ESL One Road to Rio: Final placements, results, more - Dexerto
CS:GO

ESL One Road to Rio: Final placements, results, more

Published: 18/May/2020 12:09 Updated: 18/May/2020 12:29

by Andy Williams

Share


Up next on Counter-Strike’s Major calendar is ESL One, as 56 teams will be battling in the Road to Rio in an attempt to secure their spot. Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament and how to catch all of the action.

24 of the world’s best teams will compete at ESL One: Rio for the lion’s share of the upgraded $2 million prize pool and the prestigious title of Major Champions. But before the Major gets underway in November 2020, each team needs to earn their spot.

Road to Rio was the first of various regional competitions that will serve as the qualification method to the next CS:GO Major.

Astralis win StarLadder Berlin Major 2019.
StarLadder
Astralis won their fourth Major tournament in Berlin, as they swept aside AVANGAR in the Grand Final.

Stream

ESL One: Road to Rio was streamed live to their dedicated Twitch channel (below) or YouTube channel. If you missed some of the action, you can catch-up with the action by watching VODs from the day’s action on the dedicated section of ESL’s Twitch channel or tune into ESL’s reruns.

Watch live video from ESL_CSGO on www.twitch.tv

Final placements

The ESL One: Road to Rio consisted of 56 teams, which was divided into six regions. Europe, CIS, North America and Asia each had two groups, while both South America and Oceania regions are represented by one group. Here’s how each group finished:

Europe

Place Team Prize money Points
1 Astralis $33,000 1600
2 G2 Esports $21,500 1500
3 FaZe Clan $14,000 1400
4 Team Vitality $10,000 1300
5 Ninjas in Pyjamas $7,500 1200
6 Team Heretics $6,500 1100
7 GODSENT $6,000 1000
8 North $5,000 900
9 ENCE $3,250 800
10 Copenhagen Flames $2,500 700
11 Movistar Riders  $2,250 600
12 Fnatic  $1,500 500
13-14  Complexity Gaming  $1,000 350
 mousesports
15-16  Dignitas  N/A  150
 c0ntact Gaming

CIS

Place Team Prize money Points
1 Team Spirit $15,000 1600
2 Winstrike Team $10,000 1500
3 Hard Legion Esports $6,000 1400
4 Virtus.Pro $5,000 1300
5 Nemiga Gaming $4,500 1200
6 Syman Gaming $3,500 1100
7-8 Gambit Youngsters $2,000 950
NaVi.1XBET
9-10 forZe $1,000 750
ESPADA
 11-12 Team Unique N/A 550
pro100

North America

Place Team Prize money Points
1 Gen.G Esports $18,000 1600
2 FURIA Esports $13,000 1500
3 Cloud9 $8,000 1400
4 Team Liquid $6,000 1300
5 Team Envy $5,000 1200
6 100 Thieves $4,000 1100
7-8 Evil Geniuses $2,000 950
MIBR
9-10 Triumph $1,000 750
Bad News Bears
11 Yeah Gaming N/A 600
DQ Orgless N/A N/A

South America

Place Team Prize money Points
1 BOOM Esports $6,000 1600
2 Isurus $3,000 1500
3 Imperial Esports $1,000 1400
4 RED Canids N/A 1300

Oceania

Place Team Prize money Points
1 Renegades $6,000 1600
2 ORDER $3,000 1500
3 Chiefs Esports Club $1,000 1400
4 Ground Zero Gaming N/A 1300

Asia

Place Team Prize money Points
1 TIGER $4,000 1600
2 TYLOO LBET $2,000 1500
3-4 D13 $1,250 1350
ViCi ybdj bet
5-6 Lucid Dream $750 1150
Mazaalai
7-8 Beyond Esports N/A 950
Camel Riders

Playoffs

Below are the results from each of the playoff matches as they unfolded.

Europe

Round Match PST EST BST AEST (Next day)
Lower Bracket Rd. 1 May 12 Team Vitality 2 – 0 GODSENT 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM
Lower Bracket Rd. 1 May 12 Team Heretics 2 – 0 North Capgemini 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM
Upper Bracket Rd. 1 May 13 Astralis 2 – 0 G2 Esports 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM
Upper Bracket Rd. 1 May 13 Ninjas in Pyjamas 1 – 2 FaZe Clan 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM
Lower Bracket Rd. 2 May 14 Ninjas in Pyjamas 1 – 2 Team Vitality 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM
Lower Bracket Rd. 2 May 14 G2 Esports 2 – 1 Team Heretics 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM
Lower Bracket Rd. 3 May 15 Team Vitality 1 – 2 G2 Esports 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM
7th Place Match May 16 GODSENT 2 – 0 North Capgemini 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM
5th Place Match May 17 Ninjas in Pyjamas 2 – 1 Team Heretics 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM
Upper Bracket Final May 15 Astralis 2 – 0 FaZe Clan 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM
Lower Bracket Final May 16 FaZe Clan 1 – 2 G2 Esports 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM
Grand Finals May 17 Astralis 3 – 0 G2 Esports 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM

CIS

Round Match PST EST BST AEST
Quarterfinals May 13 Nemiga Gaming 1 – 2 Virtus.Pro 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 9:00 PM
Quarterfinals May 14 Winstrike Team 2 – 0 Syman Gaming 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 9:00 PM
Semifinals May 15 Team Spirit 2 – 1 Virtus.Pro 4:00 AM 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 9:00 PM
Semifinals May 16 Hard Legion 0 – 2 Winstrike Team 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM
5th Place Match May 16 Nemiga Gaming 2 – 0 Syman Gaming 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM
3rd Place Match May 17 Virtus.Pro 1 – 2 Hard Legion 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM
Grand Final May 17 Team Spirit 2 – 0 Winstrike Team 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 3:30 PM 12:30 AM

North America

Round Match PST EST BST AEST (Next Day)
Quarterfinals May 7 Team Liquid 2 – 0 100 Thieves 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Quarterfinals May 6 Team Envy 1 – 2 Cloud9 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Fifth Place Match May 9 100 Thieves 1 – 2 Team Envy 1:45 PM 4:45 PM 9:45 PM 6:45 AM
Semifinals May 8 Gen.G Esports 2 – 1 Cloud9 1:20 PM 4:20 PM 9:20 PM 6:20 AM
Semifinals May 9 FURIA Esports 2 – 0 Team Liquid 2:15 PM 5:15 PM 10:15 PM 7:15 AM
3rd Place Match May 10 Cloud9 2 – 1 Team Liquid 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Grand Final May 10 Gen.G Esports 2 – 1 FURIA Esports 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM

South America

Round Match PST EST BST AEST (Next Day)
Semifinal April 25 Isurus 2 – 1 Imperial Esports 10:10 AM 1:10 PM 6:10 PM 3:10 AM
Grand Final April 26 BOOM Esports 2 – 0 Isurus 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM

Oceania

Round Match PST EST BST (Next Day) AEST (Next Day)
Semifinal May 8 ORDER 2 – 0 Chiefs ESC 7:30 PM 10:10 PM 3:10 AM 12:10 PM
Grand Final May 10 Renegades 2 – 1 ORDER 11:00 PM 2:00 AM 7:00 AM 4:00 PM

Asia

Round Match PST EST BST AEST (Next Day)
Semifinal May 9 TIGER 2 – 0 D13 11:00 PM 2:00 AM 7:00 AM 4:00 PM
Semifinal May 9 TYLOO 2 – 1 ViCi Gaming 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM 7:30 PM
Grand Final May 10 TIGER 2 – 1 TYLOO 2:30 AM 5:30 AM 10:30 AM 7:30 PM

Groups

Below are the standings for each group as they finished, in their respective region.

Europe (Group A)

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 Astralis 18 6/1
2 Ninjas in Pyjamas 18 6/1
3 Team Vitality 12 4/3
4 ENCE 9 3/4
5 Fnatic 9 3/4
6 Team Heretics 9 3/4
7 Complexity 6 2/5
8 Dignitas 3 1/6

Europe (Group B)

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 FaZe Clan 21 7/0
2 G2 Esports 12 4/3
3 North Capgemini 12 4/3
4 GODSENT 12 4/3
5 Copenhagen Flames 9 3/4
6 Movistar Riders 9 3/4
7 mousesports 9 3/4
8 c0ntact Gaming 0 0/5

CIS (Group A)

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 Team Spirit 15 5/0
2 Nemiga 9 3/2
3 Winstrike Team 9 3/2
4 forZe LUKOIL 6 2/3
5 Gambit Youngsters 6 2/3
6 Team Unique 0 0/4

CIS (Group B)

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 Virtus.Pro Parimatch 9 3/2
2 Hard Legion Esports 9 3/3
3 Syman Gaming 9 3/2
4 pro100 6 2/3
5 ESPADA 6 2/3
6 NaVi.1XBET 6 2/3

North America (Group A)

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 Gen.G Esports 9 3/1
2 100 Thieves 9 3/1
3 Cloud9 6 2/2
4 Evil Genius 3 1/3
5 Triumph 3 1/3
6 OrgLess 0 Disbanded

North America (Group B)

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 FURIA Esports 15 5/0
2 Team Envy 9 3/2
3 Team Liquid 9 3/2
4 MIBR 9 3/2
5 Bad News Bears 3 1/4
6 Yeah Gaming 0 0/5

South America

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 BOOM Esports 9 3/0
2 Isurus 6 2/1
3 Imperial Sportsbet 3 1/2
4 RED Canids Kalunga 0 0/3

Oceania

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 Renegades 9 3/0
2 ORDER 6 2/1
3 Chiefs Esports Club 3 1/2
4 Ground Zero 0 0/3

Asia (Group A)

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 ViCi Gaming 9 3/0
2 TIGER 6 2/1
3 Lucid Dream 3 1/2
4 Beyond Esports 0 0/3

Asia (Group B)

Position Team Points Matches W/L
1 TYLOO LBET 6 2/0
2 D13 3 1/1
3 Camel Riders 3 1/1
4 Mazaalai 0 0/2

Format

All teams in each respective region played between April 22 – May 17 in their bid to earn their spot in the ESL One: Rio Major. Each group used a round-robin basis, with each match using a best-of-three series. There were a few distinct differences based on each region, which are highlighted below.

ESL One: Road to Rio regions, prize pool and invitation distribution.
ESL
Prize pool and invitation distribution, stratified by region.

Europe (two groups)

  • Each group had eight teams.
  • 1-2 placed teams from each group will proceeded to the Upper Bracket.
  • 3-4 placed teams from each group will proceeded to the Lower Bracket.
  • Playoffs used a double-elimination bracket.
  • Grand Final was best-of-five, with a one map advantage to winner’s of Upper Bracket Final.

CIS & North America (two groups)

  • Each group had six teams.
  • Top teams from each group earned a pass to the Semi-Final. 
  • 2-3 placed teams from each group proceeded to the Quarter-Final.
  • Playoffs used a single-elimination bracket. 

South America & Oceania

  • Top team earned a pass to the Grand Final. 
  • 2-3 placed teams proceeded to the Semi-Final. 
  • Playoffs used a single-elimination bracket.

Asia (two groups)

  • Each group had four teams. 
  • 1-2 placed teams from each group proceeded to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs used a single-elimination bracket. 
CS:GO

How CSGO caster Anders dealt with mental health issues I The Richard Lewis interview

Published: 27/Oct/2020 1:25

by Alan Bernal

Share


Renowned Counter-Strike caster, Anders Blume, sat down with Richard Lewis to talk about his bout with mental health issues and how he was able to cope with it all throughout the years.

Blume has been the gold-standard for on-air talent in esports. Whether it’s the amount of events he attends or the game’s he casts, his career has been a great example for others who want to follow.

Unfortunately, life doesn’t come without its hardships. Whether it was personal matters at home or a packed schedule of responsibilities, Blume was hit with a flurry of stresses that seemed to pile on at times.

This is something that Blume and Lewis recognized affects everyone, but something many don’t talk about – or even admit to themselves.

On the job, there are some times when people can invest too much of themselves into the craft, which can start to have adverse effects on their health. Outside of the job, influences from social media or the internet just adds to the mess if you let it consume you.

While there aren’t glamorous or catchy solutions to these issues, Blume found respite in everything from diet, exercise, and even meditation to start dealing with the issue head-on.

Self-control in practicing good habits and having the mental strength to cast aside negativity doesn’t come easy for all people, but it could be something everyone can work on.

Through years of practice, Blume eventually found a routine that works for him even when life gets thick, and is hoping more people can find a way to do the same for themselves.