Call of Duty CS:GO Fortnite LoL Overwatch Apex Entertainment FIFA Lists Dota2 Smash PUBG World of Warcraft Pokemon Opinion Gaming Dexerto TV About Contact
 
League of Legends • Sep 23, 2019

How to watch LoL Worlds 2019: Format, schedule, groups, streams

How to watch LoL Worlds 2019: Format, schedule, groups, streams
Riot Games

The League of Legends World Championship for season nine starts in the coming weeks, with 24 teams from across the world descending on Europe to fight for the game’s most prestigious title.

Advertisement

Worlds 2019 is going to be the most hotly-contested international tournament in League of Legends history. Every team attending the tournament has a chance to take home fame and glory for their region, with no one region dominating the international landscape over the last 12 months.

Europe’s G2 Esports comes in as favorites after taking home the Mid-Season Invitational earlier this year, but they’ll be challenged by past champions and rising stars. Three-time victors SK Telecom T1 is flying the banner high for Korea, while reigning champions Invictus Gaming clawed their way back to the world stage after a mediocre year.

Advertisement

NA hopefuls Team Liquid will be looking to go one better than they did at MSI 2019, while Korean young guns Griffin and DAMWON Gaming will finally have their first chance on the world stage. Every team has a different storyline, and that’s what makes this event so special.

We've compiled a list of all the key information for the big event in one place so you can enjoy one of the greatest tournaments of the year with ease.

Stream

Advertisement

What is the format for Worlds 2019?

The League of Legends World Championship is split into three phases: the play-in stage, the main event, and the knockout stage. 

12 teams from around the world will partake in the play-in stage, with four spots on the line for the best performing teams at the main event.

The main event will feature 16 teams, split across four groups, with the top eight teams progressing to the knockout stage.

The knockout stage is a single elimination, eight-team bracket. Teams will play in best-of-five series against each other all the way to the final, with the winner of the knockout stage winning the World Championship and taking home the Summoner's Cup.

Riot Games
The format for Worlds 2019 is unchanged from previous years.

Advertisement

Worlds 2019 Schedule and Results

Main Event Group Stage schedule

Group Stage Day 1: October 12

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Fnatic 0-1 SK Telecom T15 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM
Royal Never Give Up 1-0 Clutch Gaming6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
Invictus Gaming 1-0 ahq e-Sports club7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
Damwon Gaming 0-1 Team Liquid8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
J Team 1-0 FunPlus Phoenix 9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM
GAM Esports 0-1 Splyce10 AM1 PM6 PM7 PM

Group Stage Day 2: October 13

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
SK Telecom T1 1-0 Royal Never Give Up5 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM
Fnatic 1-0 Clutch Gaming6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
Team Liquid 0-1 Invictus Gaming7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
ahq e-Sports club 0-1 Damwon Gaming8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
Griffin 0-1 G2 Esports9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM
Cloud9 1-0 HK Attitude10 AM1 PM6 PM7 PM

Group Stage Day 3: October 14

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Invictus Gaming 0-1 Damwon Gaming6 AM7 AM2 PM3 PM
ahq e-Sports club 0-1 Team Liquid7 AM8 AM3 PM4 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-0 Splyce8 AM9 AM4 PM5 PM
J Team 0-1 GAM Esports9 AM10 AM5 PM6 PM
Griffin 1-0 HK Attitude10 AM11 AM6 PM7 PM
G2 Esports 1-0 Cloud911 AM12 PM7 PM8 PM

Group Stage Day 4: October 15

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Royal Never Give Up 1-0 Fnatic6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
SK Telecom T1 1-0 Clutch Gaming7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-0 GAM Esports8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
J Team 1-0 Splyce9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM
Cloud9 0-1 Griffin10 AM1 PM6 PM7 PM
G2 Esports 1-0 HK Attitude11 AM2 PM7 PM8 PM

Group Stage Day 5: October 17

Match
PSTESTBSTLocal
GAM Esports 0-1 FunPlus Phoenix5 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM
J Team 0-1 Splyce6 AM 9 AM2 PM3 PM
GAM Esports 0-1 J Team7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 0-1 Splyce8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
GAM Esports 0-1 Splyce9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-0 J Team10 AM1 PM6 PM7 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-0 Splyce (TIEBREAKER)11 AM2 PM7 PM8 PM

Group Stage Day 6: October 18

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Griffin 1-0 Cloud95 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM
G2 Esports 1-0 HK Attitude6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
Griffin 1-0 HK Attitude7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
Cloud 9 0-1 G2 Esports8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
Cloud9 1-0 HK Attitude9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM
G2 Esports 0-1 Griffin10 AM1 PM6 PM7 PM
G2 Esports 0-1 Griffin (TIEBREAKER)
11 AM2 PM7 PM8 PM

Group Stage Day 7: October 19

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Royal Never Give Up 0-1 SK Telecom T16 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
Fnatic 1-0 Clutch Gaming7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
SK Telecom T1 0-1 Fnatic8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
Royal Never Give Up 1-0 Clutch Gaming9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM
SK Telecom T1 1-0 Clutch Gaming10 AM1 PM6 PM7 PM
Fnatic 1-0 Royal Never Give Up11 AM2 PM7 PM8 PM

Group Stage Day 8: October 20

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
AHQ e-Sports Club vs Invictus Gaming6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
Team Liquid vs Damwon Gaming7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
Team Liquid vs AHQ e-Sports Club8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
Invictus Gaming vs Damwon Gaming9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM
AHQ e-Sports Club vs Damwon Gaming10 AM1 PM6 PM7 PM
Invictus Gaming vs Team Liquid11 AM2 PM7 PM8 PM

Advertisement


Playoff Stage schedule

Knockout Stage Day 1, Quarterfinals: October 26

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
TBD vs TBD3 AM6 AM11 AM12 PM
TBD vs TBD8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM

Knockout Stage Day 2, Quarterfinals: October 27

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
TBD vs TBD4 AM7 AM12 PM1 PM
TBD vs TBD9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM

Knockout Stage Day 3, Semifinals: November 2

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
TBD vs TBD4 AM7 AM12 PM1 PM

Knockout Stage Day 4, Semifinals: November 3

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
TBD vs TBD4 AM7 AM12 PM1 PM

Knockout Stage Day 5, Grand Final: November 10

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
TBD vs TBD5 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM


Play-in Stage schedule

Play-In Day 1: October 2

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Clutch Gaming 0-1 Unicorns of Love
4 AM
7 AM12 PM1 PM
Detonation FocusMe 0-1 Splyce5 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM
MAMMOTH 1-0 Unicorns of Love6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
Detonationan FocusMe 0-1 Isurus Gaming7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
MAMMOTH 0-1 Clutch Gaming8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
Splyce 1-0 Isurus Gaming9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM

Play-In Day 2: October 3

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Royal Youth 0-1 DAMWON Gaming4 AM7 AM12 PM1 PM
MEGA 0-1 Hong Kong Attitude5 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM
DAMWON Gaming 1-0 Flamengo eSports6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
MEGA 1-0 Lowkey Esports7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
Royal Youth 0-1 Flamengo eSports8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM
Hong Kong Attitude 0-1 Lowkey Esports9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM

Play-In Day 3: October 4

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Unicorns of Love 1-0 Clutch Gaming3 AM6 AM11 AM12 PM
Splyce 0-1 Detonation FocusMe4 AM7 AM12 PM1 PM
Unicorns of Love 0-1 MAMMOTH5 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM
Isurus Gaming 1-0 Detonation FocusMe6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
Clutch Gaming 1-0 MAMMOTH7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
Isurus Gaming 0-1 Splyce8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM

Play-In Day 4: October 5

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
DAMWON Gaming 1-0 Royal Youth3 AM6 AM11 AM12 PM
Hong Kong Attitude 1-0 MEGA4 AM7 AM12 PM1 PM
Flamengo eSports 0-1 DAMWON Gaming5 AM8 AM1 PM2 PM
Lowkey Esports 1-0 MEGA6 AM9 AM2 PM3 PM
Flamengo eSports 0-1 Royal Youth7 AM10 AM3 PM4 PM
Lowkey Esports 0-1 Hong Kong Attitude8 AM11 AM4 PM5 PM

Play-In Knockout Stage: October 7

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
DAMWON Gaming 3-1 Lowkey Esports
4 AM7 AM12 PM1 PM
Clutch Gaming 3-0 Royal Youth
9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM

Play-In Knockout Stage: October 8

MatchPSTESTBSTLocal
Hong Kong Attitude 3-1 Isurus Gaming
4 AM7 AM12 PM1 PM
Splyce 3-2 Unicorns of Love
9 AM12 PM5 PM6 PM
Riot Games
Worlds 2019 will be run over five weeks, spanning three different countries.

What are the groups for Worlds 2019?

There are two sets of groups for Worlds 2019 - the play-in groups and the main event groups.

Every team at Worlds 2019 was seeded based on their region’s past performances at international events, as well as their own domestic placings. Pool 1 is the highest seeding possible for that stage, while Pool 3 is the lowest.

Each play-in group has a Pool 1 team, a Pool 2 team, and Pool 3 team. The main event groups has one Pool 1 team, two Pool 2 teams, and a Pool 3 team.

Here are the groups for Worlds 2019:

Play-in stage

Group A

PoolRegionTeam
Pool 1North AmericaClutch Gaming
Pool 2CISUnicorns of Love
Pool 3OceaniaMAMMOTH

Group B

PoolRegionTeam
Pool 1EuropeSplyce
Pool 2Latin AmericaIsurus Gaming
Pool 3JapanDetonation FocusMe

Group C

PoolRegionTeam
Pool 1LMSHong Kong Attitude
Pool 2VietnamLowkey Esports
Pool 3SEAMEGA

Group D

PoolRegionTeam
Pool 1KoreaDAMWON Gaming
Pool 2TurkeyRoyal Youth
Pool 3BrazilFlamengo eSports

Main event

The main event groups were decided by a live draw which selected the first three teams in each group. The final spot was left open for the qualifying play-in teams, which have now been filled.

Group A

PoolRegionTeam
Pool 1EuropeG2 Esports
Pool 2KoreaGriffin
Pool 2North AmericaCloud 9
Pool 3LMSHK Attitude

Group B

PoolRegionTeam
Pool 1ChinaFunPlus Phoenix
Pool 2LMSJ Team
Pool 2VietnamGAM Esports
Pool 3EuropeSplyce

Group C

PoolRegionTeam
Pool 1KoreaSK Telecom T1
Pool 2EuropeFnatic
Pool 2ChinaRoyal Never Give Up
Pool 3North AmericaClutch Gaming

Group D

PoolRegionTeam
Pool 1North AmericaTeam Liquid
Pool 2LMSahq e-Sports Club
Pool 2ChinaInvictus Gaming
Pool 3KoreaDamwon Gaming

Where is Worlds 2019 being streamed?

Worlds 2019 will be streamed on Twitch and Youtube in English, and on a variety of other different streaming services for other languages. 

A full list of streams will be available soon on LoL Esports website.

This article was last updated on October 19 at 1:45pm EST.

NEW from Dexerto: Why 100 Thieves is the hottest brand in esports right now:

Read more about:
Worlds 2019