Dota2

ESL Los Angeles Dota 2 major postponed amid coronavirus fears

by Scott Robertson
ESL

Share


The third major of the Dota 2 Pro Circuit for 2019/2020 is fast approaching. 16 of the world’s best teams descending on Los Angeles to compete for big money and DPC points with The International 2020 looming in the distance.

March 11 update: ESL have postponed the ESL One Los Angeles Dota 2 major "in light of recent travel restrictions and the evolving COVID-19 situation," the tournament organizer said.

"We are working closely with Valve to determine a new time and locations for the Major."

The original article, first published as "When is the ESL Los Angeles Dota 2 major? Schedule, teams, more," continues below.


 

Inside the Shrine Auditorium in LA, the race towards TI10 heats up, as the pressure is now on some of the top Dota 2 teams in the world to start earning vital DPC points to qualify for the annual world championship.

Many top teams skipped the very first major of this circuit season to rest after a long, grueling TI9, including PSG.LGD, Team Secret, Nigma (ex-Liquid), and the reigning back-to-back International champions OG.

Valve
OG lifting The International aegis for the second straight time in 2019.

Advertisement

With a smaller field, Southeast Asian squad TNC Predator won MDL Chengdu over home-crowd favorites Vici Gaming. Months later, Team Secret emerged victorious at the DreamLeague major in Leipzig, Germany over Evil Geniuses.

OG may be behind in qualifying versus some of the other teams, but this is not the first time they’ve gotten off to a slow start. Last year, they missed the first major, failed to qualify for the next two, and finished 5th-8th at the final two, and even that was enough to qualify for TI9 with the #10 DPC ranking.

When is the ESL LA major?

ESL LA takes place across the entire week of March 15-22. The first two days will feature GSL-style group stage play, consisting of four groups of four teams each. The groups have not yet been announced.

Adela Sznajder / DreamHack
Secret won the first major of 2020, at DreamHack Leipzig

Advertisement

All teams will qualify for playoffs, with the top two teams from each group starting in the upper bracket. The double-elimination playoffs will take place from March 17 until the Grand Finals on Sunday, March 22.

Streams

With the amount of teams participating, ESL will likely make use of all three of their Dota 2 streams, which we've included below for your convenience.

Main Stream

B Stream

C Stream

Advertisement

Schedule

Sunday, March 15

Round Match PST EST GMT
Group A Round 1 TBD vs TBD 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM
Group A Round 1 TBD vs TBD 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM
Group B Round 1 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Group B Round 1 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Group A Winners' Match TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Group A Losers' Match TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Group B Winners' Match TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Group B Winners' Match TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Group A Decider Match TBD vs TBD 7:10 PM 10:10 PM 3:10 AM (March 16)
Group B Decider Match TBD vs TBD 7:10 PM 10:10 PM 3:10 AM (March 16)

Monday, March 16

Round Match PST EST GMT
Group C Round 1 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Group C Round 1 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Group D Round 1 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Group D Round 1 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Group C Winners' Match TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Group C Losers' Match TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Group D Winners' Match TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Group D Winners' Match TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Group C Decider Match TBD vs TBD 7:10 PM 10:10 PM 3:10 AM (March 17)
Group D Decider Match TBD vs TBD 7:10 PM 10:10 PM 3:10 AM (March 17)

Tuesday, March 17

Round Match PST EST GMT
Upper Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11 AM 2 PM 7 PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1) TBD vs TBD 7:10 PM 10:10 PM 3:10 AM (March 18)
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1) TBD vs TBD 8:25 PM 11:25 PM 4:15 AM (March 18)
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1) TBD vs TBD 9:40 PM 12:40 AM (March 18) 4:15 AM (March 18)
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1) TBD vs TBD 10:55 PM 1:55 AM (March 18) 4:15 AM (March 18)

Wednesday, March 18

Round Match PST EST GMT
Upper Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Upper Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 7:10 PM 10:10 PM 3:10 AM (March 19)
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 10:55 PM 1:55 AM (March 19) 4:15 AM (March 19)

Thursday, March 19

Round Match PST EST GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 3:35 PM 6:35 PM 11:35 PM
Upper Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 7:10 PM 10:10 PM 3:10 AM (March 20)
Upper Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 10:55 PM 1:55 AM (March 20) 4:15 AM (March 20)

Friday, March 20

Round Match PST EST GMT
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 3:50 PM 6:50 PM 11:50 PM
Lower Bracket Round 4 TBD vs TBD 7:40 PM 10:40 PM 3:40 AM (March 21)

Saturday, March 21

Round Match PST EST GMT
Lower Bracket Round 4 TBD vs TBD 12 PM 3 PM 8 PM
Upper Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 3:50 PM 6:50 PM 11:50 PM
Lower Bracket Round 5 TBD vs TBD 7:40 PM 10:40 PM 3:40 AM (March 22)

Sunday, March 22

Round Match PST EST GMT
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 3:30 PM 6:30 PM 11:30 PM
Grand Final (Bo3) TBD vs TBD 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM (March 23)

Advertisement

Teams

  • Team Secret - European Qualifier
  • OG - European Qualifier
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas - European Qualifier
  • Invictus Gaming - China Qualifier
  • Royal Never Give Up - China Qualifier
  • EHOME - China Qualifier
  • Fnatic - SE Asia Qualifier
  • Geek Fam- SE Asia Qualifier
  • Team Adroit - SE Asia Qualifier
  • Natus Vincere - CIS Qualifier
  • Virtus Pro - CIS Qualifier
  • Evil Geniuses - North American Qualifier
  • Chaos Esports Club - North American Qualifier
  • Thunder Predator - South American Qualifier
  • beastcoast - South American Qualifier
  • TBD - StarLadder ImbaTV Minor Winner