LCS Summer 2022: Golden Guardians claw their way to Playoffs, Evil Geniuses take first place

Meg Kay
LCS 2022 Summer
featured
@LCSOfficial

LCS 2022 Summer has kicked off with reigning champions Evil Geniuses returning from MSI 2022 with their tails between their legs after a quick 3-0 elimination in the semifinals. Here’s everything you need to follow the LCS’ return, with streams, the schedule and results, and all final rosters. 


  • A win from Dignitas would force a 3-way tie between the bottom teams, while a win from GG would lock them in for Playoffs
  • EG lock themselves into first place with a win over Cloud9, CLG locked 4th place
  • Team Liquid’s loss to 100 Thieves guarantees a second place finish for 100T and solidifies the top of the standings

The LCS Spring split saw the rise of rookie champions Evil Geniuses, who’ve gained international renown for their rookie talents Joseph ‘Jojopyun’ Joonpyun and Kyle ‘Danny’ Sakamaki.

After being thoroughly humiliated in a 3-0 defeat by EG in the Spring finals, 100 Thieves had a score to settle in Summer. While they weren’t able to best EG in the standings, 100 Thieves still managed to cement themselves as a fantastic team and take second place.

After their worst split ever, TSM made numerous roster changes to try and repair the damage done by their unsuccessful Spring run. They managed to make it into playoffs, but TSM still has a long way to go if they want to restore their former greatness. Can they make a miracle run?

Parkes Ousley
Can Evil Geniuses bring back that Spring Split magic in playoffs, or will they be dethroned by a new challenger?

Here’s everything you need to know about LCS Summer 2022, including how to watch, final standings, and the schedule.


Contents


LCS Summer 2022: Stream

LCS Summer 2022 will be streamed live on Twitch on the official LCS channel. We have embedded it below for your convenience.

Miss the games? Catch up with VODs on the LoL Esports channel.

LCS Summer 2022: Schedule & results

Week 8 schedule (August 12 — August 14)

Day Match PT ET BST
August 12 Liquid 1-0 Dignitas 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 Golden Guardians 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
FlyQuest 1-0 100 Thieves 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
TSM 1-0 CLG 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30AM
Immortals 0-1 Cloud9 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM
August 13 CLG 0-1 100 Thieves 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Team Liquid 1-0 Golden Guardians 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
TSM 0-1 Cloud9 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Immortals 0-1 FlyQuest 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 Dignitas 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30PM
August 14 Immortals 0-1 CLG 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 Cloud9 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
TSM 0-1 FlyQuest 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Team Liquid 0-1 100 Thieves 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Golden Guardians 1-0 Dignitas 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 1 results (June 17 — June 19)

Day Match PT ET BST
June 17 Evil Geniuses 1-0 Cloud9 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Golden Guardians 0-1 FlyQuest 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
100 Thieves 1-0 TSM 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Immortals 0-1 Liquid 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30AM
Dignitas 0-1 CLG 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM
June 18 Cloud9 0-1 Golden Guardians 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Dignitas 0-1 Liquid 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 100 Thieves 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
TSM 0-1 CLG 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Immortals 1-0 FlyQuest 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30PM
June 19 100 Thieves 1-0 Dignitas 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
FlyQuest 0-1 Evil Geniuses 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Liquid 1-0 Cloud9 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
CLG 1-0 Golden Guardians 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
TSM 1-0 Immortals 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 2 results (June 25 — June 26)

Day Match PT ET BST
June 25 Dignitas 0-1 Cloud9 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
100 Thieves 1-0 Golden Guardians 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
TSM 1-0 Liquid 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 Immortals 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
FlyQuest 1-0 CLG 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30PM
June 26 Golden Guardians 1-0 TSM 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Liquid 1-0 FlyQuest 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Cloud9 1-0 100 Thieves 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
CLG 1-0 Evil Geniuses 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Immortals 0-1 Dignitas 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 3 results (July 2 — July 3)

Day Match PT ET BST
July 2 TSM 0-1 Evil Geniuses 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
FlyQuest 1-0 Dignitas 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
100 Thieves 1-0 Liquid 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Golden Guardians 1-0 Immortals 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
CLG 0-1 Cloud9 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30PM
July 3 Dignitas 1-0 TSM 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 Golden Guardians 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Cloud9 0-1 FlyQuest 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Liquid 1-0 CLG 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Immortals 0-1 100 Thieves 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 4 results (July 16 — July 17)

Day Match PT ET BST
July 16 100 Thieves 0-1 FlyQuest 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Dignitas 0-1 Evil Geniuses 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
TSM 0-1 Cloud9 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Immortals 0-1 CLG 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Liquid 1-0 Golden Guardians 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30PM
July 17 FlyQuest 0-1 TSM 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
CLG 0-1 100 Thieves 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 Liquid 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Cloud9 0-1 Immortals 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Golden Guardians 1-0 Dignitas 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 5 results (July 23 — July 24)

Day Match PT ET BST
July 23 Evil Geniuses 1-0 CLG 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Liquid 1-0 Immortals 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
TSM 0-1 100 Thieves 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Dignitas 0-1 Cloud9 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Golden Guardians 0-1 FlyQuest 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30PM
July 24 Liquid 0-1 CLG 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Golden Guardians 0-1 Cloud9 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Evil Geniuses 0-1 100 Thieves 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
TSM 0-1 Immortals 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
FlyQuest 1-0 Dignitas 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 6 results (July 30 — July 31)

Day Match PT ET BST
July 30 FlyQuest 0-1 Cloud9 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Dignitas 0-1 100 Thieves 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
TSM 0-1 Liquid 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Golden Guardians 0-1 CLG 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 Immortals 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30PM
July 31 TSM 1-0 Golden Guardians 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 FlyQuest 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Liquid 0-1 Cloud9 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Immortals 0-1 100 Thieves 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
Dignitas 0-1 CLG 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

Week 7 schedule (August 6 — August 7)

Day Match PT ET BST
August 6 Golden Guardians 0-1 100 Thieves 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Evil Geniuses 1-0 TSM 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Liquid 1-0 FlyQuest 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
CLG 1-0 Cloud9 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM
Immortals 0-1 Dignitas 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30PM
August 7 FlyQuest 0-1 CLG 12:30PM 3:30PM 8:30PM
Cloud9 0-1 100 Thieves 1:30PM 4:30PM 9:30PM
Evil Geniuses 0-1 Liquid 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM
Immortals 1-0 Golden Guardians 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM
TSM 1-0 Dignitas 4:30PM 7:30PM 12:30AM

LCS Summer 2022: Standings

Green = Qualified for playoffs. Red = Eliminated.

Placement Team Record
1 Evil Geniuses 15-3
2 100 Thieves 14-4
3 Team Liquid 12-6
4 CLG 11-7
5 Cloud9 10-8
5 FlyQuest 10-8
7 TSM 6-12
8 Golden Guardians 5-13
9 Immortals 4-14
10 Dignitas 3-15

LCS Summer 2022: Teams & players

10 teams will take part in LCS Summer 2022. While the offseason didn’t see too many drastic roster changes, many LCS teams have made roster changes mid-season in an effort to qualify for the 2022 World Championship, which will take place in cities across the US and Mexico later this year.

The most notable offseason change came from Cloud9, who role-swapped Ibrahim ‘Fudge’ Allami back into the top lane and brought back legacy mid laner Nicolaj ‘Jensen’ Jensen.

Since the start of the Summer Split, Golden Guardians have swapped out everyone but Eric ‘Licorice’ Ritchie, GG’s top laner, at least once. TSM have also had a revolving door roster with only Mingyi ‘Spica’ Lu and Huang ‘Maple’ Yi-Tang staying at the roster’s core through the split.

Golden Guardians taking Dignitas’ junger, Kim ‘River’ Dong-woo, forced Dignitas to start Lawrence ‘eXyu’ Lin-Xu. This change shortly followed Trevor ‘Spawn’ Kerr-Taylor getting swapped onto Dignitas’ LCS roster when Toàn ‘Neo’ Trần got sent to Academy.

You can find the full list of teams and players competing in LCS Summer 2022 below.

Team Top Jungle Mid Bot Support
100 Thieves Ssumday Closer Abbedagge FBI huhi
Cloud9 Fudge Blaber Jensen Berserker Zven
CLG Dhokla Contractz Palafox Luger Poome
Dignitas Hoon eXyu Blue Spawn Biofrost
Evil Geniuses Impact Inspired Jojopyun Danny Vulcan
FlyQuest Philip Josedeodo toucouille Johnsun aphromoo
Golden Guardians Licorice River Ablazeolive Stixxay Olleh
Immortals Revenge Kenvi PowerOfEvil Lost IgNar
Team Liquid Bwipo Santorin Bjergsen Hans sama CoreJJ
TSM Solo Spica Maple Instinct Chime
loading...