Call of Duty CS:GO Fortnite Overwatch PUBG Entertainment Dexerto TV Contact
Archive • Nov 13, 2017

Esports Industry Awards 2017 – Nominees, Stream, Results from 1400/1900 EST/GMT

Tonight, Esports Industry Awards will welcome professional players, industry leaders and other online celebrities to London for its second annual awards ceremony.

Info below stream

x Staged at The Brewery in the heart of England's capital city, over 500,000 votes and a panel of experts will determine the 2017 winners from 20 categories, including the best players on console and PC, Team of the Year, Streamer of the Year and esports' Unsung Hero. Esports Industry Awards 2017 aims to recognize and reward the people, teams, and businesses powering the esports world, from professional gamers and teams to videographers and hardware manufacturers. Dexerto will be covering the event live throughout the evening, and you can keep updated by following @Dexerto. Check below for a full list of winners and nominees for the various categories.

Results

Console Rookie of the Year - Victor 'Punk' Woodley (Street Fighter) Photographer of the Year - Joe Brady Videographer of the Year - Davis 'OpTic Hitch' Edwards PC Rookie of the Year- Abay 'Hobbit' Khassenov (CS:GO) UK Player of the Year - Spencer 'Gorilla' Ealing (FIFA) Journalist of the Year - Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields Coverage Website of the Year - ESPN Esports Hardware Provider of the Year - Intel Broadcaster of the Year Live Event of the Year - League of Legends World Championships Streaming Platform of the Year - Twitch Publisher of the Year - Riot Games Unsung Hero of the Year Commercial Partner of the Year - G Fuel Streamer of the Year - Dr DisRespect Breakthrough Game of the Year - PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Play of the Year - OpTic FormaL on Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare Game of the Year - Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Team of the Year - OpTic Gaming Call of Duty Console Player of the Year - Matthew 'FormaL' Piper PC Player of the Year - Amer 'Miracle-' Barqawi (Dota 2) Personality of the Year x

Stage Two Finalists (Revealed September 20th)

Console Player

  • Hajime 'Tokido' Taniguchi (Street Fighter)
  • Tony 'Lethul' Campbell (Halo)
  • Ian 'Crimisx' Porter (CoD)
  • Spencer 'Gorilla' Ealing (FIFA)
  • Adam 'Armada' Lindgren (Smash)
  • Seth 'Scump' Abner (CoD)
  • Matthew 'FormaL' Piper (CoD)
  • Juan 'HungryBox' DeBiedma (Smash)

PC Player

  • Alex 'Neeb' Sunderhaft (Starcraft II)
  • Lee 'Faker' Sang-hyeok (LoL)
  • Simon 'scHwimpi' Svensson (HOTS)
  • Kuro 'KuroKy' Takhasomi (Dota 2)
  • Søren 'Bjergsen' Bjerg (LoL)
  • Amer 'Miracle-' Barqawi (Dota 2)
  • Nicolai 'dev1ce' Reedtz (CS:GO)
  • Jun 'TY' Tae Yang (Starcraft II)
  • Marcelo 'Coldzera' David (CS:GO)
  • Daniil 'Zeus' Teslenko (CS:GO)

Team of the Year

  • Team EnVyUs (CoD)
  • Astralis (CS:GO)
  • PENTA Sports (Rainbow Six Siege)
  • OG (Dota 2)
  • Optic Gaming (CoD)
  • Team Liquid (Dota2)
  • Lunatic-Hai (Overwatch)
  • L5 (Heroes of the Storm)
  • Dynasty Gaming Female (CS:GO)

Console Rookie

  • Victor 'Punk' Woodley (Street Fighter)
  • Alec 'Arcitys' Sanderson (CoD)
  • Anthony 'Shotzzy' Cuevas (Halo)
  • Preston 'Prestinni' Sanderson (CoD)
  • Shaun 'xShellzz' Springette (FIFA)
  • Pierce 'Gunless' Hillman (CoD)

PC Rookie

  • Nikita 'Clawz' Marchinsky (Quake)
  • Abay 'Hobbit' Khassenov (CS:GO)
  • Maroun 'GH' Merhej (Dota 2)
  • Mike Yeung (LoL)
  • Robin 'Ropz' Kool (CS:GO)

UK Player

  • Thomas 'Tommey' Trewren (CoD()
  • Dylan 'Madcat' Daly (CoD)
  • Raymond 'kaSing' Tsang (LoL)
  • Spencer 'Gorilla' Ealing (FIFA)
  • Ryan 'Doomsee' Graham (Rocket League)
  • DC 'Infexious' Coleman (Street Fighter)
  • James 'Bakery' Baker

Live Event

  • ECS Season 3 Finals 2017
  • ELeague Major
  • EVO 2017
  • cs_summit
  • League of Legends World Championships
  • ESL One Cologne

Broadcaster of the Year

Personality

Unsung Hero

 

Stage One Finalists (Revealed June 28th)

 

Streamer of the Year

  • Michael ‘Imaqtpie’ Santana (2016 Winner)
  • Saqib ‘Lirik’ Zahid
  • Dr DisRespect
  • Paul ‘Ice_Poseidon’ Denino
  • Adam ‘Loop’ Bahriz
  • Christopher ‘Sacriel’ Ball
  • Chance ‘Sodapoppin’ Morris
  • Henrik ‘AdmiralBulldog’ Ahnberg
  • Joshua ‘Steel’ Nissan
  • Jaryd ‘Summit1G’ Lazar
  • Edwin ‘Castro_1021’ Castro

Videographer

  • Philipp ‘OnFirePhilian’ Neubauer
  • Lucas Pasiut
  • Max Olivo
  • Davis ‘Hitchariide’ Edwards
  • Moritz ‘Moose’ Zimmerman
  • Lewis Farley
  • Tom ‘D1ablo’ Newman
  • Rhys Rasmussen
  • Damian Estrada

Journalist

  • Kelsey Moser
  • Richard Lewis (2016 Winner)
  • Steven ‘Stuchiu’ Chiu
  • Jacob Wolf
  • Ollie Ring
  • Aaron Mickunas
  • Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields
  • Mike Kent
  • Travis Gafford
  • Tomi ‘Lurppis’ Kovanen
  • Tyler ‘FionnOnFire’ Erzberger

Photographer

  • Joe Brady
  • Adela Sznajder
  • Joao Ferreira
  • Robert Paul (2016 Winner)
  • Patrick Strack
  • Helena Kristiansson

Coverage Website

  • Dexerto
  • HLTV
  • DOT Esports
  • GosuGamers
  • ESPN Esports
  • Red Bull Esports
  • Slingshot Esports
  • PVP Live
  • Team Liquid
  • theScore Esports (2016 Winner)
  • The Esports Observer

Publisher

  • Psyonix
  • Nintendo
  • Activision
  • Valve Corporation (2016 Winner)
  • Ubisoft
  • Super Evil Megacorp
  • Riot Games
  • The Coalition
  • 343 Industries
  • Blizzard Entertainment

Game of the Year

  • FIFA
  • Rocket League
  • DOTA 2
  • League of Legends
  • CS:GO (2016 Winner)
  • Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
  • Street Fighter V
  • Overwatch

Hardware Partner

  • Elgato
  • Astro Gaming
  • Intel
  • SteelSeries
  • GT Omega
  • ASUS
  • DX Racer
  • Razer
  • NVIDIA
  • OMEN by HP
  • AMD
  • Corsair
  • HyperX
  • Scuf Gaming (2016 Winner)
  • Turtle Beach
  • BenQ ZOWIE

Commercial Partner

  • Corsair
  • Arby’s
  • G FUEL
  • Logitech
  • Astro Gaming
  • ASUS
  • Intel
  • Scuf Gaming
  • OMEN by HP
  • Monster (2016 Winner)
  • SteelSeries
  • Gillette

Breakthrough Game

  • Vainglory
  • PlayerUnknown’s BattleGrounds
  • H1Z1
  • Quake Champions
  • Injustice 2
  • Paragon
  • Rainbow Six Siege
 

Dexerto Latest