CS:GO

How to watch the IEM Katowice 2019 CS:GO Major - Stream, schedule, results and more

by Wyatt Donigan
ESL

Share


It's that time of the year once again, as the best Counter-Strike: Global Offensive teams are locked in a heated battle to be named champion of the IEM Katowice 2019 CS:GO Major.

Advertisement

Returning to ESL for the first time since 2016, the IEM Katowice Major 2019 features 24 of the best teams in CS:GO battling for a share of the $1,000,000 prize pool.

Much like previous majors, the tournament will be split into three stages - New Challengers, New Legends and New Champions, with the tournament concluding at the end of the three week period with just one squad left standing, who will be named the IEM Katowice Major 2019 Champions. 

Here's everything that you need to know about the ongoing Major.

Advertisement

Favorites Astralis finished 3-0 in the New Legends stage.

How to Watch the Major

Whether you want to attend the event in person or want to watch from home, ESL has you perfectly covered. 

For those who would like to attend the event in person, some tickets are still available for final days of the New Champions stages from ESL's official website - despite the stage officially getting underway on February 28.

If you just want to watch the whole event from home, each stage of the event will be streamed on Twitch, Steam.TV, in-game with CS:GO and ESL TV. Additional language streams are available on Twitch, as well.

IEM Katowice Major Primary Stream:



THE NEW CHAMPIONS STAGE

We've reached the halfway point of the IEM Katowice CS:GO Major quarter finals, with a major shock surprising CS:GO fans as ENCE secured a 2-0 victory over Team Liquid to secure their spot in the semi finals. Natus Vincere also claimed a berth in the next round with a 2-0 win over FaZe Clan. 

As play continued on March 1, MIBR and Astralis both made easy worth of the competition with a pair of 2-0 victories over Renegades and Ninjas in Pyjamas, respectively. 

RESULTS

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
QF Natus Vincere 2-0 FaZe Clan 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM 2:00 AM
QF Team Liquid 0-2 ENCE eSports 10:50 AM 1:50 PM 6:50 PM 5:50 AM

FRIDAY, MARCH 1

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
QF MIBR 2-0 Renegades 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM 2:00 AM
QF Astralis 2-0 Ninja in Pyjamas 10:50 AM 1:50 PM 6:50 PM 5:50 AM

SATURDAY, MARCH 2

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
SF Na'Vi 1-2 ENCE 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM 2:00 AM
SF MiBR 0-2 Astralis 10:50 AM 1:50 PM 6:50 PM 5:50 AM

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

SUNDAY, MARCH 3

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
GF Astralis vs ENCE 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM 5:00 AM

THE NEW LEGENDS STAGE

The IEM Katowice Major continued with The New Legends Stage, which saw 16 of the best teams in the world contend for the eight spots that comprise the New Champions Stage of the competition. 

Astralis and Team Liquid led the way with perfect 3-0 records, while teams such as Ninjas in Pyjamas and FaZe Clan barely squeezed into the playoffs with 3-2 records. 

STANDINGS

Position Team Matches Rounds RD
1st Astralis 3-0 81-36 +45
2nd Team Liquid 3-0 64-48 +16
3rd Natus Vincere 3-1 96-78 +18
4th MIBR 3-1 67-57 +10
5th Renegades 3-1 105-109 -4
6th FaZe Clan 3-2 115-100 +15
7th ENCE eSports 3-2 129-118 +11
8th Ninjas in Pyjamas  3-2 105-97 +8
9th Team Vitality 2-3 117-133 -16
10th Cloud9 2-3 85-87 -2
11th AVANGAR 2-3 80-106 -26
12th compLexity Gaming 1-3 97-107 -10
13th G2 Esports 1-3 62-80 -18
14th HellRaisers 1-3 45-76 -31
15th BIG 0-3 64-69 -5
16th NRG Esports 0-3 62-73 -11

RESULTS

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
1 ENCE 13-16 Renegades 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
1 BIG 11-16 Vitality 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
1 Na'Vi 16-7 G2 5:10 AM 8:10 AM 1:10 PM 12:10 AM
1 FaZe 16-4 HellRaisers 5:10 AM 8:10 AM 1:10 PM 12:10 AM
1 NRG 14-16 NiP 6:20 AM 9:20 AM 2:20 PM 1:20 AM
1 Liquid 16-12 AVANGAR 6:20 AM 9:20 AM 2:20 PM 1:20 AM
1 MIBR 3-16 Cloud9 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 4:30 AM
1 Astralis 16-6 compLexity 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 4:30 AM
2 ENCE 12-16 HellRaisers 9:05 AM 12:05 PM 5:05 PM 6:05 AM
2 BIG 13-16 G2 9:05 AM 12:05 PM 5:05 PM 6:05 AM
2 NRG 13-16 AVANGAR 10:15 AM 1:15 PM 6:15 PM 7:15 AM
2 MIBR 16-9 compLexity 10:15 AM 1:15 PM 6:15 PM 7:15 AM
2 Na'Vi 25-22 Vitality 11:25 AM 2:25 PM 7:25 PM 8:25 AM
2 FaZe 14-16 Renegades 11:25 AM 2:25 PM 7:25 PM 8:25 AM
2 Liquid 16-13 NiP 12:35 PM 3:35 PM 8:35 PM 9:35 AM
2 Astralis 16-0 Cloud9 12:35 PM 3:35 PM 8:35 PM 9:35 AM

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
3 MIBR 16-12 G2 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
3 FaZe 13-16 AVANGAR 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
3 Vitality 16-14 Cloud9 5:10 AM 8:10 AM 1:10 PM 12:10 AM
3 NiP 16-5 HellRaisers 5:10 AM 8:10 AM 1:10 PM 12:10 AM
3 Astralis 2-1 Renegades 6:20 AM 9:20 AM 2:20 PM 1:20 AM
3 ENCE 2-1 BIG 6:20 AM 9:20 AM 2:20 PM 1:20 AM
3 NRG 0-2 compLexity 9:50 AM 12:50 PM 5:50 PM 4:50 AM
3 Liquid 2-0 Na'Vi 9:50 AM 12:50 PM 5:50 PM 4:50 AM

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
4 Renegades 2-1 Vitality 4:00 AM 7:30 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
4 Na'Vi 2-0 AVANGAR 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 2:30 AM
4 MIBR 2-0 NiP 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 6:00 AM

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
4 ENCE 2-0 G2 4:00 AM 7:30 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
4 FaZe 2-1 compLexity 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 2:30 AM
4 Cloud9 2-0 HellRaisers 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 6:00 AM

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
5 ENCE 2-0 AVANGAR 4:00 AM 7:30 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
5 NiP 2-1 Vitality 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 2:30 AM
5 FaZe 2-0 Cloud9 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 6:00 AM

THE NEW CHALLENGERS STAGE

The New Challengers stage concluded on February 17 and featured some of the biggest names in CS:GO either struggling or failing to advance altogether. 

FINAL STANDINGS

Position Team Matches Rounds RD
1st NRG Esports 3-0 64-42 +22
2nd Renegades 3-0 64-42 +22
3rd Team Vitality 3-1 84-68 +16
4th AVANGAR 3-1 72-66 +6
5th ENCE eSports 3-1 92-88 +4
6th Ninja in Pyjamas 3-2 129-109 +20
7th Cloud9 3-2 93-93 0
8th G2 Esports 3-2 116-100 +16
9th TYLOO 2-3 110-119 -9
10th ViCi Gaming 2-3 105-117 -12
11th Winstrike Team  2-3 104-107 -3
12th Fnatic 1-3 81-92 -11
13th Vega Squadron  1-3 69-95 -26
14th FURIA Esports 1-3 52-55 -3
15th Team Spirit 0-3 47-64 -17
16th Grayhound Gaming 0-3 48-67 -19

RESULTS

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 13

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
1 Renegades 16-8 AVANGAR 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
1 Fnatic 9-16 ViCi 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
1 TYLOO 16-8 Vitality 5:10 AM 8:10 AM 1:10 PM 12:10 AM
1 Cloud9 16-11 Grayhound 5:10 AM 8:10 AM 1:10 PM 12:10 AM
1 ENCE 16-10 Spirit 6:20 AM 9:20 AM 2:20 PM 1:20 AM
1 G2 Esports16-14 Vega Squadron 6:20 AM 9:20 AM 2:20 PM 1:20 AM
1 FURIA 6-16 NiP 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 4:30 AM
1 Winstrike 9-16 NRG Esports 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 4:30 AM
2 Vega Squadron 16-14 Spirit 9:05 AM 12:05 PM 5:05 PM 6:05 AM
2 Vitality 19-17 Grayhound 9:05 AM 12:05 PM 5:05 PM 6:05 AM
2 AVANGAR 16-14 FURIA 10:15 AM 1:15 PM 6:15 PM 7:15 AM
2 Fnatic 11-16 Winstrike 10:15 AM 1:15 PM 6:15 PM 7:15 AM
2 Cloud9 3-16 TYLOO 11:25 AM 2:25 PM 7:25 PM 8:25 AM
2 ENCE 16-6 G2 Esports 11:25 AM 2:25 PM 7:25 PM 8:25 AM
2 NiP 13-16 Renegades 12:35 PM 3:35 PM 8:35 PM 9:35 AM
2 NRG Esports 16-6 ViCi 12:35 PM 3:35 PM 8:35 PM 9:35 AM

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
3 G2 Esports 10-16 AVANGAR 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
3 Vitality 16-1 Vega 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
3 Cloud9 6-16 ViCi 5:10 AM 8:10 AM 1:10 PM 12:10 AM
3 NiP 6-16 Winstrike 5:10 AM 8:10 AM 1:10 PM 12:10 AM
3 ENCE 0-2 Renegades 6:20 AM 9:20 AM 2:20 PM 1:20 AM
3 Fnatic 2-0 Grayhound 6:20 AM 9:20 AM 2:20 PM 1:20 AM
3 NRG 2-0 TYLOO 9:50 AM 12:50 PM 5:50 PM 4:50 AM
3 Spirit 0-2 FURIA 9:50 AM 12:50 PM 5:50 PM 4:50 AM

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 15

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
4 Vitality 2-0 ViCi 4:00 AM 7:30 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
4 TYLOO 1-2 AVANGAR 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 2:30 AM
4 ENCE 2-1 Winstrike 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 6:00 AM

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
4 NiP 2-1 Vega 4:00 AM 7:30 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
4 G2 2-1 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 2:30 AM
4 Cloud9 2-1 FURIA 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 6:00 AM

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 17

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
5 NiP 2-1 ViCi 4:00 AM 7:30 AM 12:00 PM 11:00 PM
5 G2 2-1 TYLOO 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 2:30 AM
5 Cloud9 2-0 Winstrike 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 6:00 AM

Advertisement

HLTV's top player of 2018 will look to make some noise at the IEM Katowice Major.

Major Format

The Major will truly kick off with The New Challengers Stage from February 13-17. A total of 16 teams will compete with the Top 8 teams moving to the next stage of the Major while the bottom eight will be eliminated. Six teams, known as “The Returning Challengers,” will be joined by 10 teams from the various qualifiers leading up to the event.

The New Legends Stage will then take place February 20-24 where the eight teams from The New Challengers Stage compete with Top 8 teams, known as “The Current Legends,” from the FACEIT Major: London 2018.

The Top 8 from The New Legends Stage move on to the The New Champions Stage to fight for the title of IEM Katowice champions on February 28-March 3.

The IEM Katowice Major will see the Swiss format return for both the New Challengers and New Legends stages, but a best-of-three format will be used for all progression and elimination rounds instead of fifth round matches only like at the FACEIT Major. The New Champions Stage will feature a best-of-three, single-elimination bracket.

MIBR
MIBR
MIBR recently made a huge roster move that will position them for success in Katowice.

Confirmed teams

The Current Legends

  • Astralis
  • Natus Vincere
  • MIBR
  • Team Liquid
  • compLexity Gaming
  • BIG
  • HellRaisers
  • FaZe Clan

The Returning Challengers

  • Ninjas in Pyjamas
  • Fnatic
  • G2 Esports
  • Vega Squadron
  • Cloud9
  • TYLOO

The New Challengers

  • ENCE eSports
  • AVANGAR
  • Team Vitality
  • Team Spirit
  • NRG Esports
  • Renegades
  • FURIA Esports
  • Grayhound Gaming
  • Winstrike Team
  • ViCi Gaming

Advertisement

ESL
ESL
The ESL Arena will see host to many teams over the course of the next few weeks for the IEM Katowice Major 2019.

Venue Information

Unlike most major esports events that happen at a single venue, the IEM Katowice Major will take place at three separate venues, one for each stage of the tournament. 

All of the Minor Championships and The New Challengers Stage will be held at the ESL Arena in Katowice. 

The New Legends Stage will take place at the International Congress Centre in Katowice. 

Finally, the event will conclude at the Spodek Arena in Katowice with The New Champions Stage. 

How to Watch the Major

Whether you want to attend the event in person or want to watch from home, ESL has you perfectly covered. 

Those looking to attend the event in Katowice can purchase tickets for both The New Legends and Champions Stages on the official website. The New Challengers Stage will only be streamed online. 

If you just want to watch from home, each stage of the event will be streamed on Twitch. More information will be available once the Major gets underway.

Additional language streams will likely be available on Twitch, as well.