Former Cloud9 star Freakazoid teases return to professional CSGO - Dexerto
CS:GO

Former Cloud9 star Freakazoid teases return to professional CSGO

Published: 4/Sep/2019 4:56 Updated: 4/Sep/2019 6:10

by Isaac McIntyre

Share


Former Counter-Strike fans with a potential return to the professional scene, more than three months after his last tournament appearance.

Freakazoid first arrived in the Counter-Strike: Source scene in 2010, before bouncing around organizations until the introduction of Global Offensive. It was there that the CSGO veteran really exploded, as part of the Cloud9 squad during 2015-16 that took the world by storm.

The now 26-year-old played alongside other North American superstars like Michael ‘shroud’ Grzesiek and Jordan ‘n0thing’ Gilbert, with the C9 roster becoming the first US-based team to win a major championship. 

Freakazoid last played for Ghost Gaming in mid-2019.

Freakazoid last played professional CSGO for Ghost Gaming in June, 2019, after bouncing between teams like Echo Fox, Swole Patrol, and Muffin Lightning. Since his last organization disbanded, Abadir has been pursuing streaming full-time.


Now, it appears the Cloud9 veteran’s time in the wilderness is over, after he tweeted out a cryptic message to his fans on Twitter – “I’m coming back”.

Of course, his fans went wild on social media. Some even suggested Freakazoid could be involved in 100 Thieves founder Matthew ‘Nadeshot‘ Hagg’s new Counter-Strike plans.

Others likened it to NBA superstar Michael Jordan’s official press release when confirming he was returning to the game, which simply stated: “I’m back.” Many expressed their interest in seeing Freakazoid reconnect with the former C9 roster from early 2016.

Those requests may not be too far off the mark either. While there’s no guarantee CSGO fans will be seeing players like shroud or Sean ‘[email protected]’ Gares back on the big stage, n0thing did recently tease a reunion plan for the iconic squad during his stream.


“Okay so we have a WhatsApp group with me, Skadoodle, shroud, Sean, and freakazoid in it and we’re waiting for another online event to happen. We’re gonna play in it if our schedule permits,” revealed Freakazoid’s former teammate.

Fans have expressed interest in seeing the original Cloud9 roster back in professional CSGO.

Regardless of whether Freakazoid links up with his old Cloud9 teammates or a new-look roster, the future is bright for the NA star if he truly is returning to the pro scene.

Players like Marcelo ‘coldzera’ David, Robin ‘flusha’ Rönnquist, and Aleksi ‘Aleksib’ Virolainen are all free agents at the moment, and if an organization wants to take a chance on bringing them all together, we could see the birth of a new major-focused team soon enough.

CS:GO

How to watch the DreamHack Masters Winter 2020: stream, schedule, scores

Published: 1/Dec/2020 23:45 Updated: 1/Dec/2020 23:57

by Alan Bernal

Share


The DreamHack Masters Winter 2020 is upon us and here’s all you need to know to keep up with the action, including the CS:GO streams below, schedule across all four regions, and how the $250,000 prize pool will break down as placements start to wrap.

Spread across four regions, DreamHack are hosting some of the best teams in the world with stacked brackets in Europe and across its events.

With the qualifiers out of the way, all participants have been confirmed and are moving through the different brackets to see who will make it to the playoffs.

As we get deeper into the brackets, the online era of CS:GO is going to give us a unique DreamHack experience that’s bound to result in some wild outcomes. So check out our guide below on everything you’ll need to get viewing.

DreamHack CS:GO Streams

All of the games are going to be broadcasted on DreamHack’s Twitch channels, with a few events taking place at the same time. We’ve embedded the active ones below, and will add more if anything were to change.

DreamHack teams

Europe – 16 teams

Group A Group B
Heroic Astralis
c0ntact Gaming GODSENT
FaZe Clan Team Liquid
Team Spirit mousesports
Complexity G2 Esports
ENCE Nemiga Gaming
Cloud9 FURIA Esports
Gambit Esports North

North America – 8 teams

Group A Group B
Chaos Esports New England Whalers
Rebirth Esports Mythic
Rugratz Team oNe
Triumph Yeah Gaming

Oceania – 4 teams

Teams
Avant Gaming
ORDER
Renegades
Chiefs Esports Club

Asia – 4 teams

Teams
Invictus Gaming
TYLOO
ViCi Gaming
TIGER

In the current era of CS:GO, most of the world’s top-level competition have made the move to Europe, so it’s no surprise to see many recognizable orgs listed in the same event.

However, for Asia, Oceania, and North America, lesser known competition will have a fantastic opportunity to put their name on the map. Teams like TIGER, Renegades, Chaos, and more will all want to make a splash in their respective regions.

DreamHack Masters format and schedule

Due to the disparity in participants across the four events, there’s going to be slight differences in how they all play out, but all DreamHack events still have the typical bracket play with teams competing in a Best-of-Three to advance.

The DreamHack Masters Winter 2020 starts on Monday, November 30 through to the Grand Finals across the four respective regions on Sunday, December 6.

Schedule & Results

Europe

November 30

Group A Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Heroic 2-0 c0ntact Gaming 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 FaZe Clan 0-2 Team Spirit 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Complexity 2-1 ENCE 11am 2pm 8pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Cloud9 0-2 Gambit 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Astralis 1-2 GODSENT 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Team Liquid 0-2 mousesports 5am 8am 2pm

December 1

Group A Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 FaZe Clan 2-1 c0ntact Gaming 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Lower Bracket Round 1 ENCE 0-2 Cloud9 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 Heroic 2-0 Team Spirit 11am 2pm 8pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 Complexity 0-2 Gambit 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 G2 Esports 2-0 Nemiga 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 FURIA 2-0 North 4am 7am 1pm

December 2

Group B Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Astralis vs Team Liquid 4am 7am 1pm
Lower Bracket Round 1 Nemiga vs North 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 GODSENT vs mousesports 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 G2 Esports vs FURIA 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 3

Group A Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 Complexity vs FaZe Clan 4am 7am 1pm
Lower Bracket Round 2 Cloud9 vs Team Spirit 4am 7am 1pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 7am 10am 4pm

North America

November 30

Group A Game PT ET BST
Opening Matches Chaos 2-1 Rugratz 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm
Opening Matches Triumph 1-2 Rebirth 3pm 6pm 12am

December 1

Group B Game PT ET BST
Opening Matches Team oNe vs Yeah 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm
Opening Matches Whalers vs Mythic 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 2

Group A Game PT ET BST
Winner’s Match Chaos vs Rebirth 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Winner’s Match TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 3

Group A Game PT ET BST
Elimination Match Rugratz vs Triumph 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Elimination Match TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 4

Group A Game PT ET BST
Decider Match TBD vs TBD 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Decider Match TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 11am 2pm 8pm
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 9pm

Oceania

November 30

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Renegades 2-0 Chiefs ESC 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

 December 1

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 ORDER vs Avant Gaming 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 2

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final Renegades vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 3

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Chiefs ESC vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

Asia

December 1

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 TYLOO 1-2 TIGER 12am 3am 9am

December 2

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 ViCi vs Invictus 12am 3am 9am

December 3

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final TIGER vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 TYLOO vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

DreamHack Winter 2020 Final Placements and Winnings

Europe

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $60,000 400
2nd TBD $30,000 265
3rd-4th TBD $12,000 160
TBD
5th-6th TBD $5,000 75
TBD
7th-8th TBD $5,000 65
TBD
9th-12th TBD $2,500 45
TBD
TBD
TBD
13th-16th c0ntact Gaming $1,500 N/A
ENCE
TBD
TBD

North America

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $35,000 320
2nd TBD $15,000 190
3rd-4th TBD $6,000 105
TBD
5th-6th TBD $2,500 N/A
TBD
7th-8th TBD $1,500 N/A
TBD

Oceania

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $8,000 185
2nd TBD $4,000 85
3rd TBD $2,000 45
4th TBD $1,000 NA

Asia

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $8,000 185
2nd TBD $4,000 85
3rd TBD $2,000 45
4th TBD $1,000 NA