CS:GO

How to watch ECS Season 8 CSGO Finals - Streams, Schedule, Results

by Scott Robertson
FACEIT / ECS

Share


ECS

The eighth season of FACEIT and the Esports Championship Series' CSGO competition is coming to a close with only the finals left to be played.

Some of the best Counter-Strike teams in the world have descended on Arlington, Texas this Thanksgiving weekend, and will duke it out for the lion’s share of half a million dollars inside the Esports Stadium.

All eight teams will be split into two double-elimination groups, where two teams from each group will emerge victorious to qualify for the semifinals that start on Saturday, November 30. The opening matches in each group will be Bo1, but all matches after (including playoffs) will be Bo3.

ECS Season 8 Finals Schedule and Stream

The action starts at 10am EST/7am PST/3pm BST on Thursday, November 28 with the opening group stage matches. The first match will be Berlin major grand finalists AVANGAR taking on ESL One NY champions Evil Geniuses.

All opening group stage matches will take place on Thursday, as well as the winner’s match from each group, meaning one team from each group will have already advanced to playoffs by the end of the day.

There are no concurrent matches at this event, so there is only one stream to follow, and it can be watched on Caffeine or Twitch.

Watch live video from FACEIT TV on www.twitch.tv

ECS Season 8 Final Results

Thursday, Nov 28

Round Match PST EST GMT
Group A Opener Evil Geniuses 1 - 0 AVANGAR 7am 10am 3pm
Group A Opener Team Liquid 1 - 0 Ninjas in Pyjamas 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
Group B Opener Astralis 1 - 0 Sharks Esports 10am 1pm 6pm
Group B Opener Fnatic 1 - 0 MIBR 11:30am 2:30pm 7:30pm
Group A Winner's Match Evil Geniuses 0 - 2 Team Liquid 1pm 4pm 9pm
Group B Winner's Match Astralis 2 - 0 Fnatic 4pm 7pm 12am

Friday, Nov 29

Round Match PST EST GMT
Group A Elimination AVANGAR 0-2 Ninjas in Pyjamas 7am 10am 3pm
Group B Elimination Sharks Esports 0-2 MIBR 10am 1pm 6pm
Group A Decider Evil Geniuses 2-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 1pm 4pm 9pm
Group B Decider Fnatic 2-0 MIBR 4pm 7pm 12am

Saturday, Nov 30

Round Match PST EST GMT
Semifinal 1 Astralis 2-1 Evil Geniuses 10am 1pm 6pm
Semifinal 2 Team Liquid 2-0 Fnatic 1pm 4pm 9pm

Sunday, Dec 1

Round Match PST EST GMT
Grand Finals Astralis vs. Team Liquid 1pm 4pm 9pm