ESL One Cologne 2020 Stream: How to Watch, Schedule - Dexerto
CS:GO

ESL One Cologne 2020 Final Placements: Results in all regions

Published: 30/Aug/2020 20:36

by Calum Patterson

Share


All four regions of ESL One Cologne have now wrapped up, as Heroic became surprise winners on the EU division by taking down Team Vitality in the Grand Final.

Outside of CS:GO Majors, no other event drums up the anticipation and prestige of ESL One Cologne. Always a highlight of the year, things will have to be different in 2020, due to ongoing global circumstances.

Because all matches will be played online, the event was split into four regions: North America, Europe, Asia and Oceania. The prize money was also divided among the regions, though not evenly, as regions with more teams have a greater share.

ESL
ESL / Helena Kristiansson
Unfortunately, there was no LAN component to ESL One Cologne this year.

ESL One Cologne 2020 Final Placements

Europe

Position Team Prize money (USD) Pro Tour Points
1 Heroic $150,000 800
2 Team Vitality $50,000 550
3-4 G2 $25,000 375
3-4 NiP $25,000 375
5-8 CompLexity $11,500 220
5-8 OG $11,500 220
5-8 Astralis $11,500 220
5-8 Sprout $11,500 220
9-12 Natus Vincere $4,500 100
9-12 MAD Lions $4,500 100
9-12 Fnatic $4,500 100
9-12 FaZe Clan $4,500 100
13-16 BIG $2,750 25
13-16 Mousesports $2,750 25
13-16 Heretics $2,750 25
13-16 MiBR $2,750 25

North America

Position Team Prize money (USD) Pro Tour Points
1 Evil Geniuses $65,000 650
2 Team Liquid $30,000 425
3-4 Chaos EC $12,500 225
3-4 Furia $12,500 225
5-6 100 Thieves $5,000 90
5-6 Cloud9 $5,000 90
7-8 Astralis $2,500
7-8 Sprout $2,500

Asia

Position Team Prize money (USD) Pro Tour Points
1 TyLoo $10,000 250
2 ViCi $5,000 125
3 Invictus $2,500 50
4 Beyond $2,500

Oceania

Position Team Prize money (USD) Pro Tour Points
1 Renegades $10,000 250
2 Avant $5,000 125
3 ORDER $2,500 50
4 Cheifs ESC $2,500

Format

Both the EU (16 teams) and NA (8 teams) tournaments began with a Group Stage, to whittle the field down to eight and four teams respectively.

EU Groups

Group A Group B
BIG Astralis
Complexity FaZe Clan
MAD Lions Fnatic
Mousesports G2 Esports
Na’Vi Heroic
Ninjas in Pyjamas MiBR
OG Heretics
Sprout Vitality

NA Groups

Group A Group B
100 Thieves Cloud9
Chaos EC Evil Geniuses
Furia Team Liquid
Gen.G Triumph

Asia and Oceania didn’t have a Group Stage, as there are only 4 teams in each total, instead going straight to the Playoffs.

ESL One Cologne 2020: Results

European Division

Group Stage

Date Round Match PST EST BST
Aug 18 Group A (Upper Bracket R1) BIG 0-2 Sprout 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
OG 2-1 NiP 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Aug 18 Group B (Upper Bracket R1) Vitality 2-0 Heretics 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Fnatic 0-2 Astralis 9:30 AM 12:30 AM 5:30 PM
Aug 19 Group A (Upper Bracket R1) NaVi 2-1 Mousesports 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
CompLexity 2-0 MAD Lions 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Aug 19 Group A (Upper Bracket R1) FaZe Clan 0-2 Heroic 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
MIBR 0-2 G2 Esports 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Aug 20 Group A (Lower Bracket R1) BIG 1-2 NiP 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B (Lower Bracket R1) Heretics 1-2 Fnatic 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Aug 21 Group A (Lower Bracket R1) Mousesports 0-2 MAD Lions 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B (Lower Bracket R1) FaZe Clan 2-1 MiBR 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Aug 22 Group A (Upper Bracket R2) Sprout 2-1 OG 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B (Upper Bracket R2) Team Vitality 0-2 Astralis 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Aug 23 Group A (Upper Bracket R2) NaVi 0-2 CompLexity 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B (Upper Bracket R2) Heroic 1-2 G2 Esports 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Aug 25 Group A (Lower Bracket R2) NiP 2-0 NaVi 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B (Lower Bracket R2) Fnatic 0-2 Heroic 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Aug 26 Group A (Lower Bracket R2) OG 2-0 MAD Lions 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B (Lower Bracket R2) Team Vitality 2-0 FaZe Clan 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM

Playoffs

Date Round Match PST EST BST
Aug 27 Quarter-finals CompLexity 0-2 Heroic 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Sprout 0-2 Team Vitality 9:30 AM 12:30 PM 5:30 PM
Aug 28 Quarter-finals G2 2-1 OG 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Astralis 0-2 NiP 9:30 AM 12:30 AM 5:30 PM
Aug 29 Semi-finals Heroic 2-1 G2 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Team Vitality 2-0 NiP 9:30 AM 12:30 AM 5:30 PM
Aug 30 Grand Final Heroic 3-0 Team Vitality 9:30 AM 12:30 AM 5:30 PM

North American Division

Group Stage

Date Round Match PST EST BST
Aug 18 Group A Furia 0-2 Chaos EC 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
100T 2-1 Gen.G 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 19 Group B EG 2-0 Triumph 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Cloud9 1-2 Liquid 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 20 Group A Winners match EG 2-0 Liquid 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 21 Group B Winners match Chaos 2-1 100T 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 22 Group A Elimination match Furia 2-0 Gen.G 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 23 Group B Elimination match Triumph 1-2 Cloud9 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 25 Group A Decider match 100 Thieves 1-2 Furia 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 26 Group B Decider match Liquid 2-0 Cloud9 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM

Playoffs

Date Round Match PST EST BST
Aug 27 Semi-finals Choas 0-2 Liquid (POSTPONED) 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 28 Semi-finals EG 2-0 Furia 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
Aug 29 Grand Final EG 3-2 Liquid 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM

Asia Division

Date Round Match PST EST BST
Aug 25 Upper Bracket Round 1 TyLoo 2-0 Beyond 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM
Aug 26 Upper Bracket Round 1 ViCi 2-1 Invictus 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM
Aug 27 Lower Bracket Round 1 Beyond 1-2 Invictus 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM
Aug 28 Upper Bracket Final TyLoo 2-1 ViCi 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM
Aug 29 Lower Bracket Final Invictus 1-2 ViCi 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM
Aug 30 Grand Final TyLoo* 3-1 ViCi 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM

*TyLoo started with a 1 map lead as winners bracket team.

Oceanic Division

Date Round Match PST EST BST
Aug 25 Upper Bracket Round 1 Renegades 2-0 Chiefs ESC 23:00 PM 2:00 AM 7:00 AM
Aug 26 Upper Bracket Round 1 Order 2-1 AVANT 23:00 PM 2:00 AM 7:00 AM
Aug 27 Lower Bracket Round 1 AVANT 2-0 Chiefs ESC 23:00 PM 2:00 AM 7:00 AM
Aug 28 Upper Bracket Final Renegades 2-0 Order 23:00 PM 2:00 AM 7:00 AM
Aug 29 Lower Bracket Final Order 1-2 AVANT 23:00 PM 2:00 AM 7:00 AM
Aug 30 Grand Final Renegades* 3-0 AVANT 23:00 PM 2:00 AM 7:00 AM

*Renegades started with a 1 map lead as winners bracket team.

Full schedule details are available on ESL official website for the event.

CS:GO

How to watch Dreamhack Open Fall 2020: Stream, schedule, results

Published: 21/Oct/2020 15:25 Updated: 21/Oct/2020 15:26

by Alan Bernal

Share


DreamHack Open Fall 2020 is underway and the event is stacked with some of Europe’s most elite competition vying for the lion’s share of $115,000 and more Regional Major Rankings (RMR) points for higher standing.

There are of course the top-ranked teams that can be seen as favorites for the event like Astralis, BIG, Heroic, Vitality, G2 Esports, OG, FaZe Clan, and more. But there are also teams like Sprout, North, and mousesports who are coming from the Closed Qualifiers, looking to make a dent in the event.

The field of 16 teams has been split into four different groups that will decide the 12 orgs who will eventually move on to the Double-Elimination bracket playoffs.

Below you can find everything from results to the streams where all the action is set to go down. Follow along live and look out for more stories as they unfold.

Dreamhack
Though the it’s going to be all online, the DreamHack Fall Open will have highly competitive games.

DreamHack Fall 2020 stream

DreamHack is hosting all of the matches on their channel which can be found below. If there’s more than one game going on, just make sure you’re on the right feed for the team you want to watch.

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 teams

There are five teams that had to come up from the qualifiers to cement their place in the DreamHack Open Fall 2020 event.

As previously mentioned there are a total of 16 teams who will have no choice but perform at a high level to avoid an early exit. There isn’t going to be much wiggle room for error, so expect it to be a contentious tourney from the start.

DreamHack Fall Open 2020 Groups

Group A Results Group B Results
Team Vitality 2-0 Astralis 2-0
Fnatic 2-1 G2 Esports 2-1
OG 1-2 Heroic 1-2
mousesports 0-2 Endpoint 0-2

Group C Results Group D Results
BIG 2-0 North 2-0
GODSENT 2-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1
FaZe Clan 1-2 Sprout 1-2
sAw 0-2 ENCE 0-2

DreamHack Open Fall 2020 schedule

Thursday, October 15

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Vitality 2 – 0 mousesports 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Fnatic 2 – 1 OG 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B G2 Esports 2 – 0 Endpoint 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Astralis 2 – 1 Heroic 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group C Godsent 2 – 0 sAw 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group C BIG 2 – 0 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group D NiP 0 – 2 Sprout 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D ENCE 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Friday, October 16

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Elimination mousesports 0 – 2 OG 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group A Winners Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group B Elimination Endpoint 0 – 2 Heroic 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group B Winners G2 Esports 1 – 2 Astralis 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Elimination sAw 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 7:10 AM 10:10 AM 3:10 PM
Group C Winners Godsent 1 – 2 BIG 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Elimination NiP 2 – 0 ENCE 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM
Group D Winners Sprout 1 – 2 North 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Saturday, October 17

Group Game PT ET BST
Group A Decider OG 1 – 2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group B Decider Heroic 1 – 2 G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Group C Decider GODSENT 2 – 1 FaZe 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
Group D Decider NiP 2 – 1 Sprout 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Monday, October 19

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Astralis 2-0 GODSENT 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Upper Bracket QF North 0-2 Fnatic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG 2-1 G2 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Tuesday, October 20

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket QF Vitality 2-0 NiP 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Sprout 2-1 Godsent 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 Heroic 2-0 North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Wednesday, October 21

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF Astralis 2-1 Fnatic 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 OG vs G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 FaZe vs NiP 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Thursday, October 22

Stage Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket SF BIG vs Vitality 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Sprout vs Heroic 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Godsent vs North 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Friday, October 23

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket SF Fnatic vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Lower Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM
Upper Bracket Final Astralis vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Saturday, October 24

Stage Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM
Consolidation Final TBD vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM

Sunday, October 25

Stage Game PT ET GMT
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM