CS:GO

IEM Beijing 2019 CSGO: Streams, schedule, results

by Kamil Malinowski

Share


Eight of the best Counter-Strike: Global Offensive teams in the world are set to battle it out in Beijing at the first Intel Extreme Masters event of ESL’s new Pro Tour.

Advertisement

IEM Beijing is the first event in ESL’s brand new tournament circuit that allows teams to qualify for new ‘Masters Championships’. These championships are held twice a year at two iconic Counter-Strike locations, Katowice and Cologne.

This means that for this event the stakes are raised, not only are teams battling for the lion’s share of a $250,000 prize pool, but there is also a spot at first Masters Championship – IEM Katowice 2020.

Some of the best teams in the world will be attending the event, with the likes of Evil Geniuses, Astralis, and Team Vitality having made their way to China. This tournament will not be one to

Starladder
Starladder
American CSGO titans Evil Geniuses will be attending IEM Beijing.

Advertisement

IEM Beijing Format

Eight teams have been split into two groups of four and will battle it out in a GSL style, with two teams advancing to the playoffs and two being eliminated.

The playoffs are rather straightforward as well, they will be played out in a single-elimination format, with the top two teams of each group taking on the second-placed teams of the other group. Every match will be played in a best of three format, other than the final, where teams will battle for the IEM Beijing crown in a lengthy best of five/

Advertisement

IEM Beijing Streams

Main stream

Watch live video from ESL_CSGO on www.twitch.tv

Secondary stream

Watch live video from ESL_CSGOb on www.twitch.tv

Advertisement

IEM Beijing Schedule

Group A

Wednesday, November 6

Stage Match PST EST GMT (next day)
Opening Match 1 Astralis 2-0 Vici Gaming 8:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
Opening Match 2  100 Thieves 2-0 ENCE  8:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
Winners' Match Astralis 2-0 100 Thieves 3:40 AM 6:40 AM 11:40 AM
Elimination Match Vici Gaming 1-2 ENCE 3:40 AM 6:40 AM 11:40 AM

Thursday, November 7

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Decider Match 100 Thieves 2-0 ENCE 11:50 PM 2:50 AM 7:50 AM

Group B

Wednesday, November 6

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Opening Match 1 Team Vitality 2-0 Tyloo 11:50 PM 2:50 AM 7:50 AM
Opening Match 2  FaZe Clan 2-0 Evil Geniuses 11:50 PM 2:50 AM 7:50 AM

Thursday, November 7

Stage Match PST EST GMT (next day)
Winners' Match FaZe Clan 1-2 Team Vitality 8:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
Elimination Match Tyloo 0-2 Evil Geniuses  8:00 PM 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
Decider Match FaZe Clan 2-1 Evil Geniuses 3:25 AM 6:25 AM 11:25 AM

Advertisement

Playoffs

Friday, November 8

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Semi-final 2 Team Vitality 1-2 100 Thieves 1:00 AM 4:00 AM 9:50 AM

Saturday, November 9

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Semi-final 1 Astralis 2-0 FaZe Clan 10:00 PM 1:00 AM 6:00 AM

Sunday, November 9

Stage Match PST EST (next day) GMT (next day)
Grand Final 100 Thieves 0-3 Astralis 11:30 PM 2:30 AM 7:30 AM

Last updated - Nov 10, 06:38 AM EST