IEM Beijing 2019 CSGO: Streams, schedule, results - Dexerto
CS:GO

IEM Beijing 2019 CSGO: Streams, schedule, results

Published: 5/Nov/2019 16:45 Updated: 10/Nov/2019 11:39

by Kamil Malinowski

Share


Eight of the best Counter-Strike: Global Offensive teams in the world are set to battle it out in Beijing at the first Intel Extreme Masters event of ESL’s new Pro Tour.

IEM Beijing is the first event in ESL’s brand new tournament circuit that allows teams to qualify for new ‘Masters Championships’. These championships are held twice a year at two iconic Counter-Strike locations, Katowice and Cologne.

This means that for this event the stakes are raised, not only are teams battling for the lion’s share of a $250,000 prize pool, but there is also a spot at first Masters Championship – IEM Katowice 2020.

Some of the best teams in the world will be attending the event, with the likes of Evil Geniuses, Astralis, and Team Vitality having made their way to China. This tournament will not be one to

StarladderAmerican CSGO titans Evil Geniuses will be attending IEM Beijing.

IEM Beijing Format

Eight teams have been split into two groups of four and will battle it out in a GSL style, with two teams advancing to the playoffs and two being eliminated.

The playoffs are rather straightforward as well, they will be played out in a single-elimination format, with the top two teams of each group taking on the second-placed teams of the other group. Every match will be played in a best of three format, other than the final, where teams will battle for the IEM Beijing crown in a lengthy best of five/

IEM Beijing Streams

Main stream

Watch live video from ESL_CSGO on www.twitch.tv

Secondary stream

Watch live video from ESL_CSGOb on www.twitch.tv

IEM Beijing Schedule

Group A

Wednesday, November 6

Stage Match PST EST GMT (next day)
Opening Match 1 Astralis 2-0 Vici Gaming 8:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
Opening Match 2  100 Thieves 2-0 ENCE  8:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
Winners’ Match Astralis 2-0 100 Thieves 3:40 AM 6:40 AM 11:40 AM
Elimination Match Vici Gaming 1-2 ENCE 3:40 AM 6:40 AM 11:40 AM

Thursday, November 7

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Decider Match 100 Thieves 2-0 ENCE 11:50 PM 2:50 AM 7:50 AM

Group B

Wednesday, November 6

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Opening Match 1 Team Vitality 2-0 Tyloo 11:50 PM 2:50 AM 7:50 AM
Opening Match 2  FaZe Clan 2-0 Evil Geniuses 11:50 PM 2:50 AM 7:50 AM

Thursday, November 7

Stage Match PST EST GMT (next day)
Winners’ Match FaZe Clan 1-2 Team Vitality 8:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
Elimination Match Tyloo 0-2 Evil Geniuses  8:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
Decider Match FaZe Clan 2-1 Evil Geniuses 3:25 AM 6:25 AM 11:25 AM

Playoffs

Friday, November 8

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Semi-final 2 Team Vitality 1-2 100 Thieves 1:00 AM 4:00 AM 9:50 AM

Saturday, November 9

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Semi-final 1 Astralis 2-0 FaZe Clan 10:00 PM 1:00 AM 6:00 AM

Sunday, November 9

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Grand Final 100 Thieves 0-3 Astralis 11:30 PM 2:30 AM 7:30 AM

Last updated – Nov 10, 06:38 AM EST

CS:GO

Mouz & FURIA win BLAST Premier Fall Showdown: final placements & results

Published: 29/Nov/2020 22:10 Updated: 29/Nov/2020 22:15

by Marco Rizzo

Share


The BLAST Premier Fall Showdown 2020 has all wrapped up as Mousesports and FURIA claimed the final qualification spots for the main event at BLAST Premier Fall Finals.

The event hosted sixteen teams from around the world, including invited and qualified squads alongside the teams that failed to reach top-two in their groups at the BLAST Premier Fall Series

The top two teams, Mouz and FURIA, earned $25,000 each as well as a direct invite to the main event in December and the chance to compete for $750,000.

Everything you need to know about this event can be found below, including all of the scores, finalized brackets, and the full final placements.

BLAST Premier Fall Showdown brackets

Group A

BLAST Fall Showdown bracket

Group B

The tournament will consisted of two, single-elimination brackets meeting in the middle, with every match being a best-of-three. The brackets were seeded based on rankings for each team.

Some of the most anticipated games included FaZe vs MiBR, with Marcelo ‘coldzera’ David facing his old team, and Liquid vs MAD, as the North American giants returned to international competition.

BLAST Premier Fall Showdown match scores

Tuesday, 24th November

Stage Match  PT ET GMT  CET
Round of 16 Complexity 2-0 Sprout 04:30 07:30 12:30 13:30
Round of 16 Spirit 1-2 VP  7:30  10:30  15:30  16:30
Round of 16 FURIA 2-1 Isurus  10:30  13:30  18:30  19:30

Wednesday, 25 November

Stage Match  PT ET GMT  CET
Round of 16 Mouz 2-0 Godsent 04:30 07:30 12:30 13:30
Round of 16 NiP 0-2 Cloud9  7:30  10:30  15:30  16:30
Round of 16 FaZe 0-2 MiBR  10:30  13:30  18:30  19:30

Thursday, 26 November

Stage Match  PT ET GMT  CET
Round of 16 Liquid 2-1 MAD  7:30  10:30  15:30  16:30
Round of 16 Heroic 2-1 Endpoint  10:30  13:30  18:30  19:30

Friday,  27 November

Stage Match  PT ET GMT  CET
Quarter-final FURIA 2-1 VP  7:30  10:30  15:30  16:30
Quarter-final Mouz 2-1 Heroic  10:30  13:30  18:30  19:30

Saturday, 28th November

Stage Match  PT ET GMT  CET
Quarter-final MiBR 0-2 Liquid  7:30  10:30  15:30  16:30
Quarter-final Cloud9 2-1 Complexity  10:30  13:30  18:30  19:30

Sunday, 29th November

Stage Match  PT ET GMT  CET
Semi-final FURIA 2 – 1 Team Liquid  7:30  10:30  15:30  16:30
Semi-final Mouz 2 – 0 Cloud9  10:30  13:30  18:30  19:30

*There was no Grand Final for this tournament since the winners of the two semifinals tie for first place and automatically qualify for the BLAST Fall Finals.

BLAST Premier Fall Showdown Final Placements

Place Team Prize Money (USD)
1-2 Mousesports $25,000 + Qualify for BLAST Fall Finals
1-2 FURIA $25,000 + Qualify for BLAST Fall Finals
3-4 Cloud9 $15,000
3-4 Team Liquid $15,000
5-8 Complexity $10,000
5-8 MiBR $10,000
5-8 Heroic $10,000
5-8 VP $10,000
9-16 Endpoint $3,750
9-16 MAD $3,750
9-16 FaZe $3,750
9-16 NiP $3,750
9-16 Godsent $3,750
9-16 Isirus $3,750
9-16 Spirit $3,750
9-16 Sprout $3,750

BLAST Premier Fall Showdown teams

BLAST Fall Showdown 2020

The BLAST Premier Fall Showdown included a mix of European and North American teams, the latter of which traveled to Europe to get a better connection to the online tournament.

FURIA, NiP, FaZe, and Complexity found themselves here after BLAST Premier Fall Series, where they failed to qualify for the finals, placing 3rd-4th in their groups. Heroic took Evil Geniuses’ spot after the NA squad was denied travel to Europe due to health restrictions.

Mouz, Virtus.pro, Sprout, and Spirit received invites to participate in the event. While Team Liquid decided to not take part in the group stages, their partnership with BLAST landed them an invite to the Showdown.