Call of Duty CS:GO Fortnite League of Legends Overwatch Apex Entertainment FIFA Dota2 Smash PUBG Gaming Dexerto TV About Contact
 
CS:GO • Jul 02, 2019

CS:GO: How to watch ESL One Cologne 2019 - multistream, groups, schedule and more

Shares
CS:GO: How to watch ESL One Cologne 2019 - multistream, groups, schedule and more
ESL

ESL One: Cologne returns for the sixth-year running this week but even if you’re not heading to the Lanxess Arena, we’ve got you covered with everything you need to know and how to catch all of the action.

Advertisement

15 of the world’s best 30 CS:GO teams will be heading to Germany in a bid to claim the prestigious Cologne crown, a slice of the $300,000 prize pool and a notch on the IEM Grand Slam. 

While the annual Cologne event may not be one of Valve’s official Major event, the ever-raucous crowd certainly makes it feel like one and with the line-up of teams promising an explosive event, this year should be no different.

So, here’s what you need to know about ESL One Cologne 2019.

Advertisement

Adela Sznajder for DreamHack
Team Liquid can claim the $1 million IEM Grand Slam with victory in Cologne.

How to watch ESL One Cologne 2019

Whether you’re making the pilgrimage to the Cathedral of Counter-Strike or watching from home, ESL will have every angle covered. 

There are still a few general weekend and single-day tickets available on the ESL website at the time of writing, but if you aren’t quick enough to get there, it’s easy to kick back with your feet up and watch the action from wherever you are. 

With group stage games running in tandem, you’ll have to have more than one Twitch stream open if you don’t want to miss a moment any of the matches, but we've got both embedded here for your convenience. Additional language broadcasts will, of course, be available too.

Stream A

Advertisement

What is the format?

The teams will play a best-of-one group game to open the tournament, with the following games being played as best-of-three maps. These opening matchups have already been decided and can be found below. 

After that, the top three teams will move into the playoffs where they will then play a best-of-three series in the quarter and semi-finals. Group winners will advance to the semi-finals, second-placed teams in the quarter-finals as high seeds, and third-place teams as a low seed.

The Grand Finals, which take place on Sunday July 7, will be a best-of-five series to decide the overall winner of ESL One Cologne 2019.

COPYRIGHT: ESL/ADELA-SZNAJDER
Astralis will be looking to get back to winning ways in Cologne.

What are the groups?

The groups for the event were unveiled on June 28 with Group A largely dominated by North American teams and Group B playing host to some of Europe’s best. 

The groups are as follows:

ESL One Cologne 2019 Group A

TeamRegion
Team LiquidNorth America
Natus VincereCIS
FaZeEurope
FURIANorth America
NRGNorth America
RenegadesNorth America
mousesportsEurope
MVP PKAsia

ESL One Cologne 2019 Group B

TeamRegion
AstralisEurope
MIBRNorth America
Team VitalityEurope
ENCEEurope
HeroicEurope
NiPEurope
FnaticEurope
BIGEurope

What is the schedule? 

As previously mentioned, the five-day event kicks off on July 2 and runs through July 7. The first set of matches will begin at 11 AM GMT/ 7 AM EST/ 4 AM PST as Team Liquid battle MVP PK and Natus Vincere take on Mousesports.

Games will kick off at those times until the play-off stages when fans can enjoy a later start time of 2 PM GMT/10 AM EST/7 AM PST.

The full schedule can be found below:

Tuesday, July 2

Team Liquid16-14MVP PK
Natus Vincere16-14mousesports
FaZe16-14Renegades
FURIA7-16NRG
Astralis16-4BIG
MIBR11-16Fnatic
Team Vitality10-16NiP
ENCE10-16Heroic
MVP PK0-2mousesports
Team Liquid2-1Natus Vincere
Renegades0-2Furia
FaZe0-2NRG

Wednesday, July 3

BIG Clan2-1MIBR
ENCE1-2Team Vitality
mousesports2-0FaZe Clan
Astralis2-0fnatic
FURIA0-2Natus Vincere
Heroic0-2NiP

Thursday, July 4

BIG Clan0-2Heroic
Team Vitality2-0fnatic
Team Liquid2-0NRG Esports
mousesports1-2Natus Vincere
Astralis2-0NiP
Team Vitality2-0Heroic


Friday, July 5

NRG0-2Team Vitality
NiP0-2Natus Vincere


Saturday, July 6

Team Liquid2-0Natus Vincere
Astralis1-2Team Vitality


Sunday, July 7 - Grand Final

Team Liquid3-1Team Vitality


This post was last updated on Sunday, July 7 at 12:07 pm EST.

Read more about:
ESL One Cologne