DreamHack Masters Spring 2021: Stream, schedule & results, groups - Dexerto
CS:GO

NaVi win DreamHack Masters Spring 2021: Final placements & recap

Published: 9/May/2021 18:47 Updated: 9/May/2021 20:05

by Andrew Amos

Share


The DreamHack Masters Spring 2021 tournament has been decided, with NaVi taking home $100,000 after defeating Gambit in the grand final. Here’s a full recap of what went down during the thrilling event.


  • NaVi defeated Gambit 3-0 in the Grand Final to take home $100,000.
  • Heroic & G2 wrap up the top-four placements, winning $20,000 each.
  • FURIA & Astralis eliminated in first round of playoffs.

The DreamHack Masters Spring 2021 was a loaded event from the start, with an astounding group of talented teams set to face off for their share of a quarter-million dollars.

16 of the top CS:GO teams faced off across two group stages and three rounds of playoffs to decide the event’s winner. When all was said and done, Natus Vincere and Gambit Esports took the number one and number two spots, netting them a combined $142,000 dollars.

Advertisement

DreamHack Masters Spring 2021: Final placements and prizing

The event’s $250,000 prize pool was split amongst all 16 teams, with each org taking home anywhere from $4,000 to $100,000, depending on their final placement. NaVi and Gambit finished as the top two teams, with Heroic, G2, FURIA and Astralis following in 3rd-6th place.

Place Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour Points
1 Natus Vincere $100,000 1000
2 Gambit Esports $42,000 750
3-4 Heroic $20,000 525
G2 Esports
5-6 Astralis $10,000 350
FURIA
7-8 Vitality $6,000 200
Virtus.pro
9-12 Team Spirit $5,000 100
mousesports
Virtus.Pro
Complexity
13-16 Team Fiend $4,000 0
FaZe Clan
Extra Salt
paiN Gaming

DreamHack Masters Spring 2021 results

Groups scores: April 29 to May 2

Thursday, April 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Upper Bracket R1 Gambit 1-0 Fiend 3AM 6AM 10AM
Group A Upper Bracket R1 Spirit 0-1 G2 Esports 3AM 6AM 10AM
Group A Upper Bracket R1 NAVI 1-0 mousesports 4:10AM 7:10AM 11:10AM
Group A Upper Bracket R1 FaZe 0-1 Virtus.pro 4:10AM 7:10AM 11:10AM
Group B Upper Bracket R1 Astralis 1-0 Extra Salt 5:20AM 8:20AM 12:20PM
Group B Upper Bracket R1 Complexity 1-0 Vitality 5:20AM 8:20AM 12:20PM
Group B Upper Bracket R1 FURIA 0-1 BIG 6:30AM 9:30AM 1:30PM
Group B Upper Bracket R1 paiN 0-1 Heroic 6:30AM 9:30AM 1:30PM
Group A Upper Bracket R2 Gambit 2-1 G2 Esports 7:40AM 10:40AM 2:40PM
Group A Lower Bracket R1 Fiend 1-2 Spirit 7:40AM 10:40AM 2:40PM
Group A Upper Bracket R2 NAVI 2-0 Virtus.pro 10:55AM 2:55PM 5:55PM
Group A Lower Bracket R2 mousesports 2-1 FaZe Clan 10:55AM 2:55PM 5:55PM

Friday, April 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Lower Bracket R1 Extra Salt 1-2 Vitality 4:30AM 7:30AM 11:30AM
Group B Lower Bracket R1 FURIA 2-0 paiN 4:30AM 7:30AM 11:30AM
Group B Upper Bracket R2 Astralis 2-0 Complexity 7:45AM 10:45AM 2:45PM
Group A Lower Bracket R2 Virtus.pro 2-0 Spirit 7:45AM 10:45AM 2:45PM
Group B Upper Bracket R2 BIG 0-2 Heroic 11AM 2PM 6PM
Group A Lower Bracket R2 G2 Esports 2-0 mousesports 11AM 2PM 6PM

Saturday, May 1

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Lower Bracket R2 BIG 0-2 Vitality 4:30AM 7:30AM 11:30AM
Group B Lower Bracket R2 Complexity 0-2 FURIA 7:45AM 10:45AM 2:45PM
Group A Lower Bracket Final Virtus.pro 0-2 G2 Esports 11AM 2PM 6PM

Sunday, May 2

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Lower Bracket Final Vitality 0-2 FURIA 4:30AM 7:30AM 11:30AM
Group A Final Gambit 2-1 NAVI 7:45AM 10:45AM 2:45PM
Group B Final Astralis 0-2 Heroic 11AM 2PM 6PM

Playoff scores: May 7 to May 9

Friday, May 7

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Quarterfinals G2 Esports 2-1 Astralis 7:45AM 10:45AM 2:45PM
Quarterfinals FURIA 1-2 NAVI 11AM 2PM 6PM

Saturday, May 8

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Semifinals Gambit 2-0 G2 Esports 7:45AM 10:45AM 2:45PM
Semifinals Heroic 1-2 NAVI 11AM 2PM 6PM

Sunday, May 9

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Grand Final Gambit 0-3 NAVI 7AM 10AM 2PM

DreamHack Masters Spring 2021 teams & groups

The 16 top CS:GO teams were split into two groups for DreamHack Masters Spring 2021. You can find their full line-ups below.

Group A

Team Players
FaZe Clan rain, coldzera, broky, Twistzz, karrigan
G2 Esports JaCkz, AmaNEk, nexa, huNter-, NiKo
Gambit Esports nafany, sh1ro, interz, Ax1Le, Hobbit
mousesports ropz, frozen, Bymas, acoR, dexter
Natus Vincere s1mple, electronic, Boombl4, Perfecto, B1T
Team Fiend bubble, dream3r, v1c7oR, mar, REDSTAR
Team Spirit somedieyoung, chopper, mir, magixx, degster
Virtus.pro buster, qikert, Jame, SANJI, YEKINDAR

Group B

Team Players
Astralis device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk
BIG tabseN, tiziaN, XANTARES, syrsoN, k1to
Complexity blameF, RUSH, k0nfig, poizon, jks
Extra Salt JT, Sonic, oSee, FaNg, MarKE
FURIA yuurih, arT, VINI, KSCERATO, Junior
Heroic stavn, cadiaN, TeSeS, refrezh, sjuush
paiN Gaming PKL, biguzera, hardzao, NEKIZ, saffee
Team Vitality apEX, ZywOo, shox, misutaaa, Kyojin