CS:GO

How to watch FLASHPOINT Season 1 – Stream, schedule, teams

by Scott Robertson
B Site Inc.

Share


Flashpoint's organizers have revealed a new online schedule for the CS:GO competition's remaining matches for Phase 1, after announcing a transition to completely online play earlier in the week.

Due to the ongoing concern surrounding the virus outbreak, Flashpoint joined ESL in moving all future matches online after suspending offline play on Monday, March 16.

The new competitive Counter-Strike venture between B Site Inc. and FACEIT kicked off its first season on March 13, but fans only got to watch one weekend of the teams actually competing together in person.

Advertisement

Stream

The online matches will still be streamed on FLASHPOINT’s Twitch channel.

Advertisement

Participating teams

  • Cloud9 (Founding Member)
  • C0ntact Gaming (Founding Member)
  • Dignitas (Founding Member)
  • Gen.G (Founding Member)
  • MAD Lions (Founding Member)
  • MIBR (Founding Member)
  • Team Envy (Founding Member)
  • FunPlus Phoenix (Founding Member)
  • Orgless (LAN Qualifier)
  • Chaos Esports (LAN Qualifier)
  • HAVU (LAN Qualifier)
  • Copenhagen Flames (LAN Qualifier)

On March 11, FLASHPOINT announced the final entries to the 12 member list of participating teams, including reigning LoL world champions FunPlus Phoenix from China, Finnish organization HAVU, NA roster Chaos Esports Club, and Danish team Copenhagen Flames.

Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields, who is participating in the leadership of FLASHPOINT’s creative direction, cheekily remarked that Flashpoint was now one of the "top two online CS:GO "league" in the world confirmed," after the news they were moving to all-online format broke.

Advertisement

Groups

With the rescheduling, multiple matches between teams from the same group will no longer be held on the same day, but other than that, the groups should stay the same.

  • Group A (Ingame Feeders): Mad Lions, Copenhagen Flames (CPHF), c0ntact, HAVU
  • Group B (Assisted Living): FunPlus Phoenix, Cloud9, Orgless, Dignitas
  • Group C (Snakes and Ratters): Gen.G, Envy, MIBR, Chaos Esports Club

Format/schedule

FLASHPOINT Season 1 kicks off with three double-elimination GSL group stage brackets with four teams each. The winners of each group stage will be split into separate groups for the second stage, with all the other teams split between the three as well.

The new schedule for Phase 1 swaps the order of matches to better suit teams as they transition to playing from home or from the LA apartments provided by the tournament organizers.

Flashpoint has also confirmed that any previous dates for Phase 2 are currently being reviewed, and have yet to be confirmed as they work to finalize the schedule.

Date Round Match PST EST GMT
March 13 Group A Upper Bracket Round 1 MAD Lions 1-2 HAVU 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
March 13 Group A Upper Bracket Round 1 CPHF 0-2 c0ntact 1 PM 4 PM 8 PM
March 14 Group B Upper Bracket Round 1 FPX 1-2 Cloud9 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
March 14 Group B Upper Bracket Round 1 Orgless 1-2 Dignitas 1 PM 4 PM 8 PM
March 15 Group C Upper Bracket Round 1 Gen.G 2-1 Envy 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
March 15 Group C Upper Bracket Round 1 Chaos 2-0 MIBR 1 PM 4 PM 8 PM
March 20* Group B Lower Bracket Round 1 MIBR 2-0 Envy 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
March 20* Group C Upper Bracket Final Dig 0-2 Cloud9 1 PM 4 PM 8 PM
March 21* Group A Lower Bracket Round 1 CPHF 1-2 MAD 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
March 21* Group B Upper Bracket Final Gen.G 0-2 Chaos 1 PM 4 PM 8 PM
March 22* Group C Lower Bracket Round 1 Orgless W-FF FPX 10 AM 1 PM 5 PM
March 22* Group A Upper Bracket Final HAVU 2-1 c0ntact 1 PM 4 PM 8 PM
March 23* Group A Lower Bracket Final contact o-2 MAD 9 AM 12 PM 4 PM
March 23* Group B Lower Bracket Final Gen.G 0-2 MIBR 12 PM 3 PM 7 PM
March 23* Group C Lower Bracket Final Dignitas 1-2 Orgless 3 PM 6 PM 10 PM
March 24* Group A Grand Final HAVU 0-2 MAD 9 AM 12 PM 4 PM
March 24* Group B Grand Final Chaos 1-2 MIBR 12 PM 3 PM 7 PM
March 24* Group C Grand Final Cloud9 2-1 Orgless 3 PM 6 PM 10 PM