The Semifinalists for IEM Sydney Have Been Decided Following Some Crazy Quarterfinal Action - Highlights and Recap - Dexerto
CS:GO

The Semifinalists for IEM Sydney Have Been Decided Following Some Crazy Quarterfinal Action – Highlights and Recap

Published: 4/May/2018 9:53 Updated: 15/Oct/2020 18:24

by Ross Deason

Share


The IEM Sydney 2018 Quarterfinals have been completed and only four CS:GO teams remain to play in front of the Australian crowd.

The $250,000 IEM Sydney Counter-Strike: Global Offensive competition is getting towards the business end of things as the quarterfinal matches have been completed.

With Astralis and TyLoo topping their respective groups, the Danish and Chinese teams earned a BYE into the semifinals, while FaZe Clan, Fnatic, Renegades, and Mousesports all remained to try to earn a spot.

The first match of the day saw FaZe Clan take on Fnatic. After a slow start to the competition FaZe seemed to wake up in the Group A decider match against Cloud9 and they brought that same heat into their game against the Swedes.

FaZe looked comfortable from the get-go on their map pick, Cache, running out to an early lead which they never looked likely to relinquish.

Ladislav ‘GuardiaN’ Kovács continued his impressive tournament form but it was Richard ‘Xizt’ Landström that stepped up to help FaZe close out map one with an impressive 16-8 score.

Next up was Mirage and FaZe quickly gained a 14-6 lead before Fnatic finally started to show some signs of life and began to mount a comeback.

Fnatic chipped away at the European superteam all the way until round 30 but FaZe finally showed the sort of determination that people have been hoping to see from them, securing the 16-14 victory and a spot in the semifinals against TyLoo.

Next up was Mousesports against the hometown favorites, Renegades. While the Australian team certainly had the support of the crowd, Mousesports looked imperious on Mirage and quickly secured the 16-7 lead.

Robin ‘ropz’ Kool had a particularly strong game alongside the team’s awper, Tomáš “oskar” Šťastný.

Map two looked more promising for Renegades as they took the T side pistol round on Inferno and quickly extended their lead to 3-0. However, Mousesports picked up the first gun round and never seemed to look back, closing out the half 11-4.

Renegades mounted an incredible comeback in the second half thanks to some impressive play from their in-game leader/AWPer Noah ‘Nifty’ Francis but it was Mousesports that made it to match point first at 15-14.

Luckily the Australian crowd was granted overtime thanks to an impressive B retake from Renegades who seemed to be carrying all of the momentum into the MR3 $16,000 overtime rounds.

The first overtime was a back and forth affair but once again Renegades managed to hang on to force a second.

Aaron ‘AZR’ Ward was instrumental in keeping Renegades in the game, picking up multi-kill rounds and clearly acting as one of the team’s emotional leaders.

The second overtime started with Renegades showing that they weren’t afraid to trade blows with the European team.

This time around it was the Nifty show again as the dynamic AWPer proved to be a nuisance throughout, catching Mousesports off-guard on numerous occasions and helping to get his team to map point.

Finally the Renegades players managed to close out the map off the back of yet another incredible Nifty round as the young in-game leader finished with a total of 51 kills.

Renegades secured a third map decider on Train with this win, a map that Mousesports has a history of struggling to close out on.

Mousesports got off to the perfect start on the final map of the series and quickly found a 5-0 lead on the T side before Renegades finally got on the board.

However, the Australian side bounced back in the remaining rounds of the half and actually held a narrow 8-7 lead by the time they switched sides.

Again it was Mousesports to take the early lead in the second half following yet another pistol round win.

Once again ropz was on form and he quickly boosted his team’s economy with an impressive MP9 ace in one of the anti-eco rounds.

Renegades were able to bounce back once the gun rounds started up again and this time around it was more of a team effort from the Australian side.

Eventually the Mousesports players managed to get their noses out in front again and Renegades were forced to use their final timeout with the score at 13-12.

The timeout seemed to work wonders for Renegades and they soon found themselves on match point but this time it was Mousesports that showed their resilience, forcing the third overtime of the series.

Mousesports dominated the first half of overtime as oskar continued to shut down entire sections of the map with his AWP.

Needing a perfect second half of overtime just to force another reset, Renegades looked nervous and were immediately shut down 19-15, ending their miracle run.

Mousesports will now advance to play Astralis in the semifinals on May 5th in a match that promises to deliver even more fireworks.

CS:GO

BLAST Premier Global Final – G2 Esports and Astralis come out on top

Published: 19/Jan/2021 23:36 Updated: 19/Jan/2021 23:55

by Albert Petrosyan

Share


BLAST Premier Global Final is finally underway! The grand finale of the 2020 BLAST season is going to see the best and most prestigious teams in the world compete for the chance to earn $1 million. Here’s the event schedule, stream and results. 


  • G2 Esports close out the series against the Brazilians 2-1
  • honda shines on his debut, delivering three aces for his team
  • Astralis defeats Evil Geniuses 2-1 on the opening game

BLAST Premier Global Final: Stream

As with all other BLAST competitions, the 2020 Global Final will be broadcast live on their official Twitch channel, which we’ve embedded above for your convenience.

The tournament will likely also be live-streamed on BLAST’s YouTube channel, which is also where the VoDs for all the matches will be uploaded, so feel free to check that out if you missed any games throughout the event.

BLAST Premier Global Final: Schedule & results

blast-global-finals-upper-bracket

blast-global-finals-lower-bracket

Wednesday, January 20

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Winners R1 Vitality vs Complexity 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 1:30 PM
Winners R1  Na’Vi vs Team Liquid 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 4:30 PM
Losers R1 Evil Geniuses vs FURIA 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 7:30 PM

Tuesday, January 19

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Winners R1 Astralis 2-1 Evil Geniuses 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 4:30 PM
Winners R1 G2 2-1 FURIA 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 7:30 PM

The opening game saw Astralis take on Evil Geniuses in a three-game series, with an incredibly close first map going the way of EG 14-16. The North American team’s ability to convert pistol rounds was not enough to guarantee a second map, with both Overpass (16-8) and Vertigo (16-6) being taken by the Danes. 

FURIA vs G2 Esports was a much closer affair. G2 took the initiative on Inferno (12-16) taking FURIA’s map pick but felt short on their own one with a crushing 14-16 defeat on Mirage. Nuke (10-16) decided the series in favour of G2 following a brilliant offence in the second half. 

Thursday, January 21

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Losers R1 TBD vs TBD 4:30 AM 7:30 AM 1:30 PM
Winners R2 Astralis vs G2 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 4:30 PM
Winners R2 TBD vs TBD 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 7:30 PM

Friday, January 22

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Losers R2 TBD vs TBD 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 4:30 PM
Losers R2 TBD vs TBD 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 7:30 PM

Saturday, January 23

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Winners Final TBD vs TBD 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 4:30 PM
Losers Final TBD vs TBD 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 7:30 PM

Sunday, January 23

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Consolidation Final TBD vs TBD 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 4:30 PM
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 7:30 PM

Watch Now: Can Anyone Beat Astralis @ BLAST Global Finals?


Blast Premier Global Final: Teams & players

Eight total teams will be in attendance at this year’s BLAST Global Final, all of them qualifying through a variety of competitions, such as the Spring Finals, Fall Finals and BLAST Premier Circuit.

Lots of eyes will be on Team Liquid, who will be with their new star acquisition, FalleN, after the Brazilian legend joined their ranks to replace Twistzz.

Team Qualified via Players
Astralis Fall Finals device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk, Bubzkji (s), zonic (C)
Complexity European Spring Finals blameF, RUSH, k0nfig, jks, JUGi, keita (C)
Evil Geniuses American Spring Finals Brehze, CeRq, Ethan, tarik, Stanislaw, zews (C)
FURIA Esports BLAST Premier Circuit yuurih, arT, VINI, KSCERATO, honda
G2 Esports BLAST Premier Circuit kennyS, AmaNEk, nexa, huNter-, NiKo, maLeK (C)
Team Liquid BLAST Premier Circuit ELiGE, NAF, Stewie2K, Grim, FalleN, moses (C)
Natus Vincere BLAST Premier Circuit flamie, s1mple, electronic, Boombl4, Perfecto, B1T (s), B1ad3 (C)
Team Vitality European Spring Finals apEX, RpK, ZywOo, shox, misutaaa, Nivera (s), XTQZZZ (C)

BLAST Premier Global Final: Final Placements

With this competition featuring a total prize pool of $1 million, all 8 teams that have made it this far will be earning a nice chunk of cash, regardless of the outcomes.

That said, however, there will be an extraordinary amount of money awarded to the higher placers, including a massive $400,000 gap between the first and second-place teams.

Addtionally, BLAST announced the champions will receive exlusive TW Steel watches alongside their $600,000.

Placement  Team Prize
1 TBD $600,000
2 TBD $200,000
3 TBD $80,000
4 TBD $50,000
5-6 TBD $20,000
TBD
7-8 TBD $15,000
TBD