League of Legends

How to watch LoL Worlds 2019: Format, schedule, groups, streams

by Andrew Amos

Share


The 2019 League of Legends World Championship is approaching its conclusion, with only four teams left standing in pursuit of the Summoner’s Cup.

Worlds is the highlight of the League of Legends calendar, with 24 teams from the various major and emerging regions around the world entering to fight for the game’s ultimate title.

Only two rounds of competition now remain to be played, however, with the semi-finals of the single elimination bracket locked in.

On one side, it will be a domestic clash as LPL Summer champions FunPlus Phoenix face reigning World Champions Invictus Gaming. On the other, a rematch of the MSI semi-finals, as LEC champions G2 Esports and LCK champions SK Telecom T1 meet again.

The quarter-finals were a fairly convincing affair, although no team passed entirely unscathed, with all three matches ending in 3-1 victories for their respective teams. All three regions that entered the playoffs also still have representatives after the first round.

Riot Games
Riot Games

The bracket guarantees that once again, an LPL team will compete in the final of the World Championship, while on the other side the reigning MSI champions face off against the most decorated team in League of Legends history for a chance to challenge them.

No matter who wins, history will be made. FunPlus Phoenix are looking to claim the title in their very first international outing, while Invictus Gaming would become only the second team ever to win in back-to-back years.

For SK Telecom T1’s Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok, this could be his fourth World Championship out of five attempts, while G2 Esports are currently on course to become the first team ever to complete the grand slam – winning both domestic titles, MSI, and the World Championship in one year.

Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament so far, and how to keep up with what is sure to be an incredible conclusion.

Stream

Watch live video from Riot Games on www.twitch.tv


What is the format for Worlds 2019?

The League of Legends World Championship is split into three phases: the play-in stage, the main event, and the knockout stage. 

12 teams from around the world will partake in the play-in stage, with four spots on the line for the best performing teams at the main event.

The main event will feature 16 teams, split across four groups, with the top eight teams progressing to the knockout stage.

The knockout stage is a single elimination, eight-team bracket. Teams will play in best-of-five series against each other all the way to the final, with the winner of the knockout stage winning the World Championship and taking home the Summoner's Cup.

Riot Games
Riot Games
The format for Worlds 2019 is unchanged from previous years.

600


Worlds 2019 Schedule and Results


Playoff Stage schedule

Knockout Stage Day 1, Quarterfinals: October 26

Match PST EST BST Local
Griffin 1-3 Invictus Gaming 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM 12 PM
Funplus Phoenix 3-1 Fnatic 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM

Knockout Stage Day 2, Quarterfinals: October 27

Match PST EST BST Local
SK Telecom T1 3-1 Splyce 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM
Damwon Gaming 1-3 G2 Esports 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM

Knockout Stage Day 3, Semifinals: November 2

Match PST EST BST Local
Invictus Gaming 1-3 FunPlus Phoenix 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM

Knockout Stage Day 4, Semifinals: November 3

Match PST EST BST Local
G2 Esports 3-1 SK Telecom T1 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM

Knockout Stage Day 5, Grand Final: November 10

Match PST EST BST Local
FunPlus Pheonix vs G2 Esports 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM

Main Event Group Stage results

Group Stage Day 1: October 12

Match PST EST BST Local
Fnatic 0-1 SK Telecom T1 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM
Royal Never Give Up 1-0 Clutch Gaming 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
Invictus Gaming 1-0 ahq e-Sports club 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
Damwon Gaming 0-1 Team Liquid 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
J Team 1-0 FunPlus Phoenix  9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM
GAM Esports 0-1 Splyce 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 7 PM

Group Stage Day 2: October 13

Match PST EST BST Local
SK Telecom T1 1-0 Royal Never Give Up 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM
Fnatic 1-0 Clutch Gaming 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
Team Liquid 0-1 Invictus Gaming 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
ahq e-Sports club 0-1 Damwon Gaming 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
Griffin 0-1 G2 Esports 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM
Cloud9 1-0 HK Attitude 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 7 PM

Group Stage Day 3: October 14

Match PST EST BST Local
Invictus Gaming 0-1 Damwon Gaming 6 AM 7 AM 2 PM 3 PM
ahq e-Sports club 0-1 Team Liquid 7 AM 8 AM 3 PM 4 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-0 Splyce 8 AM 9 AM 4 PM 5 PM
J Team 0-1 GAM Esports 9 AM 10 AM 5 PM 6 PM
Griffin 1-0 HK Attitude 10 AM 11 AM 6 PM 7 PM
G2 Esports 1-0 Cloud9 11 AM 12 PM 7 PM 8 PM

Group Stage Day 4: October 15

Match PST EST BST Local
Royal Never Give Up 1-0 Fnatic 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
SK Telecom T1 1-0 Clutch Gaming 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-0 GAM Esports 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
J Team 1-0 Splyce 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM
Cloud9 0-1 Griffin 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 7 PM
G2 Esports 1-0 HK Attitude 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM 8 PM

Group Stage Day 5: October 17

Match PST EST BST Local
GAM Esports 0-1 FunPlus Phoenix 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM
J Team 0-1 Splyce 6 AM  9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
GAM Esports 0-1 J Team 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 0-1 Splyce 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
GAM Esports 0-1 Splyce 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-0 J Team 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 7 PM
FunPlus Phoenix 1-0 Splyce (TIEBREAKER) 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM 8 PM

Group Stage Day 6: October 18

Match PST EST BST Local
Griffin 1-0 Cloud9 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM
G2 Esports 1-0 HK Attitude 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
Griffin 1-0 HK Attitude 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
Cloud 9 0-1 G2 Esports 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
Cloud9 1-0 HK Attitude 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM
G2 Esports 0-1 Griffin 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 7 PM
G2 Esports 0-1 Griffin (TIEBREAKER) 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM 8 PM

Group Stage Day 7: October 19

Match PST EST BST Local
Royal Never Give Up 0-1 SK Telecom T1 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
Fnatic 1-0 Clutch Gaming 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
SK Telecom T1 0-1 Fnatic 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
Royal Never Give Up 1-0 Clutch Gaming 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM
SK Telecom T1 1-0 Clutch Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 7 PM
Fnatic 1-0 Royal Never Give Up 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM 8 PM

Group Stage Day 8: October 20

Match PST EST BST Local
AHQ e-Sports Club 0-1 Invictus Gaming 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
Team Liquid 0-1 Damwon Gaming 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
Team Liquid 1-0 AHQ e-Sports Club 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
Invictus Gaming 0-1 Damwon Gaming 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM
AHQ e-Sports Club 0-1 Damwon Gaming 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM 7 PM
Invictus Gaming 1-0 Team Liquid 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM 8 PM




Play-in Stage results

Play-In Day 1: October 2

Match PST EST BST Local
Clutch Gaming 0-1 Unicorns of Love 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM
Detonation FocusMe 0-1 Splyce 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM
MAMMOTH 1-0 Unicorns of Love 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
Detonationan FocusMe 0-1 Isurus Gaming 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
MAMMOTH 0-1 Clutch Gaming 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
Splyce 1-0 Isurus Gaming 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM

Play-In Day 2: October 3

Match PST EST BST Local
Royal Youth 0-1 DAMWON Gaming 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM
MEGA 0-1 Hong Kong Attitude 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM
DAMWON Gaming 1-0 Flamengo eSports 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
MEGA 1-0 Lowkey Esports 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
Royal Youth 0-1 Flamengo eSports 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM
Hong Kong Attitude 0-1 Lowkey Esports 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM

Play-In Day 3: October 4

Match PST EST BST Local
Unicorns of Love 1-0 Clutch Gaming 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM 12 PM
Splyce 0-1 Detonation FocusMe 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM
Unicorns of Love 0-1 MAMMOTH 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM
Isurus Gaming 1-0 Detonation FocusMe 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
Clutch Gaming 1-0 MAMMOTH 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
Isurus Gaming 0-1 Splyce 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM

Play-In Day 4: October 5

Match PST EST BST Local
DAMWON Gaming 1-0 Royal Youth 3 AM 6 AM 11 AM 12 PM
Hong Kong Attitude 1-0 MEGA 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM
Flamengo eSports 0-1 DAMWON Gaming 5 AM 8 AM 1 PM 2 PM
Lowkey Esports 1-0 MEGA 6 AM 9 AM 2 PM 3 PM
Flamengo eSports 0-1 Royal Youth 7 AM 10 AM 3 PM 4 PM
Lowkey Esports 0-1 Hong Kong Attitude 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM 5 PM

Play-In Knockout Stage: October 7

Match PST EST BST Local
DAMWON Gaming 3-1 Lowkey Esports 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM
Clutch Gaming 3-0 Royal Youth 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM

Play-In Knockout Stage: October 8

Match PST EST BST Local
Hong Kong Attitude 3-1 Isurus Gaming 4 AM 7 AM 12 PM 1 PM
Splyce 3-2 Unicorns of Love 9 AM 12 PM 5 PM 6 PM

Riot Games
Riot Games
Worlds 2019 will be run over five weeks, spanning three different countries.

What are the groups for Worlds 2019?

There are two sets of groups for Worlds 2019 - the play-in groups and the main event groups.

Every team at Worlds 2019 was seeded based on their region’s past performances at international events, as well as their own domestic placings. Pool 1 is the highest seeding possible for that stage, while Pool 3 is the lowest.

Each play-in group has a Pool 1 team, a Pool 2 team, and Pool 3 team. The main event groups has one Pool 1 team, two Pool 2 teams, and a Pool 3 team.

Here are the groups for Worlds 2019:

Play-in stage

Group A

Pool Region Team
Pool 1 North America Clutch Gaming
Pool 2 CIS Unicorns of Love
Pool 3 Oceania MAMMOTH

Group B

Pool Region Team
Pool 1 Europe Splyce
Pool 2 Latin America Isurus Gaming
Pool 3 Japan Detonation FocusMe

Group C

Pool Region Team
Pool 1 LMS Hong Kong Attitude
Pool 2 Vietnam Lowkey Esports
Pool 3 SEA MEGA

Group D

Pool Region Team
Pool 1 Korea DAMWON Gaming
Pool 2 Turkey Royal Youth
Pool 3 Brazil Flamengo eSports

Main event

The main event groups were decided by a live draw which selected the first three teams in each group. The final spot was left open for the qualifying play-in teams, which have now been filled.

Group A

Pool Region Team
Pool 1 Europe G2 Esports
Pool 2 Korea Griffin
Pool 2 North America Cloud 9
Pool 3 LMS HK Attitude

Group B

Pool Region Team
Pool 1 China FunPlus Phoenix
Pool 2 LMS J Team
Pool 2 Vietnam GAM Esports
Pool 3 Europe Splyce

Group C

Pool Region Team
Pool 1 Korea SK Telecom T1
Pool 2 Europe Fnatic
Pool 2 China Royal Never Give Up
Pool 3 North America Clutch Gaming

Group D

Pool Region Team
Pool 1 North America Team Liquid
Pool 2 LMS ahq e-Sports Club
Pool 2 China Invictus Gaming
Pool 3 Korea Damwon Gaming

Where is Worlds 2019 being streamed?

Worlds 2019 will be streamed on Twitch and Youtube in English, and on a variety of other different streaming services for other languages. 

A full list of streams is available on the LoL Esports website.

This article was last updated on November 3 at 9:50 AM EST.