When is IEM Katowice CSGO? Groups, schedule, format - Dexerto
CS:GO

When is IEM Katowice CSGO? Groups, schedule, format

Published: 10/Feb/2020 16:15

by Kamil Malinowski

Share


One of the biggest events in the Counter-Strike: Global Offensive calendar, IEM Katowice, is just around the corner and some key details have already been revealed.

When it comes to CSGO events, few are as popular as the annual tournament in Katowice, where the best in the world battle it out for some of the biggest prize pools.

This year, the event hosts the first-ever ESL Pro Tour Masters Championship LAN event, which is a part of ESL’s new competitive circuit. Teams will not only secure a cash prize, but also vital points to ensure qualification to ESL One Cologne – another Masters Championship.

Intel
ESL
IEM Katowice is one of the most prestigious events in CSGO.

When is IEM Katowice CSGO?

IEM Katowice kicks off on February 24 and will bring almost a whole week of exciting CSGO action as it culminates in a grand final at the Spodek Arena on March 1.

The first four days of the event will be dedicated to the group stage, while the playoffs will be played in the remaining three, giving both fans and players enough time to rest between matches.

Astralis Group
Current CSGO Major champions Astralis will be attending IEM Katowice.

IEM Katowice schedule and format

IEM Katowice will be played in a standard format for Counter-Strike events, with double elimination groups leading into a single-elimination playoff bracket.

There will be two groups of eight teams that are seeded using the all-new ESL CS:GO World Ranking with all matches being played in a best-of-three format. The winners of each group will advance straight to the semi-finals, while second and third will advance to the quarter-finals.

The playoffs will also consist of best-of-three matches up until the grand final, which will be a lengthy best of five.

Monday Feb 24

Stage Match GMT EST PST
Round 1 Astralis vs Cloud9 11:00 06:00 03:00
Round 1 Ninjas In Pyjamas vs Team Vitality 11:00 06:00 03:00
Round 1 Natus Vincere vs FaZe Clan 14:30 09:30 06:30
Round 1 Renegades vs Fnatic 14:30 09:30 06:30
Round 1 Mousesports vs ViCi Gaming 18:00 15:00 12:00
Round 1 100 Thieves vs G2 Esports 18:00 15:00 12:00

Tuesday Feb 25

Stage Match GMT EST PST
Round 1 Team Liquid vs Virtus.pro 11:00 06:00 03:00
Round 1 Mad Lions vs Evil Geniuses 11:00 06:00 03:00
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 14:30 09:30 06:30
Upper Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 14:30 09:30 06:30
Lower Bracket Round 1  TBD vs TBD 18:00 15:00 12:00
Upper Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 18:00 15:00 12:00

Wednesday Feb 26

Stage Match GMT EST PST
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:00 06:00 03:00
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:00 06:00 03:00
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 14:30 09:30 06:30
Upper Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 14:30 09:30 06:30
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 18:00 15:00 12:00
Upper Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 18:00 15:00 12:00

Thursday Feb 27

Stage Match GMT EST PST
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 11:00 06:00 03:00
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 11:00 06:00 03:00
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 14:30 09:30 06:30
Upper Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 14:30 09:30 06:30
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 18:00 15:00 12:00
Upper Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 18:00 15:00 12:00

Friday Feb 28

Stage Match GMT EST PST
Quarterfinals  TBD vs TBD 14:00 09:00 06:00
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 17:55 12:55 09:55

Saturday Feb 29

Stage Match GMT EST PST
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 14:00 09:00 06:00
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 17:55 12:55 09:55

Sunday March 1

Stage Match GMT EST PST
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 16:00 11:00 08:00

IEM Katowice groups

IEM Katowice sees two extremely competitive groups that are almost impossible to predict. Group A sees top teams like Astralis, Team Vitality, and an in-form FaZe Clan.

Meanwhile, group B consists of North American stars Team Liquid and Evil Geniuses, as well as the impressive Mousesports squad.

Group A Group B
Astralis Team Liquid
FaZe Clan Mousesports
Natus Vincere Evil Geniuses
Fnatic 100 Thieves
Team Vitality G2 Esports
Cloud9 MAD Lions
Ninjas in Pyjamas Virtus.pro
Renegades ViCi Gaming

Now that you know which teams are competing and when to watch, all you need to do is wait for what is undoubtedly set to be one of the best CSGO events of 2020 so far.

Before you know it, the action will kick off at the Spodek!

CS:GO

How to watch CSGO cs_summit 7: Stream, schedule & more

Published: 24/Jan/2021 0:23

by Alan Bernal

Share


Cs_summit 7 is inviting some of the biggest CSGO teams to one of the first events of 2021 that’ll feature a packed schedule filled with exciting matchups. There’s $200,000 and early bragging rights on the line as we kick off the new year’s campaign.


  • Cloud9, FaZe Clan, NiP will all be competing
  • A massive $200,000 prize pool is on the line
  • Last Chance format gives fourth-place teams chance for playoffs

There are a lot of teams hoping to get off on the right foot in the new year. After a lot of recent roster updates have left questions that remain answering with teams like Cloud9 and FaZe Clan, and this is a great chance to experiment with something new.

Meanwhile, we’re seeing teams testing out their project-rosters going up against notable competition, so there’s plenty of chances for upsets and nail-biters in the brief group play stage.

Cs_summit 7: Stream

The event is going to be streamed on Beyond the Summit’s CSGO channel with VODs being uploaded on their YouTube channel if you missed out.

Cs_summit 7: Format and Schedule

The 12 invited teams have been split into three groups for the event that runs through January 25 to January 31. The Group stage will have double-elimination best of three fixtures, with the first and second seed advancing to the playoffs.

Third placed teams will go into the ‘Last Chance Stage’ along with the best performing 4th place team in the entire group stage.

Two more teams will come out of the single-elimination best of three Last Chance stage to join the top eight in the playoffs. From there, the top eight will fight it out in single-elimination best of threes to crown the cs_summit 7 champion.

Day 1 — Monday, January 25

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Opening match OG vs Dignitas 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Opening match Fnatic vs Complexity 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Opening match FaZe Clan vs mouz 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Opening match Heroic vs MIBR 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Opening match FURIA vs Cloud9 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM
Opening match Virtus.pro vs NiP 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 2 — Tuesday, January 26

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A UB Finals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B UB Finals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C UB Finals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 3 — Wednesday, January 27

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A Elim game TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B Elim game TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C Elim game TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 4 — Thursday, January 28

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 5 — Friday, January 29

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Last Chance TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Last Chance TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 6 — Saturday, January 30

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 7 — Sunday, January 31

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Cs_summit 7: Standings

Group A

Placements Team Record
OG 0 – 0
Complexity Gaming 0 – 0
Fnatic 0 – 0
Dignitas 0 – 0

Group B

Placements Team Record
Heroic 0 – 0
mousesports 0 – 0
FaZe Clan 0 – 0
MIBR 0 – 0

Group C

Placements Team Record
FURIA 0 – 0
Virtus.pro 0 – 0
Cloud9 0 – 0
Ninjas in Pyjamas 0 – 0

Cs_summit 7: Teams

Like mentioned before, there are some teams that are going to be testing out new players in their five-man rosters. A few days before the event, FaZe Clan still doesn’t have a completed team, so there’s going to be interesting games in cs_summit 7, to say the least.

Team Players
Cloud9 floppy ALEX mezii es3tag Xeppaa
Complexity Gaming blameF RUSH k0nfig poizon jks
Dignitas f0rest friberg hallzerk H4RR3 HEAP
FaZe Clan rain coldzera broky Kjaerbye x
Fnatic KRIMZ JW Brollan Golden Jackinho
FURIA Esports yuurih arT VINI KSCERATO honda
Heroic stavn b0RUP cadiaN TeSeS niko
MIBR chelo yel shz boltz danoco
mousesports ropz karrigan frozen Bymas acoR
Ninjas in Pyjamas REZ Polpski twist nawwk hampus
OG NBK Aleksib valde ISSAA mantuu
virtus.pro buster qikert Jame SANJI YEKINDAR