S1mple continues to break his own impressive CS:GO stats streak - Dexerto
CS:GO

S1mple continues to break his own impressive CS:GO stats streak

Published: 22/Apr/2019 11:53 Updated: 7/Apr/2020 12:47

by Connor Bennett

Share


Counter-Strike: Global Offensive superstar Aleksandr ‘s1mple’ Kostyliev is currently on his way to securing a record-breaking year of performances despite not winning as many titles as he may have deserved.  

S1mple secures #1 status

The Ukrainian star was given the honor of being named as the #1 player in the world for the 2018 season despite his Natus Vincere team falling well behind the dominant Astralis.

S1mple’s brilliant form has already transitioned into 2019, helping carry NaVi to a third-place finish at IEM Katowice and a win at StarSeries i-League Season 7. Yet, the most impressive thing about his current run might just be his ability to sustain the individual brilliance.

StarLadders1mple helped NaVi secure the StarSeries title in Shanghai

S1mple continues to break his own records

With a ton of time still left to go in the 2019 season, s1mple is riding high on a 29 map streak of a 1+ rating from HLTV. HLTV’s 1.0 rating combines a number of different stats to formulate a score for a player’s performance, with 1.0 being the average that a player can fall below or jump above.

The stats become even more mind-bogglingly awesome when you realize that s1mple has been able to extend the run-on-year. In 2016, he went 16 maps with a +1 before jumping up to 24 consecutive maps in 2017. He beat his own record in 2018, marching to 28 maps with a positive rating.

As impressive as they are, however, he still some way to go to achieving the eclipsing the overall record of 53 set by legendary Ninjas in Pyjamas pro Patrik ‘f0rest’ Lindberg.

Screengrab from HLTVS1mple’s run spans over a number of different CS:GO events – including the IEM Katowice Major.
600

Can s1mple dethrone Astralis?

Despite all the stunning personal stats and highlight plays, s1mple won’t be able to lift NaVi to titles and success all by himself – even if that might seem like the team’s gameplan every now and again.  

The superstar has already revealed how the organization is shaking things up by adding even more structure to the team with the introduction of a dietologist and psychologist. 

However, they will probably need a bit more than that to be consistently challenging Astralis at the very top of the CS:GO food chain.

CS:GO

How to watch the DreamHack Masters Winter 2020: stream, schedule, scores

Published: 1/Dec/2020 23:45 Updated: 1/Dec/2020 23:57

by Alan Bernal

Share


The DreamHack Masters Winter 2020 is upon us and here’s all you need to know to keep up with the action, including the CS:GO streams below, schedule across all four regions, and how the $250,000 prize pool will break down as placements start to wrap.

Spread across four regions, DreamHack are hosting some of the best teams in the world with stacked brackets in Europe and across its events.

With the qualifiers out of the way, all participants have been confirmed and are moving through the different brackets to see who will make it to the playoffs.

As we get deeper into the brackets, the online era of CS:GO is going to give us a unique DreamHack experience that’s bound to result in some wild outcomes. So check out our guide below on everything you’ll need to get viewing.

DreamHack CS:GO Streams

All of the games are going to be broadcasted on DreamHack’s Twitch channels, with a few events taking place at the same time. We’ve embedded the active ones below, and will add more if anything were to change.

DreamHack teams

Europe – 16 teams

Group A Group B
Heroic Astralis
c0ntact Gaming GODSENT
FaZe Clan Team Liquid
Team Spirit mousesports
Complexity G2 Esports
ENCE Nemiga Gaming
Cloud9 FURIA Esports
Gambit Esports North

North America – 8 teams

Group A Group B
Chaos Esports New England Whalers
Rebirth Esports Mythic
Rugratz Team oNe
Triumph Yeah Gaming

Oceania – 4 teams

Teams
Avant Gaming
ORDER
Renegades
Chiefs Esports Club

Asia – 4 teams

Teams
Invictus Gaming
TYLOO
ViCi Gaming
TIGER

In the current era of CS:GO, most of the world’s top-level competition have made the move to Europe, so it’s no surprise to see many recognizable orgs listed in the same event.

However, for Asia, Oceania, and North America, lesser known competition will have a fantastic opportunity to put their name on the map. Teams like TIGER, Renegades, Chaos, and more will all want to make a splash in their respective regions.

DreamHack Masters format and schedule

Due to the disparity in participants across the four events, there’s going to be slight differences in how they all play out, but all DreamHack events still have the typical bracket play with teams competing in a Best-of-Three to advance.

The DreamHack Masters Winter 2020 starts on Monday, November 30 through to the Grand Finals across the four respective regions on Sunday, December 6.

Schedule & Results

Europe

November 30

Group A Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Heroic 2-0 c0ntact Gaming 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 FaZe Clan 0-2 Team Spirit 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Complexity 2-1 ENCE 11am 2pm 8pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Cloud9 0-2 Gambit 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Astralis 1-2 GODSENT 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 Team Liquid 0-2 mousesports 5am 8am 2pm

December 1

Group A Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 FaZe Clan 2-1 c0ntact Gaming 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Lower Bracket Round 1 ENCE 0-2 Cloud9 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 Heroic 2-0 Team Spirit 11am 2pm 8pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 Complexity 0-2 Gambit 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 G2 Esports 2-0 Nemiga 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 1 FURIA 2-0 North 4am 7am 1pm

December 2

Group B Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Astralis vs Team Liquid 4am 7am 1pm
Lower Bracket Round 1 Nemiga vs North 4am 7am 1pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 GODSENT vs mousesports 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Upper Bracket Round 2 G2 Esports vs FURIA 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 3

Group A Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 Complexity vs FaZe Clan 4am 7am 1pm
Lower Bracket Round 2 Cloud9 vs Team Spirit 4am 7am 1pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm
Quarterfinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 4am 7am 1pm
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 7:30am 10:30am 4:30pm

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 7am 10am 4pm

North America

November 30

Group A Game PT ET BST
Opening Matches Chaos 2-1 Rugratz 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm
Opening Matches Triumph 1-2 Rebirth 3pm 6pm 12am

December 1

Group B Game PT ET BST
Opening Matches Team oNe vs Yeah 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm
Opening Matches Whalers vs Mythic 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 2

Group A Game PT ET BST
Winner’s Match Chaos vs Rebirth 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Winner’s Match TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 3

Group A Game PT ET BST
Elimination Match Rugratz vs Triumph 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Elimination Match TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 4

Group A Game PT ET BST
Decider Match TBD vs TBD 11am 2pm 8pm

 

Group B Game PT ET BST
Decider Match TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 11am 2pm 8pm
Semifinals TBD vs TBD 2:30pm 5:30pm 11:30pm

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 9pm

Oceania

November 30

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 Renegades 2-0 Chiefs ESC 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

 December 1

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 ORDER vs Avant Gaming 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 2

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final Renegades vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 3

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 Chiefs ESC vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8:30pm 11:30pm 5:30am

Asia

December 1

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 TYLOO 1-2 TIGER 12am 3am 9am

December 2

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Round 1 ViCi vs Invictus 12am 3am 9am

December 3

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Upper Bracket Final TIGER vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 4

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Round 1 TYLOO vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 5

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

December 6

Playoffs Game PT ET BST
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12am 3am 9am

DreamHack Winter 2020 Final Placements and Winnings

Europe

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $60,000 400
2nd TBD $30,000 265
3rd-4th TBD $12,000 160
TBD
5th-6th TBD $5,000 75
TBD
7th-8th TBD $5,000 65
TBD
9th-12th TBD $2,500 45
TBD
TBD
TBD
13th-16th c0ntact Gaming $1,500 N/A
ENCE
TBD
TBD

North America

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $35,000 320
2nd TBD $15,000 190
3rd-4th TBD $6,000 105
TBD
5th-6th TBD $2,500 N/A
TBD
7th-8th TBD $1,500 N/A
TBD

Oceania

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $8,000 185
2nd TBD $4,000 85
3rd TBD $2,000 45
4th TBD $1,000 NA

Asia

Team Prize Money (USD) Pro Tour points
1st TBD $8,000 185
2nd TBD $4,000 85
3rd TBD $2,000 45
4th TBD $1,000 NA