Geniuses 16-5 9z 11:15 PM 2:15 PM 7:15 PM

Day 2: April 12

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 3 Mid 00Nation 9-16 Evil Geniuses 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 3 Mid Isurus 13-16 Sao Caetano 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 3 Mid Case 6-16 Party Astronauts 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Round 3 Mid paiN 1-16 Liquid 3:15 AM 6:15 AM 11:15 AM
Round 3 High Imperial 1-2 MIBR 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Round 3 Low 9z 2-0 Bad News Bears 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 12:30 PM
Round 3 High FURIA 2-0 Complexity 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:15 PM
Round 3 Low TeamOne 2-0 Leviatán 8:15 AM 11:15 AM 4:15 PM

Day 3: April 13

Stage Match PT ET BST
Round 4 High Imperial 2-1 Party Astronauts 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 4 Low 00Nation 1-2 9z 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 4 High Complexity 2-0 Sao Caetano 5:45 AM 4:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 4 Low paiN 2-0 Team One 5:45 AM 4:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 4 High Team Liquid 2-0 Evil Geniuses 9:15 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Round 4 Low Isurus 0-2 Case 9:15 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM

Day 4: April 14

Stage Match PT ET BST
1st place decider MIBR 0-2 FURIA 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 5 Sao Caetano 0-2 9z 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
Round 5 paiN 2-0 Case 5:45 AM 4:45 AM 1:45 PM
Round 5 Evil Geniuses 2-1 Party Astronauts 9:15 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM

Day 5: April 15

Stage Match PT ET BST
8th place decider Evil Geniuses 1-2 9z 2:00 AM 5:00 AM 10:00 AM
6th place decider paiN 0-2 9z 5:45 AM 4:45 AM 1:45 PM

PGL Major Antwerp: American RMR: final standings

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 FURIA $25,000 + Legend Status
2 MIBR $12,500 + Challenger Status
3 Imperial $7,500 + Challenger Status
4 Complexity $5,000 + Contender Status
5 Team Liquid  Contender Status
6 9z Contender Status
7 paiN
8 Evil Geniuses
9-11 Party Astronauts
Case
Sao Caetano
12-14 Isurus
TeamOne
00Nation
15-16 Leviatán
Bad News Bears

PGL Major Antwerp: American RMR: teams

Team Players
FURIA yuurih, arT, KSCERATO, drop, saffee
Complexity FaNg, floppy, Grim, junior, JT
Evil Geniuses Brehze, CeRq, Stewie2K, autimatic, RUSH
MIBR chelo, exit, WOOD7, Tuurtle, JOTA
Team Liquid NAF, oSee, EliGE, shox, nitr0
Case Esports steel, honda, RCF, f4stzin, yepz
Party Astronauts ben1337, PwnAlone, djay, Jonji, viz
Imperial fer, fnx, boltz, FalleN, VINI
Sao Caetano zqk, SHOOWTIME, ckzao, danoco, delboNi
paiN PKL, biguzera, hardzao, NEKIZ, nython
00Nation vsm, leo_drk, coldzera, try, malbsMd
Bad News Bears Pluto, Momo, Swahn, Spongey, Shakezullah
Isurus deco, Noktse, ALLE, Gafolo, destiny
9z Luken, dav1d, dgt, max, rox
Team One xns, trk, Maluk3, pesadelo, keiz
Leviatán meyern, pancc, 1962, Reversive, fakzwall