Natus Vincere Defeat a Spirited BIG in The ESL One Cologne Grand Final - Highlights - Dexerto
CS:GO

Natus Vincere Defeat a Spirited BIG in The ESL One Cologne Grand Final – Highlights

Published: 8/Jul/2018 19:13 Updated: 16/Oct/2020 14:18

by Calum Patterson

Share


After a surprising set of semi-finals, BIG and Natus Vincere emerged to face off in the ESL One Cologne Grand Final, with an unpredictable match up the cards.

No one would have predicted the (mostly) German roster of BIG to be anywhere near a grand final, but after a series of remarkable upsets they somehow found themselves in the biggest match of their careers.

Advertisement

https://glhf.rivalry.gg/get-started-csgo/?utm_source=dexerto&utm_medium=link&utm_campaign=dexerto&utm_content=dexerto-csgo-esl-one-article

Perhaps with England’s surprise success in the FIFA World Cup, having Englishman Owen “Smooya” Butterfield on the squad was maybe the lucky charm that BIG needed.

Advertisement

On the other side of the impressive ESL stage was a determined and confident Na’Vi side, who had caused an upset of their own in the semi’s by eliminating tournament favorites Astralis.

And Na’Vi did look generally the better of the two teams in map one, but just as fans have come to expect from BIG, they never seemed fazed and kept the map close.

And while Na’Vi weren’t flawless and made errors, they eventually strung a few rounds together to take map one 16-10.

Advertisement

There were signs of encouragement for BIG though, and once again they kept it very tight in map two on Dust II, their pick, even edging out a slender lead.

Just as they began to search for victory, electronic pulled off an insane 1v4 to halt them temporarily, but BIG remained composed to take it and tie the series 1-1.

Map three took the match to Train, which BIG already proved they were more than capable on with their 16-13 win over FaZe in the semi-final.

Advertisement

But after the first twenty rounds were traded back and forth, Na’Vi came to life and BIG looked out of ideas, letting Na’Vi take it 16-10.

Map four took it to Inferno, the map Na’Vi edged out Astralis on for their spot in the grand final. But Zeus was needed to have an uncharacteristically good game to manage it, and BIG had also won Inferno vs FaZe in their semi-final.

Advertisement

But despite taking a one round lead into the second half, BIG couldn’t keep their momentum up as s1mple, electronic and flamie lit up, steamrolling their way to a 16-8 win to secure the championship.


Brought to you by Rivalry.gg – bet in-play on ESL One matches this weekend and get a free $1.50 sign-up with no deposit HERE

CS:GO

How to watch IEM New York 2020: stream, teams, schedule, more

Published: 15/Oct/2020 22:20 Updated: 16/Oct/2020 9:07

by Andrew Amos

Share


We might not be in the Big Apple this year, but IEM New York is still taking place. Three events across North America, Europe, and CIS will take place to crown regional champions in the next stage of the IEM Global Challenge.

ESL One New York in 2019 featured an Astralis vs Evil Geniuses final, where the hometown stars took down the dominant Danes in a convincing 3-1 series. However, the two will be separated into different regional events in 2020.

Advertisement

IEM New York is still taking place online, with 32 teams across three regions invited to take part in the $250,000 event. Across three weeks, different regional champions will be crowned, with RMR points on offer for the best performing teams.

Evil Geniuses with ESL ONE New York trophy
Bart Oerbekke for ESL
Evil Geniuses won ESL One New York 2019. This year, there’ll be three winners.

Not only that, but spots at the first CS:GO LAN post-pandemic, the IEM Global Challenge, are potentially on the line.

Advertisement

IEM New York stream

IEM New York, being an ESL event, will be streamed on the ESL CS:GO channels on Twitch and YouTube. We’ve embedded the streams below for your convenience.

IEM New York teams

12 North American and CIS teams, plus eight European teams, will be taking part in IEM New York. Despite having the fewest number of teams, Europe boasts the biggest prize pool of $140,000 USD.

Advertisement

The teams will be divided into two sets of groups ⁠— six in each NA and CIS group, four in Europe. The best teams in each group will make it to the playoffs. The format for playoffs will be single-elimination in Europe, and double-elimination for North America and CIS.

North America

Group A Group B
FURIA Team Liquid
Evil Geniuses 100 Thieves
ImPerium Esports Team One
Triumph Chaos Esports Club
Rebirth Esports RBG Esports
New England Whalers Mythic

Europe

Group A Group B
Team Vitality FaZe Clan
G2 Esports BIG
Fnatic Heroic
Complexity OG

CIS

Group A Group B
Natus Vincere Winstrike
forZe Nemiga
Virtus.pro Ethereal
K23 Team Spirit
Cyber Legacy Gambit Youngsters
ESPADA HellRaisers

IEM New York schedule

Tuesday, October 6

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Vitality 2 – 1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group A G2 Esports 0 – 2 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B Heroic 0 – 2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
EU Group B OG 2 – 0 BIG 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2 – 0 Triumph 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A New England Whalers 2 – 0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2 – 0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Wednesday, October 7

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A G2 0 – 2 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 2 – 1 Heroic 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2 – 0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Chaos 2 – 0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A FURIA 2 – 1 Triumph 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2 – 1 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Thursday, October 8

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Complexity 0-2 Vitality 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B OG 2-0 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 0-2 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 9

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Group A Fnatic 2-0 Complexity 5am 8am 1pm
EU Group B BIG 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 0-2 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A Rebirth 2-1 New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 10

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Semi Finals OG 2-1 Fnatic 5am 8am 1pm
EU Semi Finals Vitality 0-2 FaZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B RBG 0-2 Mythic 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Rebirth 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group A FURIA 2-0 Imperium 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Sunday, October 11

Region Game PT ET BST
EU Grand Final OG 0-3 FaZe Clan 7am 10am 3pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-1 Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 0-2 New England Whalers 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Chaos 2-0 RBG 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 13

Region Game PT ET BST
NA Group A New England Whalers 2-0 FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Evil Geniuses 2-0 Imperium 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group A Triumph 2-1 Rebirth 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Group B Team One 2-1 Chaos 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B 100 Thieves 2-0 Mythic 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
NA Group B Liquid 2-0 RGB 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2 – 0 K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA 2-1 forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-1 Cyber L. 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Winstrike 2-1 Ethereal 9:00am 12:00am 5:00pm

Wednesday, October 14

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A Na’Vi 2-0 K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A VP 2-1 ESPADA 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga 2-0 HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm

Thursday, October 15

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A ForZe 2-1 Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit 2-1 Nemiga 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals FURIA 2-1 Team Liquid 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Quarterfinals New England Whalers 0-2 Team One 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Friday, October 16

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs Ethereal 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals Evil Geniuses vs FURIA 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs 5th Place Team Liquid vs New England Whalers 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Saturday, October 17

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A forZe vs K23 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs VP 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs Semifinals 100 Thieves vs Team One 12pm 3pm 8pm

Sunday, October 18

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Spirit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Winstrike vs Gambit 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs forZe 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group A ESPADA vs K23 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
NA Playoffs 3rd Place TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
NA Playoffs Grand Finals TBD vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm

Monday, October 19

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A VP vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Ethereal 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Evil Geniuses vs TBD 12pm 3pm 8pm
CIS Group B TBD vs TBD 3:30pm 6:30pm 11:30pm

Tuesday, October 20

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group B Gambit vs HellRaisers 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm

Wednesday, October 21

Region Game PT ET BST
CIS Group A K23 vs Cyber L. 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A Na’Vi vs ESPADA 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group A VP vs forZe 5am 8am 1pm
CIS Group B Spirit vs Winstrike 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Ethereal vs HellRaisers 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm
CIS Group B Nemiga vs Gambit 8:30am 11:30am 4:30pm