Call of Duty CS:GO Fortnite LoL Overwatch Apex Entertainment FIFA Lists Dota2 Smash PUBG World of Warcraft Pokemon Opinion Gaming Dexerto TV About Contact
 
Dota2 • Aug 12, 2019

How to watch The International 2019 - Streams, schedule, and groups

How to watch The International 2019 - Streams, schedule, and groups

In partnership with Razer - take absolute control today

Dota 2’s biggest event, The International, has come. Eighteen teams will battle it out for the TI9 crown, and esports' biggest prize pool. 

Advertisement

This year’s International will be the ninth iteration of the event, and will for the first time ever take place in China. Eighteen teams will fight over an ever-growing prize pool, which is currently just over a record high $32.7 million, and the glory of being crowned TI9 champions. 

Twelve of these teams have qualified by collecting points from Major Dota 2 events throughout 2018-2019, meanwhile six teams had to face grueling regional qualifiers. 

Below, you can find all of the information you'll need to follow the competition, including several livestreams, official format, schedule, groups, and more. 

The International 2019 General Info

  • Location: Mercedes-Benz Arena - Shanghai, China
  • Dates: August 14-24, 2019
  • Prize Pool: $32,714,615 (and growing)
  • Total Teams: 18

How to watch The International 2019? 

The International 2019 will be livestreamed on all Dota 2 TI official channels, which we've included below for your convenience. As ever, alternate language broadcasts will be available on Twitch. 

The International 2019 schedule and scores

The event is split into two stages, the group stage, and the main event. The group stage is played from August 14-17 and the main event is played from August 19-24. 

Group Stage results

Group A

RankTeamRecord (W/D/L)Points
1.PSG.LGD
5-3-013
2.Team Secret4-3-111
3.Newbee2-5-19
4.TNC Predator2-5-19
5.Alliance1-6-18
6.Mineski
2-4-28
7.Team Liquid2-2-46
8.Keen Gaming
2-1-55
9.Chaos Esports Club0-3-53

Group B

RankTeamRecord (W/D/L)Points
1.OG6-2-014
2.Vici Gaming4-3-111
3.Evil Geniuses3-3-29
4.Virtus.pro3-2-38
5.Infamous1-5-27
6.Fnatic3-1-47
7.Natus Vincere2-3-37
8.Royal Never Give Up2-2-46
9.Ninjas in Pyjamas0-3-53

August 14 

Group A

MatchPT ET BST (next day)AEST (next day)
Team Secret 2-0 Alliance06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Team Liquid 0-2 Newbee06:00 PM9:00 PM
02:00 AM
11:00 AM
PSG.LGD 2-0 Chaos Esports Club06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
TNC Predator 2-0 Keen Gaming06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Team Liquid 2-0 Chaos Esports Club
23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
TNC Predator 0-2 Mineski 23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM
04:00 PM
PSG.LDG 2-0 Keen Gaming23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Team Secret 2-0 Newbee23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Team Secret 2-0 Team Liquid04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
PSG.LGD 1-1 TNC Predator04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
Alliance 1-1 Chaos Esports Club04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
Keen Gaming 2-0 Mineski04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM

Group B

MatchPT ET BST (next day)AEST (next day)
Vici Gaming 2-0 Royal Never Give Up08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
Virtus.pro 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas08:30 PM11:30 PM
04:30 AM
13:30 PM
Evil Geniuses 0-2 Fnatic08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
OG 1-1 Natus Vincere08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
Virtus.pro 1-1 Royal Never Give Up01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM
Evil Geniuses 1-1 Natus Vincere01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM
18:30 PM
OG 2-0 Infamous01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM
Vici Gaming 2-0 Fnatic01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM

August 15

Group A

MatchPT ET BST (next day)AEST (next day)
TNC Predator 1-1 Alliance08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
PSG.LGD 1-1 Newbee08:30 PM11:30 PM
04:30 AM
13:30 PM
Team Secret 2-0 Keen Gaming08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
Team Liquid 1-1 Mineski08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
Team Liquid 0-2 PSG.LGD01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM
Alliance 2-0 Keen Gaming01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM
18:30 PM
Chaos Esports Club 0-2 Mineski01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM
TNC Predator 1-1 Newbee01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM

Group B

MatchPT ET BST (next day)AEST (next day)
Virtus.pro 0-2 Vici Gaming06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Evil Geniuses 0-2 OG06:00 PM9:00 PM
02:00 AM
11:00 AM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-1 Fnatic06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Natus Vincere 1-1 Infamous06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Evil Geniuses 2-0 Royal Never Give Up23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Virtus.pro 0-2 Natus Vincere23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM
04:00 PM
OG 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Vici Gaming 1-1 Infamous23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Vici Gaming 0-2 Evil Geniuses04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
OG 2-0 Royal Never Give Up04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
Fnatic 0-2 Infamous04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 Natus Vincere04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM

August 16

Group A

MatchPT ET BST (next day)AEST (next day)
Team Secret 1-1 TNC Predator06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Alliance 1-1 Newbee06:00 PM9:00 PM
02:00 AM
11:00 AM
Chaos Esports Club 0-2 Keen Gaming06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
PSG.LGD 2-0 Mineski06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
TNC Predator 1-1 Chaos Esports Club23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Team Liquid 1-1 Alliance23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM
04:00 PM
Newbee 1-1 Keen Gaming23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Team Secret 1-1 Mineski23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Team Secret 0-2 PSG.LGD04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
Team Liquid 2-0 Keen Gaming04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
Newbee 2-0 Chaos Esports Club04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM
Alliance 1-1 Mineski04:00 AM07:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM

Group B

MatchPT ET BST (next day)AEST (next day)
Virtus.pro 0-2 OG08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 Royal Never Give Up08:30 PM11:30 PM
04:30 AM
13:30 PM
Fnatic 2-0 Natus Vincere08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
Evil Geniuses 1-1 Infamous08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
OG 2-0 Fnatic01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM
Royal Never Give Up 2-0 Natus Vincere01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM
18:30 PM
Vici Gaming 1-1 Ninjas in Pyjamas01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM
Virtus.pro 2-0 Infamous 01:30 AM04:30 AM09:30 AM18:30 PM

August 17

Group A

MatchPT ET BST (next day)AEST (next day)
Team Liquid 0-2 TNC Predator08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
Team Secret 1-1 Chaos Esports Club08:30 PM11:30 PM
04:30 AM
13:30 PM
PSG.LGD 1-1 Alliance 08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM
Newbee 1-1 Mineski08:30 PM11:30 PM04:30 AM13:30 PM

Group B

MatchPT ET BST (next day)AEST (next day)
Virtus.pro 1-1 Evil Geniuses06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-1 Infamous06:00 PM9:00 PM
02:00 AM
11:00 AM
Royal Never Give Up 0-2 Fnatic06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Vici Gaming 2-0 Natus Vincere06:00 PM9:00 PM02:00 AM11:00 AM
Vici Gaming 1-1 OG23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Virtus.pro 2-0 Fnatic23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM
04:00 PM
Evil Geniuses 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Royal Never Give Up 1-1 Infamous
23:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM

Main Event results

Following the group stage, teams will be seeded into the Main Event based on their results. The top four teams will be placed in the upper bracket, where they will play in a double elimination format. Meanwhile, teams ranked four to eight will be placed in the lower bracket, where they will play in a single elimination format. Teams that placed last in their groups will be eliminated. 

August 19

StageMATCHPTETBST (next day)AEST (next day)
Upper Bracket Round 1PSG.LGD 2-0 Virtus.pro08:00 PM11:00 PM04:00 AM01:00 PM
Upper Bracket Round 1
Vici Gaming 2-1 TNC Predator10:30 PM01:30 AM06:30 AM03:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1Alliance 0-1 Royal Never Give Up12:40 AM03:40 AM08:40 AM05:40 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1Fnatic 0-1 Team Liquid02:30 AM05:30 AM10:30 AM07:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1Infamous 1-0 Keen Gaming03:30 AM06:30 AM11:30 AM08:30 PM
Lower Bracket Round 1Mineski 1-0 Natus Vincere07:10 AM10:10 AM03:10 PM12:10 AM

August 20

StageMATCHPTETBST (next day)AEST (next day)
Upper Bracket Round 1OG 2-0 Newbee07:00 PM10:00 PM03:00 AM12:00 PM
Upper Bracket Round 1
Team Secret 1-2 Evil Geniuses10:00 PM01:00 AM06:00 AM03:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2Virtus.pro 0-2 Royal Never Give Up01:00 AM04:00 AM09:00 AM06:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2TNC Predator 0-2 Team Liquid06:00 AM09:00 AM12:00 PM09:00 PM

August 21

StageMATCHPTETBST (next day)AEST (next day)
Lower Bracket Round 2Newbee 1-2 Infamous07:00 PM10:00 PM03:00 AM12:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 2
Team Secret 2-1 Mineski10:00 PM
01:00 AM06:00 AM03:00 PM
Upper Bracket Round 2PSG.LGD 2-0 Vici Gaming03:00 AM
06:00 AM11:00 AM08:00 PM
Upper Bracket Round 2OG 2-1 Evil Geniuses08:00 AM11:00 AM02:00 PM11:00 PM

August 22

StageMATCHPTETBST (next day)AEST (next day)
Lower Bracket Round 3Royal Never Give up 0-2 Team Liquid07:40 PM10:40 PM03:40 AM12:40 PM
Lower Bracket Round 3
Infamous 0-2 Team Secret11:00 PM02:00 AM07:00 AM04:00 PM
Lower Bracket Round 4Evil Geniuses 0-2 Team Liquid03:00 AM06:00 AM11:00 AM08:00 PM

August 23

StageMATCHPTETBST (next day)AEST (next day)
Lower Bracket Round 4Vici Gaming 0-2 Team Secret
07:40 PM10:40 PM03:40 AM12:40 PM
Upper Bracket FinalPSG.LGD 1-2 OG10:40 PM01:40 PM06:40 AM03:40 PM
Lower Bracket Round 5Team Liquid 2-0 Team Secret02:40 AM05:40 PM10:40 AM07:40 PM

August 24

StageMATCHPTETBST (next day)AEST (next day)
Lower Bracket FinalPSG.LGD 1-2 vs Team Liquid07:40 PM10:40 PM03:40 AM12:40 PM
Grand Final
OG vs Team Liquid
11:40 PM02:00 AM
07:00 AM04:00 PM

The International 2019 rosters

TeamRoster (Coach)
Team Secret Nisha, MidOne, zai, YapzOr, Puppey (SunBhie)
Virtus.proRAMZES, No[o]ne, 9pasha, RodjER, Solo (ArsZeeqq)
Vici GamingPaparazi, Ori, Yang, Fade, Dy (rOtk)
Evil GeniusesArteezy, SumaiL, s4, Cr1t, Fly (BuLba)
Team LiquidMiracle, w33, MinD_ContRoL, GH, KuroKy (rmN)
PSG.LGDAme, Somnus, Chalice, fy, xNova (QQQ)
FnaticJabz, Abed, iceiceice, Dj, DuBu (March)
Ninjas in PyjamasAce, Fata, 33, Saksa, ppd (Pajkatt)
TNC Predator Gabbi, Armel, Kuku, Tims, Eyyou (Heen)
OGAna, Topson, 7ckngMad, JerAx, N0tail (Sockshka)
AllianceMiCKe, qojqva, Boxi, Taiga, iNSaNiA (Loda)
Keen GamingOld chicken, , eLeVeN, kaka, dark (Fyms)
NewbeeYawaR, CCnC, Sneyking, MSS, pieliedie (Aui_2000)
InfamousK1, Chris Luck, Wisper, Scofield, Stinger 
Chaos Esports ClubvtFaded, MATUMBAMAN, KheZu, MiLAN, MISERY (j4)
Natus VincereCrystallize, MagicaL, Blizzy, Zayac, SoNNeikO (Mag~)
Royal Never Give UpMonet, Setsu, Flyby, LaNm, ah fu (Super)
MineskiNikobaby, Moon, kpii, Bimbo, ninjaboogie (Mushi)

This page was last updated on August 25, 2019 at 12:31 AM ET. 

NEW from Dexerto: Why 100 Thieves is the hottest brand in esports right now:

Read more about:
Dota 2, The International 2019