Full List of Finalists for the 2018 Esports Awards - Group One - Dexerto
Esports

Full List of Finalists for the 2018 Esports Awards – Group One

Published: 12/Jul/2018 21:53 Updated: 15/Oct/2020 14:46

by DG Goldstein

Share


The Group One finalists for the 2018 Esports Awards have been solidified following a massive amount of nominations from across the scene.

With the word of esports growing on what seems like a daily basis, community members decided that it would be in the best interest of the industry to host an annual award show in order to commemorate the best of the best.

First held in 2016, the Esports Awards show aims to recognize ‘top class performance and innovation’ from those around the scene, such as players, developers, media members, hardware providers, and a collection of other categories.

On July 11th, a collection of finalists for the 2018 Esports Awards were announced for Group One, spanning twelve separate categories.

Fans and community members will have the chance to vote and decide the winners with 25% of the overall vote coming from the community, while the remaining 75% is dictated by the EIA panel.

A full list of the Group One finalists is available below, with Group Two finalists set to be announced in the future. Voting for the 2018 Esports Awards can be found right here, with the show taking place on Monday, November 12th.

Esports Breakthrough Game of the Year

  • Battalion 1944
  • Call of Duty: WWII
  • Fortnite: Battle Royale
  • Arena of Valor
  • Clash Royale
  • Dragon Ball Fighterz
  • NBA 2K18
  • FIFA 18

Partner of the Year

  • Rocket Mortgage
  • Gillette
  • Intel
  • Omen By HP
  • Betway
  • Turtle Wax
  • HyperX
  • Toyota
  • Alienware
  • GFUEL
  • HTC
    T-Mobile
  • Dr Pepper

Esports Coverage Website of the Year

  • Blitz Esports
  • HLTV
  • Liquipedia
  • Dot Esports
  • The Score
  • CharlieINTEL
  • ESPN Esports
  • Dexerto
  • DBLTAP
  • Inven Global

Esports Game of the Year

  • League of Legends
  • Call of Duty: WWII
  • Fortnite: Battle Royale
  • Overwatch
  • Dragon Ball Fighterz
  • Super Smash Bros Melee
  • Rainbow Six: Siege
  • PUBG
  • DOTA 2
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year

  • Turtle Beach
  • Nvidia
  • ASUS
  • Scuf Gaming
  • Omen By HP
  • Intel
  • Corsair
  • Logitech
  • Zowie
  • Razer
  • GT Omega
  • HyperX

 

Esports Journalist of the Year

  • Emily Rand
  • Tyler ‘Fionnonfire’ Erzberger
  • Laure Valee
  • Rod ‘Slasher’ Breslau
  • Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields
  • Travis Gafford
  • Jacob Wolf
  • Richard Lewis
  • Jarek ‘DeKay’ Lewis
  • Mike Kent

Esports Photographer of the Year

  • Stephanie Lindgren
  • Robert Paul
  • Joe Brady
  • Kyle Miller
  • Helena Kristiansson
  • Rich Lock
  • João Ferreira
  • Chris Betancourt

Esports Publisher of the Year

  • EA
  • Capcom
  • Valve
  • Psyonix
  • Epic Games
  • Blizzard
  • Ubisoft
  • Riot Games
  • Activision
  • Bluehole

Esports Supporting Agency of the Year

  • Code Red
  • Anna B. Baumann
  • Evolved Talent Agency
  • Level 99
  • ESG Law
  • Stark Esports
  • Freaks 4U Gaming
  • National Association of Collegiate Esports (NACE)

Esports Videographer of the Year

  • John ‘The Narwhal’ Farrar
  • Davis ‘Hitch’ Edwards
  • Philipp ‘Philian’ Neubauer
  • Max Olivo
  • Rhys Rasmussen
  • Damian Estrada
  • Gabriel Ruiz
  • Robert ‘OhhRogerr’ Rogers

Streamer of the Year

  • Ali ‘Myth’ Kabbani
  • Jaryd ‘Summit1g’ Lazar
  • Dr Disrespect
  • Stone Mountain 64
  • Tyler ‘Tyler1’ Steinkamp
  • Félix ‘XQC’ Lengyel
  • Tyler ‘Ninja’ Blevins
  • Jack ‘CouRage’ Dunlop
  • Michael ‘Shroud’ Grzesiek
  • Pokimane

Streaming Platform of the Year

  • Twitch
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Znipe.TV
  • Mixer
  • Facebook
CS:GO

How to watch BLAST Premier Fall 2020: stream, teams, schedule

Published: 24/Oct/2020 6:55

by Andrew Amos

Share


The world’s best Counter-Strike is taking place in Europe right now. BLAST Premier Fall 2020 is set to kick off on October 26, featuring 12 top teams from around the world duking it out for $150,000 USD.

BLAST have condensed their Premier Fall series from two regions to one. North America has been left on the sidelines as the world’s best teams move over to Europe to compete.

That doesn’t mean the competition is going to be any less fierce though. 12 top squads from across the globe are converging on the region to duke it out over $150,000, as well as points towards the BLAST Premier Global Finals.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 streams

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 will be streamed live on the Blast Twitch and YouTube channels. The action is expected to kick off on October 26 at 8:30am PT / 11:30am ET / 3:30pm GMT. Most days will have the same start time.

For your convenience, we’ve embedded the stream below.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 teams

12 top teams from across Europe and North America are taking part in BLAST Premier Fall 2020. Most notably is obviously the four-time Major winners Astralis, although the competition will be hot on their heels.

North American champions FURIA have flown across the Atlantic to make their presence known in Europe. The new-look Complexity and MIBR rosters will also be taking to the stage for the first time.

IEM New York winners FaZe Clan are in attendance too, as well as numerous other top 10 teams.

Group A Group B Group C
Natus Vincere Vitality Astralis
Ninjas in Pyjamas Complexity MIBR
Evil Geniuses BIG FURIA
OG FaZe Clan G2 Esports

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 schedule

Monday, October 26

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Round Na’Vi vs NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Opening Round Evil Geniuses vs OG 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, October 27

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Upper Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Lower Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Wednesday, October 28

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Thursday, October 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Opening Round Vitality vs Complexity 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Opening Round BIG vs FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Friday, October 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Saturday, October 31

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Monday, November 2

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Opening Round Astralis vs MIBR 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Opening Round FURIA vs G2 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, November 3

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm

Wednesday, November 4

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm