How to watch VCT 2021 NA & Europe LCQ for Champions: stream, schedule, results - Dexerto
Valorant

How to watch VCT 2021 NA & Europe LCQ for Champions: stream, schedule, results

Published: 16/Oct/2021 19:15 Updated: 17/Oct/2021 2:22

by Bill Cooney

Share


The VCT 2021 EU & NA Last Chance Qualifiers are just what the name suggests: A last chance for many teams to qualify for the year’s biggest tournament, Valorant Champions, in December.


  • NA LCQ delayed for at least 12 days with remaining games switching to online play.
  • Four Valorant Champions spots up for grabs in the LCQ, including one each for NA and Europe.
  • ORDER and Chiefs pulled from the NA qualifier due to travel issues.

Teams that haven’t punched their ticket to Valorant Champions at the end of 2021 just yet will get one final opportunity to do so during the Last Chance qualifiers.

Eight teams from North America and eight from Europe will be battling it out in separate brackets to all try and earn their way to Valorant Champions in December.

While the NA LCQ kicked off on October 12, games were postponed after the first day of action. A return date has not yet been confirmed, though delays are expected to last at least 12 days with remaining matches taking place online once competition resumes.

Advertisement

Moreover, the NA tourney was initially also due to feature ORDER and Chiefs, but the Oceanic duo were forced out of the event due to travel issues.

100 Thieves, who just missed out on the VCT Stage 3 Masters Final after falling to Envy in the semis, will be looking to secure their spot in the end-of-year tournament on the NA side.

Over on the EU side G2 missed by the same margin, and will be looking to get through as well, but could face stiff competition from both Team Liquid and Guild.

VCT Last Chance Qualifier: streams

Both the NA and European last chance qualifiers will be featured on the official Valorant channel on Twitch, which we’ve embedded below.

Advertisement

VCT Last Chance Qualifier: Europe

VCT Europe LCQ details

  • Dates: October 10 to 15
  • Format: Double-elimination bracket, best-of-three (except for grand final best-of-five).

VCT Europe LCQ final placements

Placement Team
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 G2 Esports
4 Futbolist
5-6 Oxygen
SuperMassive Blaze
7-8 One Breath
Anubis

VCT Europe LCQ schedule & results

Day 1: October 10

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 G2 Esports 2-0 Anubis 8AM 11AM 4PM
Futbolist 2-0 Oxygen 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 2: October 11

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 SuperMassive 1-2 Guild 8AM 11AM 4PM
Liquid 2-0 One Breath 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 3: October 12

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Anubis 0-2 Oxygen 8AM 11AM 4PM
SuperMassive 2-1 One Breath 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 4: October 13

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 2 G2 Esports 2-1 Futbolist 8AM 11AM 4PM
Guild 0-2 Team Liquid 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 5: October 15

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 Oxygen 0-2 Guild 8AM 11AM 4PM
SuperMassive 0-2 Futbolist 10AM 1PM 6PM

Day 6: October 16

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final G2 Esports 1-2 Team Liquid 8AM 11AM 4PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 Guild 2-0 Futbolist 10AM 1PM 6PM
Lower Bracket Final G2 Esports 0-2 Guild 12PM 3PM 8PM

Day 7: October 17

Stage Match PT ET BST
Grand Final Team Liquid vs Guild 8AM 11AM 4PM

VCT 2021 Last Chance Qualifier: North America

VCT NA LCQ details

  • Dates: October 12 to TBD.
  • Format: Double-elimination bracket, best-of-three (except for grand final best-of-five).

VCT NA LCQ final placements

Placement Team
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5-6 TBD
TBD
7-8 TBD
TBD

VCT NA LCQ schedule & results

Day 1: October 12

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 100 Thieves 2-1 Gen.G 12PM 3PM 8PM
XSET 2-1 Luminosity 3PM 6PM 11PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 100 Thieves 2-1 XSET 6PM 9PM 2AM

Day 2: TBD

Stage Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 FaZe vs Rise 12PM 3PM 8PM
Version1 vs Cloud9 Blue 3PM 6PM 11PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 6PM 9PM 2AM

Day 3: TBD

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Gen.G vs Luminosity 12PM 3PM 8PM
TBD vs TBD 3PM 6PM 6PM

Day 4: TBD

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 12PM 3PM 8PM
TBD vs TBD 3PM 6PM 11PM
Upper Bracket Final 100 Thieves vs TBD 6PM 9PM 2AM

Day 5: TBD

Stage Match PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 12PM 3PM 8PM
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 3PM 6PM 11PM

Day 6: TBD

Stage Match PT ET BST
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12PM 3AM 8PM