Team Liquid confirm nitr0's replacement on CSGO roster - Dexerto
CS:GO

Team Liquid CSGO officially sign Grim following nitr0’s exit

Published: 5/Aug/2020 11:34

by Daniel Cleary

Share


Team Liquid has announced the signing of Michael ‘Grim’ Wince following Nicholas ‘nitr0’ Cannella’s departure from the CS:GO roster.

Team Liquid’s CS:GO roster has been one of the top North American squads over the past few years, winning multiple events and even the Intel Grand Slam in Season 2.

However, following their decline in recent months, it was revealed that they would be shuffling their roster, with long-time member nitr0 stepping down on July 29.

Team liquid winning CSGO event
ESL
Team Liquid has finally announced some changes to their CSGO line-up.

After reports surfaced about who could replace the popular rifler, it was shared that Triumph pro Grim could be stepping in for some of the upcoming events.

The new addition has now been confirmed by Team Liquid, as they officially announced the signing of the rising CSGO star on August 4.

“We’re very happy to introduce you to Grim – one of the most talented riflers in North America,” their blog post added, “while he does have some big shoes to fill, he has shown us nothing but hunger and determination to help elevate us back to the #1 spot in the world.”

Grim is known for his individual talent and carry potential on the server, which was seen after he picked up 64 kills during a single match against MIBR in the cs_summit qualifiers.

He does not seem to be the only change coming up for Liquid, however, as the esports organization followed up, teasing that they would have “one big CSGO announcement” later in the week.

As of now, it is unclear what or who will be revealed in this “big announcement,” leaving TL fans to speculate about what could be coming next.

The new CSGO signing Grim will make his official debut under the Team Liquid brand in DreamHack’s Summer Open 2020, which starts on August 8.

CS:GO

How to watch CSGO cs_summit 7: Stream, schedule & more

Published: 24/Jan/2021 0:23

by Alan Bernal

Share


Cs_summit 7 is inviting some of the biggest CSGO teams to one of the first events of 2021 that’ll feature a packed schedule filled with exciting matchups. There’s $200,000 and early bragging rights on the line as we kick off the new year’s campaign.


  • Cloud9, FaZe Clan, NiP will all be competing
  • A massive $200,000 prize pool is on the line
  • Last Chance format gives fourth-place teams chance for playoffs

There are a lot of teams hoping to get off on the right foot in the new year. After a lot of recent roster updates have left questions that remain answering with teams like Cloud9 and FaZe Clan, and this is a great chance to experiment with something new.

Meanwhile, we’re seeing teams testing out their project-rosters going up against notable competition, so there’s plenty of chances for upsets and nail-biters in the brief group play stage.

Cs_summit 7: Stream

The event is going to be streamed on Beyond the Summit’s CSGO channel with VODs being uploaded on their YouTube channel if you missed out.

Cs_summit 7: Format and Schedule

The 12 invited teams have been split into three groups for the event that runs through January 25 to January 31. The Group stage will have double-elimination best of three fixtures, with the first and second seed advancing to the playoffs.

Third placed teams will go into the ‘Last Chance Stage’ along with the best performing 4th place team in the entire group stage.

Two more teams will come out of the single-elimination best of three Last Chance stage to join the top eight in the playoffs. From there, the top eight will fight it out in single-elimination best of threes to crown the cs_summit 7 champion.

Day 1 — Monday, January 25

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Opening match OG vs Dignitas 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Opening match Fnatic vs Complexity 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Opening match FaZe Clan vs mouz 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Opening match Heroic vs MIBR 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Opening match FURIA vs Cloud9 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM
Opening match Virtus.pro vs NiP 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 2 — Tuesday, January 26

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A UB Finals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B UB Finals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C UB Finals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 3 — Wednesday, January 27

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A Elim game TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B Elim game TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C Elim game TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 4 — Thursday, January 28

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 5 — Friday, January 29

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Last Chance TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Last Chance TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 6 — Saturday, January 30

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 7 — Sunday, January 31

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Cs_summit 7: Standings

Group A

Placements Team Record
OG 0 – 0
Complexity Gaming 0 – 0
Fnatic 0 – 0
Dignitas 0 – 0

Group B

Placements Team Record
Heroic 0 – 0
mousesports 0 – 0
FaZe Clan 0 – 0
MIBR 0 – 0

Group C

Placements Team Record
FURIA 0 – 0
Virtus.pro 0 – 0
Cloud9 0 – 0
Ninjas in Pyjamas 0 – 0

Cs_summit 7: Teams

Like mentioned before, there are some teams that are going to be testing out new players in their five-man rosters. A few days before the event, FaZe Clan still doesn’t have a completed team, so there’s going to be interesting games in cs_summit 7, to say the least.

Team Players
Cloud9 floppy ALEX mezii es3tag Xeppaa
Complexity Gaming blameF RUSH k0nfig poizon jks
Dignitas f0rest friberg hallzerk H4RR3 HEAP
FaZe Clan rain coldzera broky Kjaerbye x
Fnatic KRIMZ JW Brollan Golden Jackinho
FURIA Esports yuurih arT VINI KSCERATO honda
Heroic stavn b0RUP cadiaN TeSeS niko
MIBR chelo yel shz boltz danoco
mousesports ropz karrigan frozen Bymas acoR
Ninjas in Pyjamas REZ Polpski twist nawwk hampus
OG NBK Aleksib valde ISSAA mantuu
virtus.pro buster qikert Jame SANJI YEKINDAR