Gaming | 3 days

Full List of Nominations for The Game Awards 2017

Nominations for The Game Awards 2017 have been revealed with over 102 games and individuals featured throughout numerous categories.

Set to take place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California on Thursday, December 7th, The Game Awards, hosted annually in December, aims to celebrate a collection of the gaming community for their performance throughout the year.

A total of 29 awards have been included for the ceremony within the major categories such as Game Awards, Community Award, Esports Awards, Other Awards, and International Awards, with nominations for Game of the Year, Best Esports Player, Most Anticipated Game, and much more.

Voting will be determined by a jury of over 51 esports and media outlets around the world, with a full list of voters able to be found on The Game Awards official website.

Below, a full list of all the nominations can be found for the upcoming show, along with a video breaking down each category and prospective winners. Categories will be split between Jury-Voted Awards and Fan-Voted Awards.

x

Jury-Voted Awards

Game of the Year

  • Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
  • Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG Corp
  • Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo

x

Best Game Direction

  • Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard – developed by Capcom
  • Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – developed by MachineGames

x

Best Narrative

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – written by Tameem Antoniades and Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe
  • Horizon Zero Dawn – written by John Gonzalez
  • NieR: Automata – written by Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, and Yoshiho Akabane
  • What Remains of Edith Finch – written by Ian Dallas
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – written by Jen Matthies and Tommy Tordsson Bjork

x

Best Art Direction

  • Cuphead – developed by Studio MDHR Entertainment
  • Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
  • Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
  • Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo

x

Best Score/ Sound Design

  • Cuphead – score by Kristofer Maddigan
  • Destiny 2 – score by Mike Salvatori, Skye Lewin, and C Paul Johnson
  • Nier: Automata – score by Keiichi Okabe and Keigo Hoashi
  • Persona 5 – score by Shoji Meguro
  • Super Mario Odyssey – score by Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, and Koji Kondo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – score by Manaka Kataoka and Yasuaki Iwata

x


Advertisement

Best Audio Design

  • Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
  • Resident Evil 7 – developed by Capcom
  • Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo

x

Best Performance

  • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)
  • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)
  • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)
  • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
  • Melina Juergens, Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (as Senua)

x

Games for Impact

  • Bury Me, My Love – developed by The Pixel Hunt
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm – developed by Deck Nine
  • Night in the Woods – developed by Infinite Fall
  • Please Knock on My Door – developed by Levall Games AB
  • What Remains of Edith Finch – developed by Giant Sparrow

x

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
  • Grand Theft Auto Online – developed by Rockstar Games
  • Overwatch – developed by Blizzard Entertainment
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG. Corp
  • Rainbow Six: Siege – developed by Ubisoft Montreal
  • Warframe – developed by Digital Extremes

x

Best Independent Game

  • Cuphead – developed by Studio MDHR Entertainment
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – developed by Ninja Theory
  • Night in the Woods – developed by Infinite Fall
  • Pyre – developed by Supergiant Games
  • What Remains of Edith Finch – developed by Giant Sparrow

x

Best Mobile Game

  • Fire Emblem Heroes – developed by Intelligent Systems
  • Hidden Folks – developed by Adriaan de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg
  • Monument Valley 2 – developed by ustwo games
  • Old Man’s Journey – developed by Broken Rules
  • Super Mario Run – developed by Nintendo

x

Best Handheld Game

  • Ever Oasis – developed by Grezzo
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia – developed by Intelligent Systems
  • Metroid: Samus Returns – developed by MercurySteam
  • Monster Hunter Stories – developed by Marvelous Entertainment
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World – developed by Good-Feel

x

Best VR/ AR Game

  • Farpoint – developed by Impulse Gear
  • Lone Echo – developed by Ready at Dawn
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard – developed by Capcom
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew – developed by Red Storm Entertainment
  • SUPERHOT VR – developed by SUPERHOT Team

x

Best Action Game

  • Cuphead – developed by Studio MDHR Entertainment
  • Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
  • Nioh – developed by Team Ninja
  • Prey – developed by Arkane Studios
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus – developed by MachineGames

x

Best Action/ Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins – developed by Ubisoft Montreal
  • Horizon Zero Dawn – developed by Guerrilla Games
  • Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild – developed by Nintendo
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy – developed by Naughty Dog

x

Best Role Playing Game

  • Divinity: Original Sin II – developed by Larian Studios
  • Final Fantasy XV – developed by Square Enix
  • NieR: Automata – developed by Platinum Games
  • Persona 5 – developed by Atlus
  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole – developed by Ubisoft San Francisco

x

Best Fighting Game

  • ARMS – developed by Nintendo
  • Injustice 2 – developed by NetherRealm Studios
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite – developed by Capcom
  • Nidhogg 2 – developed by Messhof Games
  • Tekken 7 – developed by Bandai Namco

x

Best Family Game

  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe – developed by Nintendo
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle – developed by Ubisoft Paris + Milan
  • Sonic Mania – developed by PagodaWest Games and Headcannon
  • Splatoon 2 – developed by Nintendo
  • Super Mario Odyssey – developed by Nintendo

x

Best Strategy Game

  • Halo Wars 2 – developed by Creative Assembly and 343 Industries
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle – developed by Ubisoft Paris + Milan
  • Total War: Warhammer II – developed by Creative Assembly
  • Tooth and Tail – developed by Pocketwatch Games
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen – developed by Firaxis Games

x

Best Sports/ Racing Game

  • FIFA 18 – developed by EA Vancouver
  • Forza Motorsport 7 – developed by Turn 10 Studios
  • Gran Turismo Sport – developed by Polyphony Digital
  • NBA 2K18 – developed by Visual Concepts
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 – developed by PES Productions
  • Project Cars 2 – developed by Slightly Mad Studios

x

Best Multiplayer

  • Call of Duty: WWII – developed by Sledgehammer Games
  • Destiny 2 – developed by Bungie
  • Fortnite – developed by Epic Games
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe – developed by Nintendo
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds – developed by PUBG Corp.
  • Splatoon 2 – developed by Nintendo

x

Student Game Award

  • Falling Sky – developed by Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, and Mohsen Shah, National Film and Television School)
  • From Light – developed by Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, and Sherveen Uduwana, University of Southern California)
  • Hollowed – developed by Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, and Charley Choucard, University of Central Florida)
  • Impulsion – developed by Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, and Maxime Lupinski, Institut de l’Internet et du Multimédia)
  • Level Squared – developed by Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, and Dane Perry Svendsen, Swinburne University)
  • Meaning – developed by Hariz Yet, DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

x

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Cuphead – developed by Studio MDHR Entertainment
  • Golf Story – developed by Sidebar Games
  • Hollow Knight – developed by Team Cherry
  • Mr. Shifty – developed by Team Shifty
  • Slime Rancher – developed by Monomi Park

x

Chinese Fan Game Award

  • Honor of Kings – developed by Timi Studio Group
  • ICEY – developed by FantaBlade Network
  • Gumballs & Dungeons – developed by QcPlay Limited
  • jx3 HD – developed by Kingsoft Corporation
  • Monument Valley 2 – developed by ustwo games

x


Advertisement

Fan-Voted Awards

Most Anticipated Game

  • God of War – developed by Santa Monica Studio
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man – developed by Insomniac Games
  • Monster Hunter: World – developed by Capcom
  • Red Dead Redemption II – developed by Rockstar Games
  • The Last of Us Part II – developed by Naughty Dog

x

Trending Gamer

  • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
  • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
  • Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”)
  • Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
  • Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

x

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive – developed by Valve Corporation
  • DOTA2 – developed by Valve Corporation
  • League of Legends – developed by Riot Games
  • Overwatch – developed by Blizzard Entertainment
  • Rocket League – developed by Psyonix

x

Best Esports Player

  • Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
  • Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, DOTA 2)

x

Best Esports Team

  • Cloud 9
  • FaZe Clan
  • Lunatic-Hai
  • SK Telecom T1
  • Team Liquid

x

x



read more about:

Gaming

Advertisement


You may also like
More from Dexerto.com
Load More
© 2017 Dexerto LTD | Report Website Issue