Call of duty

How to watch CWL Championship 2019 - Multi-stream, brackets, schedule and more

by Albert Petrosyan

Share


The finale of the 2019 Call of Duty World League season is finally upon us, and only one team will be crowned kings of Black Ops 4 at this year's $2 million CWL Champs tournament.

After a long and intense season, the world's top 32 Call of Duty teams are gathering in Los Angeles, CA for the biggest tournament of the campaign, and of some, their entire lives.

Sixteen of the teams are professionals, invited for having competed in this year's CWL Pro League, while the other sixteen are amateur teams having qualified by finishing in the top-16 of last month's CWL Finals Amateur Finals open bracket tournament. 

Below, you can find all of the information you'll need to follow the competition, including several livestreams, official format, schedule, pools, and more. 

CWL Championship General Info

  • Location: Pauley Pavilion - Los Angeles, CA
  • Dates: August 14-18, 2019
  • Prize Pool: $2,000,000
  • Total Teams: 32
  • Game Types and Maps:
    • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
    • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload
    • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside


How to watch the 2019 CWL Championship

CoD Champs will be livestreamed on all of Call of Duty's official Twitch channels, which we've included below for your convenience. 

ALPHA

Watch live video from Call of Duty on www.twitch.tv


CWL Championship 2019 brackets

With the pool play phase now over, the Championship Bracket for Champs is set, featuring the 16 teams that managed to finish in the top two spots of their respective groups.

You can check out both the Winners and Losers Brackets here, which will be updated live throughout the course of the weekend.

CWL Championship 2019 day five schedule and scores

Here is the full schedule and scores for all of the CWL Champs action on August 18. For previous days' results, check out PREVIOUS RESULTS section below the Pools. 

AUGUST 17 - CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY

ROUND MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
LR4 Team Reciprocity 1-3 100 Thieves 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
LR4 UNITS 0-3 Enigma6 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WF eUnited 3-1 OpTic Gaming 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
LSF Enigma6 0-3 100 Thieves 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
LF 100 Thieves 3-0 OpTic Gaming 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
GF eUnited 3-2 100 Thieves 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM


CWL Championship 2019 final placements

The full list of final placements and prize split can be seen by visiting our CoD Champs 2019 Final Placements hub, which will be updated live throughout the tournament as more teams get eliminated over the weekend. 

CWL Championship 2019 Pool Play

There are eight Pools in total, each composed of four teams. The top two seeded teams are from the CWL Pro League, based on their final placement at CWL Finals, and the bottom two seeds are amateur teams, also grouped based on their own finish in the Amateur Finals tournament. 

In each pool, all four teams will play against each other once. Once every team has played their three matches, the top two teams will advance to the Knockout Stage of the tournament, while the bottom two teams will be eliminated.

(GREEN) = advanced to Knockout Stage; (RED) = eliminated from Champs 

POOL A

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 eUnited 3-0 100% 9-2 82%
2 Elevate 1-2 33% 5-7 42%
3 RBL Esports 1-2 33% 5-7 42%
4 Celtic FC Esports 1-2 33% 4-7 36%


POOL B

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 Enigma6 3-0 100% 9-1 90%
2 Team WaR 2-1 66% 6-3 67%
3 Fuego Gaming 1-2 33% 4-8 33%
4 Gen.G 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


POOL C

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 FaZe Clan 3-0 100% 9-2 82%
2 Units 2-1 100% 6-5 55%
3 Mazer Gaming 1-2 33% 6-7 46%
4 Animosity 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


POOL D

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 Team Envy 3-0 100% 9-6 60%
2 Team Reciprocity 2-1 50% 5-3 63%
3 Sage eSports 1-2 33% 5-6 45%
4 LGND Status GG 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


POOL E

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 Team Singularity 3-0 100% 9-2 82%
2 Luminosity 2-1 50% 6-5 55%
3 UYU 1-2 33% 7-6 54%
4 Vanity 0-3 0% 0-9 0%


POOL F

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 100 Thieves 3-0 100% 9-2 82%
2 Sicario Gaming 2-1 67% 6-5 55%
3 Midnight Esports 1-2 33% 6-7 46%
4 Fury Gaming 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


POOL G

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 OpTic Gaming 3-0 100% 9-3 75%
2 Evil Geniuses 2-1 66% 7-4 64%
3 TrainHard Esport 1-2 33% 5-6 45%
4 Carnage Gaming 0-3 0% 1-9 10%


POOL H

Seed Team Record % Map Record Map %
1 Splyce 3-0 100% 9-1 90%
2 Team Heretics 2-1 67% 6-3 67%
3 Aspire eSports 1-2 33% 3-7 30%
4 Hybrid Gaming 0-3 0% 2-9 18%


Previous days' results

Here are all of the scores from the earlier action at Champs. 

AUGUST 14 - POOL PLAY DAY ONE (RECAP)

POOL MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
A Elevate 1-3 Celtic FC 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
B Gen.G 2-3 Fuego Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
A eUnited 3-1 RBL eSports 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
B Enigma6 3-0 Team WaR 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
C FaZe Clan 3-1 Animosity 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
C UNITS 3-2 Mazer 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
D Team Reciprocity 3-0 LGND Status GG 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
D Team Envy 3-2 Sage eSports 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
E Luminosity 0-3 Singularity 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
E UYU 3-0 Vanity 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
F 100 Thieves 3-0 Sicario Gaming 1 PM 4 PM  9 PM 6 AM
F Midnight 3-1 Fury Gaming 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
G OpTic Gaming 3-1 TrainHard 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
G Evil Geniuses 3-0 Carnage Gaming 2:30 P 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
H Splyce 3-0 Aspire 2:30 P 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
H Heretics 3-0 Hybrid Gaming 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
A eUnited 3-0 Celtic FC 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
A Elevate 3-1 RBL eSports 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
B Gen.G 0-3 Team WaR 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
B Enigma6 3-1 Fuego Gaming 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
C Faze Clan 3-1 Mazer 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
C UNITS 3-0 Animosity 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
D Team Reciprocity 2-3 Team Envy 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
D Sage eSports 3-0 LGND Status GG 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM

AUGUST 15 - POOL PLAY DAY TWO

POOL MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
E Luminosity 3-2 UYU 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
E Singularity 3-0 Vanity 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
F 100 Thieves 3-1 Fury Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
F Midnight 2-3 Sicario Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
G OpTic Gaming 3-1 Carnage Gaming 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
G Evil Geniuses 3-1 TrainHard 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
H Splyce 3-0 Heretics 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
H Aspire 3-1 Hybrid Gaming 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
A eUnited 3-1 Elevate 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
A Celtic FC 1-3 RBL eSports 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
B Gen.G 0-3 Enigma6 1 PM 4 PM  9 PM 6 AM
B Team WaR 3-0 Fuego Gaming 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
C FaZe Clan 3-0 UNITS 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
C Mazer 3-1 Animosity 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
D Team Reciprocity 3-0 Sage eSports 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
D Team Envy 3-2 LGND Status GG 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
E Luminosity 3-0 Vanity 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
E UYU 2-3 Singularity 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
F 100 Thieves 3-1 Midnight 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
F Sicario Gaming 3-0 Fury Gaming 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
G OpTic Gaming 3-0 Evil Geniuses 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
G Carnage Gaming 0-3 TrainHard 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
H Heretics 3-0 Aspire 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
H Splyce 3-1 Hybrid Gaming 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM

AUGUST 16 - KNOCKOUT STAGE DAY ONE (RECAP)

ROUND MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
WR1 Envy 2-3 UNITS 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WR1 Team Singularity 1-3 Sicario Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WR1 Splyce 1-3 Evil Geniuses 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
WR1 eUnited 3-1 Team WaR 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
WR1 Luminosity 3-1 100 Thieves 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
WR1 FaZe Clan 1-3 Team Reciprocity 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
WR1 OpTic Gaming 3-1 Team Heretics 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
WR1 Enigma6 3-0 Elevate 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
LR1 Envy 1-3 Team Singularity 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
LR1 Splyce 2-3 Team WaR 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
LR1 100 Thieves 3-2 FaZe Clan 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
LR1 Elevate 3-2 Heretics 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM

AUGUST 17 - KNOCKOUT STAGE DAY TWO (RECAP)

ROUND MATCH PST EST BST AEST (next day)
WR2 eUnited 3-2 Evil Geniuses 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WR2 UNITS 3-1 Sicario Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 3 AM
WR2 OpTic Gaming 3-1 Enigma6 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
WR2 Team Reciprocity 3-2 Luminosity 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
LR2 100 Thieves 3-1 Sicario Gaming 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
LR2 Elevate 0-3 Evil Geniuses 1 PM 4 PM 9 PM 6 AM
LR2 Team WaR 2-3 Enigma6 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
LR2 Singularity 1-3 Luminosity 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
WSF eUnited 3-0 UNITS 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
LR3 100 Thieves 3-0 Evil Geniuses 4 PM 7 PM 12 AM 9 AM
WSF OpTic Gaming 3-1 Team Reciprocity 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM
LR3 Luminosity 2-3 Enigma6 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 AM

CWL Championship 2019 rosters

Team Roster (Coach)
eUnited Arcitys, Prestinni, Clayster, aBeZy, Simp (Faccento)
GenG MajorManiak, Nagafen, Havok, Maux, Envoy (Nubzy)
FaZe Clan ZooMaa, Cellium, Asim, Skrapz, Zer0 (RJ)
Reciprocity wuskin, Zed, Denz, Dylan, Alexx (ShAnE)
Luminosity Slacked, John, FormaL, Skyz, Brack (Ricky)
100 Thieves Octane, Kenny, Priestahh, Enable, SlasheR (Crowder)
Splyce Jurd, Temp, Huke, AquA, Loony (MarkyB)
OpTic Gaming Scump, Karma, Crimsix, Dashy, TJHaLy (TeePee)
Heretics JurNii, Lucky, MethodZ, MeTTalZz, Wartex (Lgend)
Evil Geniuses Apathy, Attach, JKap, Xotic, Accuracy (Revan)
UYU Methodz, Blazt, Classic, Phantomz, Saints (Atura)
Midnight eSports LlamaGod, Parasite, Frosty, Royalty, Zaptius (Saint)
Team Envy ACHES, Decemate, SiLLY, Gunless, Assault (Bevils)
Enigma6 General, KiSMET, GodRx, Mayhem, Breszy (Sender)
Elevate ProFeeZy, Wailers, MRuiz, Believe, Lacefield (DREAL)
Units Joee, Rated, Nolson, Weeman, Cammy
Celtic FC QwiKeR, Seany, Bance, Nastie, Chain
Team WaR Joshh, Dqvee, Defrag, Peatie, Vortex (LewTee)
Mazer Gaming Mosh, Apox, SpaceLy, Parzelion, JetLi
Sage eSports Cells, GRVTY, Hollow, Vivid, Wrecks
Team Singularity Detain, Insight, Bidz, CleanX, Keza (KingFenix)
Sicario Tommey, Chino, Proto, Exceed, Linney
Carnage Charullz, Destiny, Newbz, Vicious, Pentagrxm (Archivz)
Aspire eSports FA5TBALLA, RobbieB3319, TurnUp2eZ, Tisch, Super
Vanity Reaper, Deelo, Owakening, Landxnn, Willet
FURY Gaming Teddy RecKs, Drama, Ramby, GloFrosty, Demise
Hybrid Gaming Stamino, Spoof, Pandur, Beehzy, Jintroid
TrainHard ZeeK, Natshay, Creza, YaKo, rizK
RBL eSports Glory, Gunsiii, 2ReaL, KlinK, HumanJesus
Animosity Cookie, Phantom, Piero, Sharko, Pazy (ShoX)
Fuego Gaming BBConnor, Chaaxer, Hawqeh, MadCat, Harry
LGND Status Foncho, Ryza, Phenom, Pure, EFatal (Mizuno)

This page was last updated on August 18, 2019 at 7:30 PM EST.