Esports

Esports Awards 2019 results

by Meg Bethany Koepp
Esports Awards 2019

Share


The Esports Awards 2019 kicked off on November 16, 2019 at the Esports Stadium Arlington in Arlington, Texas, and here are the results.

Millions of people voted in many categories for their esports winners, and many finalists were back from previous years to try and reclaim their crown.

The show made its debut in the United States for the first time, and kicked off its celebrations at 6:15PM PST (8:15PM CST, 2:15PM GMT), where thousands of viewers tuned in across streaming platforms such as Twitch and Mixer to cheer on their favorite esports stars.

A total of 27 awards were handed out across categories such as Esports Supporting Agency of the Year, Streamer of the Year, and Esports Journalist of the Year, and we’ve got the roundup below.

Esports Cosplayer of the Year

  • LittleJem - 1st place
  • Maul Cosplay – 2nd place
  • Polygon Forge – 3rd place
  • Jessica Nigri
  • Zachary "Sneaky" Scuderi
  • Kinpatsu Cosplay
  • Spoon Makes
  • Yaya Han
  • Willow Creative
  • Anaelic

Esports Publisher of the Year

  • Riot Games - 1st place
  • Epic Games - 2nd place
  • Valve - 3rd place
  • Activision Blizzard
  • Ubisoft
  • PUBG Corporation
  • Tencent
  • EA
  • Capcom
  • Supercell

Esports Videographer of the Year

  • Logan Dodson - 1st place
  • Charles Dalton - 2nd place
  • Mawcho - 3rd place
  • Cory Doggett
  • Johannes Lehner
  • Robert Rogers
  • Damian Estrada
  • Gabriel Ruiz
  • Sean Do
  • Max Olivo

Esports Supporting Agency of the Year

  • Loaded - 1st place
  • Evolved Talent Agency - 2nd place
  • ESG Law - 3rd place
  • Freaks 4U Gaming
  • Character Select Agency
  • Hitmarker Jobs
  • Code Red Esports
  • National Association of Collegiate Esports

Esports Play of the Year

  • S3xycake - 1st place
  • Squishy - 2nd place
  • Caps - 3rd place
  • Woxic
  • Dafran
  • S1mple
  • Yung
  • Tjhaly
  • Dev1ce
  • Simp
  • Nisha

Esports Caster of the Year

  • Henry "HenryG" Greer - 1st place
  • Chris "PapaSmithy" Smith - 2nd place
  • Jack "CouRage" Dunlop - 3rd place
  • Christopher "MonteCristo" Mykles
  • Mitch "Uber" Leslie
  • Clayton "CaptainFlowers" Raines
  • Kaci Aitchison
  • Ben "Benson" Bowe
  • Indiana "Froskurinn" Black
  • Clint "Maven" Evans
  • Matt "Mr X" Morello
  • Matthew "Sadokist" Trivett

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year

  • HyperX - 1st place
  • Intel - 2nd place
  • Red Bull - 3rd place
  • Logitech
  • DHL
  • Alienware
  • AT&T
  • State Farm
  • G FUEL
  • Scuf Gaming

Panel's Choice Award of the Year

  • Ryan Thompson

Esports Console Rookie of the Year

  • Chris "Simp" Lehr - 1st place
  • Aydan "Aydan" Conrad - 2nd place
  • Mohammed "Mo Auba" Harkous - 3rd place
  • Dylan "Dylan" Henderson
  • Tyler "aBeZy" Pharris
  • Kyle "Scrub Killa" Robertson
  • Dylan "Envoy" Hannon
  • Leonardo "MKLeo" Perez
  • Gavin "Tweek" Dempsey
  • McArtuher "Cellium" Jovel

Esports PC Rookie of the Year

  • Kyle "Bugha" Giersdorf - 1st place
  • Mathieu "ZywOo" Herbaut - 2nd place
  • Emil “Nyhrox” Bergquist Pedersen - 3rd place
  • Danila "dan" Dontsov
  • Jere "sergej" Salo
  • Jeong "Nenne" Yeon-kwan
  • David "aqua" Wang
  • Tim "Nemesis" Lipovšek

Esports Journalist of the Year

  • Richard Lewis - 1st place
  • Ashley Kang - 2nd place
  • Antonio "Inyustificado" Yuste - 3rd place
  • Jacob Wolf
  • Tyler "FionnOnFire" Erzberger
  • Duncan "Thooorin" Shields
  • Jared "DeKay" Lewis
  • Emily Rand
  • Dustin Steiner
  • Kevin Aiello

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year

  • Intel - 1st place
  • Nvidia - 2nd place
  • HyperX - 3rd place
  • AMD
  • Logitech
  • ASTRO Gaming
  • Scuf Gaming
  • Republic of Gamers
  • Secretlab
  • Micro-Star International
  • Razer
  • Alienware

Esports Coach of the Year

  • Danny "zonic" Sørensen - 1st place
  • Kim "kkOma" Jeong-gyun - 2nd place
  • James Crowder - 3rd place
  • Titouan "Sockshka" Merloz
  • Brice "Faccento" Faccento
  • Park "Crusty" Dae-hee
  • Eric "adreN" Hoag
  • Mike "Packing10" Szklanny
  • Nicholas "Ashes" Ridgeway
  • Rémy "XTQZZZ" Quoniam
  • Fabian "GrabbZ" Lohmann

Esports Game of the Year

  • League of Legends - 1st place
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive - 2nd place
  • Rainbow Six Siege - 3rd place
  • Fortnite
  • Overwatch
  • PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • DOTA 2
  • Rocket League
  • Street Fighter V

Esports Personality of the Year

  • Matthew "Nadeshot" Haag - 1st place
  • Jack "CouRage" Dunlop - 2nd place
  • Tyler "Ninja" Blevins - 3rd place
  • Hector "H3CZ" Rodriguez
  • Benjamin "DrLupo" Lupo
  • Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • Gabriel "FalleN" Toledo
  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
  • Steve Arhancet
  • Carlos "ocelote" Rodríguez Santiago

Esports Coverage Website of the Year

  • Dexerto - 1st place
  • ESPN Esports - 2nd place
  • Liquipedia - 3rd place
  • VP Esports
  • GosuGamers
  • Dot Esports
  • Inven Global
  • theScore esports
  • The Esports Observer
  • HLTV

Esports Team of the Year

  • G2 Esports [LoL] - 1st place
  • Astralis [CS:GO] - 2nd place
  • San Francisco Shock [OWL] - 3rd place
  • SK Telecom T1 [LoL]
  • Vancouver Titans [OWL]
  • Renault Vitality [RL]
  • 100 Thieves [CoD]
  • G2 Esports [RB6]
  • Team Liquid [CS:GO]
  • Fun Plus PhoeniX [LoL]
  • OG [Dota 2]
  • EUnited [CoD]

Content Creator of the Year

  • Craig "Mini Ladd" Thompson - 1st place
  • Jack "CouRage" Dunlop - 2nd place
  • Brian Michael "Terroriser" Hanby - 3rd place
  • Jared "SunlessKhan" Zook
  • Matthew "Nadeshot" Haag
  • Jason "Jev" Eugene
  • Duncan "Thooorin" Shields
  • Travis Gafford
  • UpUpDownDown
  • Lannan "Lazarbeam" Eacott
  • Alastair "Ali-A" Aiken

Esports PC Player of the Year

  • Kyle "Bugha" Giersdorf - 1st place
  • Luka "Perkz" Perković - 2nd place
  • Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyliev - 3rd place
  • Johan "N0tail" Sundstein
  • Nicolai "dev1ce" Reedtz
  • Niclas "Pengu" Mouritzen
  • Yiliang "Doublelift" Peng
  • Jay "sinatraa" Won
  • Topias Miikka "Topson" Taavitsainen
  • Russel David "Twistzz" Van Dulken
  • Matthew "Super" DeLisi
  • Rasmus "Caps" Winther

Esports Console Player of the Year

  • Dominique "SonicFox" McLean - 1st place
  • Alexandre "Kaydop" Courant - 2nd place
  • Chris "Simp" Lehr - 3rd place
  • Justin "jstn" Morales
  • Sam "Octane" Larew
  • James "Clayster" Eubanks
  • Gilbert "Xplosive" Rojo
  • Juan "Hungrybox" DeBiedma
  • Brandon "Dashy" O'tell
  • Mohammed "Mo Auba" Harkous
  • Leonardo "MKLeo" Perez
  • Kenny "Kenny" Williams

Esports Host of the Year

  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez - 1st place
  • Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere - 2nd place
  • Nyvi Estephan - 3rd place
  • James "Dash" Patterson
  • Alex "Machine" Richardson
  • Tres "stunna" Saranthus
  • Paul "Redeye" Chaloner
  • Katie Bedford
  • Frankie "getfrank" Ward
  • Chris "Puckett" Puckett

Streamer of the Year

  • Dr Disrespect - 1st place
  • Jack "CouRage" Dunlop - 2nd place
  • Alan "alanzoka" Ferreira - 3rd place
  • Nick "NICKMERCS" Kolcheff
  • Corentin "Gotaga" Houssein
  • Michael "Shroud" Grzesiek
  • Tyler "Ninja" Blevins
  • Turner "Tfue" Tenney
  • Timothy John "TimTheTatman" Betar
  • Imane "Pokimane" Anys

Esports Organization of the Year

  • Team Liquid - 1st place
  • G2 Esports - 2nd place
  • 100 Thieves - 3rd place
  • Cloud9
  • Team Vitality
  • Fnatic
  • NRG Esports
  • EUnited