Dota 2 org OG Esports to enter CSGO with roster led by Aleksib - Dexerto
CS:GO

Dota 2 org OG Esports to enter CSGO with roster led by Aleksib

Published: 5/Oct/2019 14:22 Updated: 5/Oct/2019 14:36

by Calum Patterson

Share


Back-to-back TI winners OG Esports are reportedly set to enter CS:GO with a stacked roster, led by ENCE’s Aleksib and former Vitality star NBK.

According to a report from 1pv, OG will recruit Nathan ‘NBK’ Schmitt, Aleksi ‘Aleksib’ Virolainen, Elias ‘Jamppi’ Olkkonen, Valdemar ‘Valde’ Bjørn Vangså and Issa ‘ISSAA’ Mura.

OG are best known as the kings of Dota, as the only team to have won ‘The International’ – Dota’s biggest tournament – more than once, becoming two-time winners in August 2019.

TI9’s record-breaking prize pool meant that the organization walked away with a whopping $15.5 million, and it looks as though they are using some of that capital to invest in a star-studded Counter-Strike team.

According to the report, both Aleksib and NBK have favored OG over 100 Thieves, who they were also linked to.

Dexerto’s own Richard Lewis also reported that another North American organization, Complexity, offered Aleksib $1 million to join their roster.

ESLAleksib has shone with ENCE, but is currently warming the bench.

The report from 1pv also claims that OG has secured a spot in both the BLAST and ESL Pro Tour for the 2020 season.

Shortly after the report was published, French star NBK posted a cryptic tweet – writing in Finnish what essentially translates to “what the f**k”, perhaps hinting at having new Finnish teammates.

OG Esports CSGO roster (rumored)

  • Nathan ‘NBK‘ Schmitt
  • Aleksi ‘Aleksib‘ Virolainen
  • Elias ‘Jamppi‘ Olkkonen
  • Valdemar ‘valde‘ Bjørn Vangså
  • Issa ‘ISSAA‘ Murad
CS:GO

How to watch BLAST Premier Fall 2020: stream, teams, schedule

Published: 24/Oct/2020 6:55

by Andrew Amos

Share


The world’s best Counter-Strike is taking place in Europe right now. BLAST Premier Fall 2020 is set to kick off on October 26, featuring 12 top teams from around the world duking it out for $150,000 USD.

BLAST have condensed their Premier Fall series from two regions to one. North America has been left on the sidelines as the world’s best teams move over to Europe to compete.

That doesn’t mean the competition is going to be any less fierce though. 12 top squads from across the globe are converging on the region to duke it out over $150,000, as well as points towards the BLAST Premier Global Finals.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 streams

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 will be streamed live on the Blast Twitch and YouTube channels. The action is expected to kick off on October 26 at 8:30am PT / 11:30am ET / 3:30pm GMT. Most days will have the same start time.

For your convenience, we’ve embedded the stream below.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 teams

12 top teams from across Europe and North America are taking part in BLAST Premier Fall 2020. Most notably is obviously the four-time Major winners Astralis, although the competition will be hot on their heels.

North American champions FURIA have flown across the Atlantic to make their presence known in Europe. The new-look Complexity and MIBR rosters will also be taking to the stage for the first time.

IEM New York winners FaZe Clan are in attendance too, as well as numerous other top 10 teams.

Group A Group B Group C
Natus Vincere Vitality Astralis
Ninjas in Pyjamas Complexity MIBR
Evil Geniuses BIG FURIA
OG FaZe Clan G2 Esports

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 schedule

Monday, October 26

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Round Na’Vi vs NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Opening Round Evil Geniuses vs OG 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, October 27

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Upper Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Lower Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Wednesday, October 28

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Thursday, October 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Opening Round Vitality vs Complexity 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Opening Round BIG vs FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Friday, October 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Saturday, October 31

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Monday, November 2

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Opening Round Astralis vs MIBR 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Opening Round FURIA vs G2 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, November 3

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm

Wednesday, November 4

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm