ESL Rio CSGO Major delayed: New dates and expanded prize pool - Dexerto
CS:GO

ESL Rio CSGO Major delayed: New dates and expanded prize pool

Published: 23/Mar/2020 14:00

by Connor Bennett

Share


The first Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Major of 2020, ESL Rio, has been delayed from May until the end of November – though it will be taking place on LAN in Brazil. 

With the current health pandemic sweeping across the globe, esports and other sporting events have either been postponed or moved online in order to maintain the health and safety of those involved.

Advertisement

As there appears to be no end in sight for the postponements, many Counter-Strike fans have questioned whether or not the ESL Rio Major would be taking place behind closed doors, online, or outright canceled altogether. 

Astralis Group
Astralis have dominated the last three Majors and won’t get to defend their crown in May.

ESL has now confirmed that the first major of the CS:GO calendar is being rescheduled until November, meaning that the event will keep its Major status and fill in the spot where the second Major of the year should have been.

Advertisement

The Champions Stage of the event will still take place in the Jeunesse Arena in Rio, moving to the dates of November 19-22 instead of May 21-24. With the Major taking the place of the second Major, Valve has also doubled the prize pool, meaning that there will be $2,000,000 on offer rather than the usual $1,000,000. 

This prize pool change means that the winning squad is likely to take home $1,000,000 instead of the usual $500,000 – so we could see some huge changes in the highest earners table. 

ESL
The ESL Rio Major was supposed to run in May.

The rescheduled event will also still count towards the Intel Grand Slam – meaning that should events be held between now and November, we could see an Intel Grand Slam champion crowned at the Rio Major. 

Advertisement

Teams from across the globe have already played for their qualifying spots in their respective regions – with the European, Americas, Asian, and CIS minor spots being claimed with a number of familiar faces like Fnatic, Team Dignitas, Cloud9, TYLOO, and Renegades. 

Though, it is unclear what this news will mean for the Minor as ESL hasn’t confirmed if they will be delayed or not. 

CS:GO

How to watch IEM New York 2020: stream, teams, schedule, more

Published: 15/Oct/2020 22:20 Updated: 16/Oct/2020 9:07

by Andrew Amos

Share


We might not be in the Big Apple this year, but IEM New York is still taking place. Three events across North America, Europe, and CIS will take place to crown regional champions in the next stage of the IEM Global Challenge.

ESL One New York in 2019 featured an Astralis vs Evil Geniuses final, where the hometown stars took down the dominant Danes in a convincing 3-1 series. However, the two will be separated into different regional events in 2020.

Advertisement

IEM New York is still taking place online, with 32 teams across three regions invited to take part in the $250,000 event. Across three weeks, different regional champions will be crowned, with RMR points on offer for the best performing teams.

Evil Geniuses with ESL ONE New York trophy
Bart Oerbekke for ESL
Evil Geniuses won ESL One New York 2019. This year, there’ll be three winners.

Not only that, but spots at the first CS:GO LAN post-pandemic, the IEM Global Challenge, are potentially on the line.

Advertisement

IEM New York stream

IEM New York, being an ESL event, will be streamed on the ESL CS:GO channels on Twitch and YouTube. We’ve embedded the streams below for your convenience.

IEM New York teams

12 North American and CIS teams, plus eight European teams, will be taking part in IEM New York. Despite having the fewest number of teams, Europe boasts the biggest prize pool of $140,000 USD.

Advertisement

The teams will be divided into two sets of groups ⁠— six in each NA and CIS group, four in Europe. The best teams in each group will make it to the playoffs. The format for playoffs will be single-elimination in Europe, and double-elimination for North America and CIS.

North America

Group A Group B
FURIA Team Liquid
Evil Geniuses 100 Thieves
ImPerium Esports Team One
Triumph Chaos Esports Club
Rebirth Esports RBG Esports
New England Whalers Mythic

Europe

Group A Group B
Team Vitality FaZe Clan
G2 Esports BIG
Fnatic Heroic
Complexity OG

CIS

Group A Group B
Natus Vincere Winstrike
forZe Nemiga
Virtus.pro Ethereal
K23 Team Spirit
Cyber Legacy Gambit Youngsters
ESPADA HellRaisers

IEM New York schedule

Tuesday, October 6

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A G2 Esports 0 – 2 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Heroic 0 – 2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B OG 2 – 0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A New England Whalers 2 – 0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2 – 0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Wednesday, October 7

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A G2 0 – 2 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 2 – 1 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2 – 0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Chaos 2 – 0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 1 Triumph 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2 – 1 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Thursday, October 8

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Complexity 0-2 Vitality 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B OG 2-0 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 0-2 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 9

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Fnatic 2-0 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2-1 New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 10

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Semi Finals OG 2-1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Semi Finals Vitality 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B RBG 0-2 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2-0 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Sunday, October 11

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Grand Final OG 0-3 FaZe Clan 7am 10am 3pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-1 Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 0-2 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Chaos 2-0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 13

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Group A New England Whalers 2-0 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-1 Rebirth 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 RGB 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2 – 0 K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA 2-1 forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-1 Cyber L. 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Winstrike 2-1 Ethereal 9:00am 12:00am 5:00pm

Wednesday, October 14

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-0 K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2-1 ESPADA 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga 2-0 HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm

Thursday, October 15

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A ForZe 2-1 Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Nemiga 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals FURIA 2-1 Team Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals New England Whalers 0-2 Team One 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 16

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs Ethereal 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals Evil Geniuses vs FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs 5th Place Team Liquid vs New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 17

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A forZe vs K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs VP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals 100 Thieves vs Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, October 18

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Spirit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs forZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs 3rd Place TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Monday, October 19

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A VP vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Evil Geniuses vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
CIS Group B TBD vs TBD 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 20

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm

Wednesday, October 21

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A K23 vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs ESPADA 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A VP vs forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Ethereal vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Gambit 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm