Call of Duty | 4 months

The Full Format and Group Draw System for the CWL Championship 2017

The annual Call of Duty World Championships for 2017 will take place between August 9th and 13th at the Amway Center in Orlando, Florida.

The $1.5 million prize pool will be distributed amongst the thirty-two teams in attendance, playing through a round robin group stage, followed by a double elimination bracket.

With teams qualifying for the tournament for Stage Two of the CWL Global Pro League and also via the three regional offline qualifiers in North America, Europe and APAC, the draw for the Group Stage is more important than ever.

As only two teams advancing to the championship bracket, ensuring the groups are fair has now been addressed by Activision and MLG, who have explained the process.

x

Explanation

  • The first 4 teams of the CWL Global Pro League S2 playoffs will be distributed in order in Groups A, B, C and D.
  • The top 5th/6th of the GPL playoffs will be randomly assigned to Groups E and F.
  • The top 7th/8th of the playoffs will be randomly assigned to Groups G and H.
  • Teams finishing third in their CWL Global Pro League S2 group will be randomly assigned to groups E, F, G and H.
  • Teams who have finished fourth in their CWL Global Pro League S2 group will be randomly assigned to groups A, B, C and D.
  • The first 4 teams of the NA LCQ (TBC) and EU LCQ (Millennium, MRN.Black, Infused and Supremacy) will be randomly assigned to the 8 groups.
  • The two teams of the APAC LCQ (Tainted Minds and Mindfreak.Black), the top 5/6 of the LCQ EU (Opulent and Vitality) and the top 5/8 of the NA LCQ (TBC) will also be randomly distributed in each group.

x


Advertisement

Groups 

Group A
GPL Stage Two Winner
MF/ELV/Rise/Group Green 4th
Top 4 LCQ NA (TBC) & EU (Mill/Supremacy/MRN Black/Infused)
APAC LCQ (Tainted/MF Black), Bottom 4 NA LCQ (TBC) & 2 EU (Vitality/Opulent)
Group B
GPL Stage Two 3rd
MF/ELV/Rise/Group Green 4th
Top 4 LCQ NA (TBC) & EU (Mill/Supremacy/MRN Black/Infused)
APAC LCQ (Tainted/MF Black), Bottom 4 NA LCQ (TBC) & 2 EU (Vitality/Opulent)
Group C
GPL Stage Two 3rd
MF/ELV/Rise/Group Green 4th
Top 4 LCQ NA (TBC) & EU (Mill/Supremacy/MRN Black/Infused)
APAC LCQ (Tainted/MF Black), Bottom 4 NA LCQ (TBC) & 2 EU (Vitality/Opulent)
Group D
GPL Stage Two 4th
MF/ELV/Rise/Group Green 4th
Top 4 LCQ NA (TBC) & EU (Mill/Supremacy/MRN Black/Infused)
APAC LCQ (Tainted/MF Black), Bottom 4 NA LCQ (TBC) & 2 EU (Vitality/Opulent)
Group E
GPL Stage Two 5th/6th
MF/ELV/Rise/Group Green 4th
Top 4 LCQ NA (TBC) & EU (Mill/Supremacy/MRN Black/Infused)
APAC LCQ (Tainted/MF Black), Bottom 4 NA LCQ (TBC) & 2 EU (Vitality/Opulent)
Group F
GPL Stage Two 5th/6th
MF/ELV/Rise/Group Green 4th
Top 4 LCQ NA (TBC) & EU (Mill/Supremacy/MRN Black/Infused)
APAC LCQ (Tainted/MF Black), Bottom 4 NA LCQ (TBC) & 2 EU (Vitality/Opulent)
Group G
GPL Stage Two 7th/8th
MF/ELV/Rise/Group Green 4th
Top 4 LCQ NA (TBC) & EU (Mill/Supremacy/MRN Black/Infused)
APAC LCQ (Tainted/MF Black), Bottom 4 NA LCQ (TBC) & 2 EU (Vitality/Opulent)
Group H
GPL Stage Two 7th/8th
MF/ELV/Rise/Group Green 4th
Top 4 LCQ NA (TBC) & EU (Mill/Supremacy/MRN Black/Infused)
APAC LCQ (Tainted/MF Black), Bottom 4 NA LCQ (TBC) & 2 EU (Vitality/Opulent)

x


Advertisement

The full Activision/MLG explanation can be found below.

Group Draw Rules:

Stage 2 of the Global Pro League is a crucial factor into determining which teams end up in Groups A-H, and will take place every weekend through the month of July over on mlg.tv/callofduty.

Whoever wins the Stage 2 Playoffs in the Global Pro League will be placed into Group A, and the runner-up will be placed into Group B. The third and fourth placed teams of the will be slotted into Group C and Group D respectively.

The teams who finish in fifth and sixth at the Stage 2 Playoffs will be randomly drawn into Groups E & F, while the seventh and eighth placed teams will be randomly drawn into Groups G & H.

Those who did not make the Stage 2 Playoffs will be at the mercy of a larger random draw, with the third place team from each Stage 2 Group being randomly drawn into Groups E, F, G, and H. As for the fourth placed teams in each Stage 1 Group, they will be randomly drawn into Groups A, B, C, and D.

After the Stage 2 teams are distributed among the groups, the Last Chance Qualifier teams are then drawn. The top-four North American Last Chance Qualifier teams, and the top-four European Last Chance Qualifier teams (Millenium, Team MRN Black, Team Infused, and Supremacy), will all be randomly drawn into each group. Finally, the top two Australian-Pacific Last Chance Qualifier teams (Tainted Minds and Mindfreak Black), the fifth and sixth placed European Last Chance Qualifier teams (Opulent eSports and Team Vitality), and the fifth through eighth placed North American LCQ teams will be randomly placed in each group.

There is one more rule to consider when the teams are drawn, and that directly relates to each teams’ region. A team cannot be placed into a Group until all Groups have an equal amount of teams from that team’s respective region. If all Groups have an equal number of teams from that chosen team’s region, then that team can be placed into any Group. If a team is drawn into a Group that breaks the region rule, then the team will be placed into the next eligible Group.

This is to ensure equal representation of each of the three regions as best as possible, even though there are an uneven amount of teams competing from each region.

The CWL Global Pro League playoffs for Stage Two takes place between Friday July 28th and 30th at the MLG Arena in Columbus, Ohio, playing through double elimination bracket.

Luminosity, Fnatic, FaZe Clan, Enigma6, eUnited and Splyce will be joined by the top two teams from Group Green, taking place between Friday July 21st and 23rd.



read more about:

Call of Duty, CoD World League

Advertisement


You may also like
More from Dexerto.com
Load More
© 2017 Dexerto LTD | Report Website Issue