Valorant

G2 win Valorant's Vitality European Open: final placements & results

by Andy Williams

Share


The Vitality European Open marks the first European Valorant tournament where teams can showcase their talents as a collective. Here’s everything you need to know.

After battling through the 256-team single elimination Open Bracket, just eight teams have progressed through to the Group Stages — with some familiar faces joining the ranks.

Advertisement

Vitality European Open: Stream

The Vitality European Open will be streamed on either Team Vitality’s Twitch channel or will be aired on the official Valorant Ignition Series broadcast.

The Group Stage action is scheduled to get underway on July 10 at 6:00 AM (PT) / 9:00 AM (ET) / 2:00 PM (BST), with Group A up first, followed by Group B on July 11.

Advertisement

Vitality European Open: Format

As previously mentioned, Group A will be decided on July 10, while Group B will be settled on the following day. Each Group Stage match will be a best-of-three series, as a progression from the Open Bracket’s best-of-one matches.

The top two teams from each group will qualify to the best-of-three, double elimination playoffs — taking place on Sunday, July 12.

Teams will battle it out to earn their spot in the best-of-five Grand Final, which will determine the winners and who will get the lion’s share of the €15,000 prize pool.

Advertisement

Vitality European Open: Groups & teams

Group A

  • Apexis (Turkey) — RAZORCONEE, Maxic, TARDUU, Flash, bacyx.
  • FABRIKEN (Sweden) — LATEKS, Meddo, Zyppan, Leodeddz, ShadoW, eMIL (C), d00mbr0s (C).
  • G2 Esports (Europe) — Mixwell, paTiTek, pyth, ardiis, davidp.
  • need more DM (Hungary) — Tigene, FoDa, bzt, Crazyd33r, Barcode.

Group B

  • Bonk (Sweden & Turkey) — bonkar, Yacine, sayf, melonhead, ziz, Salah (C).
  • breadHUNTERS (Turkey) — m1tez, Toronto, AsLanM4shadoW, aimDLL, qRaxs.
  • PartyParrots (CIS) — ANGE1, Shao, Art1st, dinkzj, 7ssk7.
  • Prodigy (Europe) — HyP, rhyme, luckeRRR, pAura, Turko.

Vitality European Open: Schedule

Friday, July 10 (Group A)

Round Match PT ET BST
GS R1 Apexis 0-2 nmDM 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
FABRIKEN 1-2 G2 Esports 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
GS R2 Apexis 0-2 G2 Esports 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 4:00 PM
nmDM 0-2 FABRIKEN 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM
GS R3 Apexis 0-2 FABRIKEN 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM
G2 Esports 2-0 nmDM 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Saturday, July 11 (Group B)

Round Match PT ET BST
GS R1 breadHUNTERS 0-2 PartyParrots 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Prodigy 2-0 Bonk 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
GS R2 breadHUNTERS 1-2 Bonk 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 4:00 PM
PartyParrots 1-2 Prodigy 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM
GS R3 breadHUNTERS 2-0 Prodigy 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM
Bonk 1-2 PartyParrots 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM

Sunday, July 12

Round Match PT ET BST
Upper Bracket R1 G2 Esports 2 vs 1 PartyParrots 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Prodigy 2 vs 0 FABRIKEN 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Lower Bracket R1 PartyParrots 1 vs 2 FABRIKEN 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 4:00 PM
Upper Bracket Final G2 Esports 2 vs 0 Prodigy 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 4:00 PM
Lower Bracket Final Prodigy 2 vs 1 FABRIKEN 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM
Grand Final G2 Esports 3 vs 1 Prodigy 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM