Valorant

G2 win Valorant Allied Esports Odyssey: results, final placements

by Andy Williams

Share


G2 have proved once again at the Allied Esports Odyssey that they're one of the best Valorant teams in Europe, if not the world, after knocking out FunPlusPhoenix and taking home the lion’s share of €15,000.

G2 Esports are still undefeated in Grand Finals. After winning their third consecutive event with a convincing playoff run in the Mandatory.GG Cup Playoffs, Mixwell and co. continued their hot streak and made it four Ignition Series event wins in a row.

Advertisement

Valorant Allied Esports Odyssey recap

The Allied Esports Odyssey panned out in the early stages as most expected. Big names like G2, FunPlusPhoenix, Ninjas in Pyjamas, and Team Liquid managed to make it through the group stage to the final knockout round.

G2 managed to get revenge on FunPlusPhoenix twice in the playoff round for a loss they were handed during the group stage. The first one sent Phoenix down to the losers bracket, where they would easily breeze past NiP to then beat Team Liquid in the loser's bracket finals and move on to the main event.

Advertisement

On the other side of the playoffs, G2 played like the unstoppable force they've become known as, beating Liquid in the upper bracket finals to one again face off with FunPlusPhoenix in the Grand Finals.

Once there, it was definitely a one-sided affair, with G2 taking two matches in a row to wrap up the best of three in record time. With four first-place finishes in the biggest Valorant events so far, it's safe to say G2 is riding high as one of the top teams in the game's early competitive days.

Valorant Allied Esports Odyssey: Format

Six teams competed across six days. The Regular Season was played between August 11 – 15; each match was a best-of-two series and teams collected points depending on the outcome of each match.

Advertisement

The top four teams from the Regular Season progressed to the Finals Bracket (FunPlus Phoenix, G2, Ninjas in Pyjamas, and Team Liquid). Each match in the Playoffs was played as a best-of-one series — aside from the Grand Final, which was played as a best-of-three matchup.

As with the FaZe Clan Invitational, Killjoy was disabled for the tournament, after her infamous introduction in Patch 1.05. The six teams competing were:

  • G2 Esports (Mixwell, paTiTek, pyth, ardiis, Davidp).
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas (rhyme, luckeRRR, Fearoth, HyP, CREA).
  • Team Liquid (ec1s, soulcas, Kryptix, L1NK, ScreaM, Sliggy [C]).
  • Vodafone Giants (Fit1nho, Yurii, donQ, exerZ, jonba, HITBOX [C]).
  • FunPlus Phoenix (ShadoW, ANGE1, Zyppan, Shao, Meddo, d00mbr0s [C]).
  • BBL Esports (russ, AsLanM4shadoW, cNed, kerimhan, legoo).

Valorant Allied Esports Odyssey: Results

Regular Season

Tuesday, August 11

Advertisement

Round Match PST EST BST CEST
Round 1 Vodafone Giants 1-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
G2 Esports 2-0 BBL Esports 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 7:30 PM
Team Liquid 1-1 FunPlus Phoenix 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 9:00 PM

Wednesday, August 12

Round Match PST EST BST CEST
Round 2 BBL Esports 0-2 Ninjas in Pyjamas 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
G2 Esports 0-2 FunPlus Phoenix 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
Vodafone Giants 0-2 Team Liquid 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 10:00 PM

Thursday, August 13

Round Match PST EST BST CEST
Round 3 Vodafone Giants 1-1 FunPlus Phoenix 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
BBL Esports 0-2 Team Liquid 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
G2 Esports 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 10:00 PM

Friday, August 14

Round Match PST EST BST CEST
Round 4 FunPlus Phoenix 2-0 BBL Esports 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
G2 Esports 1-1 Vodafone Giants 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 Team Liquid 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 10:00 PM

Saturday, August 15

Round Match PST EST BST CEST
Round 5 Vodafone Giants 0-2 BBL Esports 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-1 FunPlus Phoenix 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
G2 Esports 1-1 Team Liquid 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 10:00 PM

Standings

Position Team Points Won Drawn Lost R/D
1 Team Liquid 11 3 2 0 +37
2 FunPlus Phoenix 9 2 3 0 +32
3 G2 Esports 8 2 2 1 +9
4 Ninjas in Pyjamas 5 1 2 2 -2
5 BBL Esports 3 1 0 4 -40
6 Vodafone Giants 3 0 3 4 -36

Finals Bracket

Sunday, August 16

Round (BO1) Match PST EST BST CEST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Team Liquid 1-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 0-1 G2 Esports 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-1 FunPlus Phoenix 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
Upper Bracket Final Team Liquid 0-1 G2 Esports 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 9:00 PM
Lower Bracket Final FunPlusPhoenix 1-0 Team Liquid 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9: 00 PM 10:00 PM
Grand Final (BO3) G2 Esports 2-0 FunPlusPhoenix 2:00 PM 5:00 PM 10:00 PM 11:00 PM

Valorant Allied Esports Odyssey: Final placements

After six days of action, here's how each team finished.

Placing Team Prize money (EUR)
1 G2 Esports €6,500
2 FunPlusPhoenix €4,000
3 Team Liquid  €4,000
4 Ninjas in Pyjamas €300
5 BBL Esports €200
6 Vodafone Giants -