Former Cloud9 Star n0thing Discusses shroud's Return to CS:GO and Their New Team With Other Legendary Players - Dexerto
CS:GO

Former Cloud9 Star n0thing Discusses shroud’s Return to CS:GO and Their New Team With Other Legendary Players

Published: 16/May/2018 17:34 Updated: 14/Oct/2020 17:21

by Ross Deason

Share


Jordan ‘n0thing’ Gilbert has clarified a few points about the new team featuring himself, Michael ‘shroud’ Grzesiek, and a number of other veterans and legends of the CS:GO scene.

News of the new team originally broke when shroud revealed that he would be playing in the next season of ESEA Open competition with some familiar faces.

The roster, which features two of shroud’s former Cloud9 teammates in the form of n0thing and Sean ‘[email protected]’ Gares, was later discovered on ESEA, causing a great deal of excitement from community members.

Two legends of European Counter-Strike, Robin ‘Fifflaren’ Johansson and Tomi ‘lurppis’ Kovanen, are also on the team along with Norwegian caster Halvor ‘vENdetta’ Gulestøl and a number of other veterans.

The team’s matches are likely to be streamed by the likes of shroud and n0thing and shroud had already said that there will be no team practice as the project is only for fun.

However, some fans seem to hold the belief that this is the start of a return to professional CS:GO for some of the players. This caused n0thing to take to Twitter on May 15th to clarify that shroud definitely isn’t coming out of retirement and this is nothing beyond “1 fun (streamed) match per week”.

However, this won’t stop fans from looking forward to the team’s debut match and there is a high likelihood that the first streams will pull in more numbers than the average group stage match for a tournament.

The comments about players potentially leaving if there is “something else they have to do” likely refers to players like himself and [email protected] who haven’t officially retired and could potentially still join another team.

Signups for Season 28 of ESEA Open are now closed and shroud, n0thing and co. should have their first match scheduled in the coming days.

CS:GO

How to watch BLAST Premier Fall 2020: stream, teams, schedule, results

Published: 31/Oct/2020 17:05 Updated: 31/Oct/2020 23:16

by Andrew Amos

Share


The world’s best Counter-Strike is taking place in Europe right now. BLAST Premier Fall 2020 is set to kick off on October 26, featuring 12 top teams from around the world duking it out for $150,000 USD.

BLAST have condensed their Premier Fall series from two regions to one. North America has been left on the sidelines as the world’s best teams move over to Europe to compete.

That doesn’t mean the competition is going to be any less fierce though. 12 top squads from across the globe are converging on the region to duke it out over $150,000, as well as points towards the BLAST Premier Global Finals.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 streams

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 will be streamed live on the Blast Twitch and YouTube channels. The action is expected to kick off on October 26 at 8:30am PT / 11:30am ET / 3:30pm GMT. Most days will have the same start time.

For your convenience, we’ve embedded the stream below.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 teams

12 top teams from across Europe and North America are taking part in BLAST Premier Fall 2020. Most notably is obviously the four-time Major winners Astralis, although the competition will be hot on their heels.

North American champions FURIA have flown across the Atlantic to make their presence known in Europe. The new-look Complexity and MIBR rosters will also be taking to the stage for the first time.

IEM New York winners FaZe Clan are in attendance too, as well as numerous other top 10 teams.

Group A Group B Group C
Natus Vincere Vitality Astralis
Ninjas in Pyjamas Complexity MIBR
Evil Geniuses BIG FURIA
OG FaZe Clan G2 Esports

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 brackets

Group A

BLAST Premier Fall 2020

Group B

BLAST Premier Fall 2020

Group C

BLAST Premier Fall 2020

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 schedule & scores

Monday, October 26

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Round Na’Vi 2 – 0 NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Opening Round Evil Geniuses 1 – 2 OG 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, October 27

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Upper Final Na’Vi 0 – 2 OG 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Lower Round 1 NiP 2 – 0 Evil Geniuses 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Wednesday, October 28

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Losers Final Na’Vi 2 – 1 NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Grand Final OG 2 – 1 Na’Vi 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Thursday, October 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Opening Round Vitality 2 – 1 Complexity 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Opening Round BIG 2 – 1 FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Friday, October 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Winners Final Vitality 2-0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Losers Round 1 Complexity 2-0 FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Saturday, October 31

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Losers Final Complexity 0 – 2 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Grand Final Vitality 2 – 1 BIG 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Monday, November 2

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Opening Round Astralis vs MIBR 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Opening Round FURIA vs G2 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, November 3

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm

Wednesday, November 4

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm