CS:GO

How to watch ESL One New York 2019 CSGO tournament

by Calum Patterson

Share


ESL One New York is returning to the Barclays Center in Brooklyn for its fourth year running, as eight of the best teams in global Counter-Strike battle for their share of the $200,000 prize pool.

At last year's tournament, mousesports walked away with the trophy, but they won't even be in attendance this time around, after failing to secure the spot from the European qualifier.

Instead G2 Esports took the spot, and will be joined by fellow European squads Astralis, ENCE, FaZe Clan and OpTic. Team Liquid, newly-transferred Evil Geniuses and eUnited will be the North American representatives.

ESL
ESL
The action will go down at the Barclays Center, home of the Brooklyn Nets NBA team.

The tournament is first opportunity to see Coldzera in a FaZe jersey, as well as the new Evil Geniuses roster, who joined from NRG on the day the tournament starts. 

G2 also have a new-look roster, with kioShiMa being used as a stand-in, following the departure of Shox.

ESL One New York Stream

Matches will begin at 11 AM EST / 8 AM PT / 4 PM BST on September 26, and you can watch all the action on the official stream below.

Stream link for mobile users

Watch live video from ESL_CSGO on www.twitch.tv


ESL One New York B Stream

Watch live video from ESL_CSGOb on www.twitch.tv

Astralis and Liquid will be the favorites heading in, and the proposition of a final between the two powerhouses will be on many fans' wishlists.

Although they played at the Berlin Major, it was a round one match in the legends stage, and in truth, Liquid were roundly outplayed by Astralis, whose surprise Vertigo pick threw the North American's off.

The now-former NRG lineup will be hoping they can bring it home for North America, as they now fly the colors of Evil Geniuses, in the organization's return to Counter-Strike after seven years out of the scene.

ESL One New York Schedule

September 26

Round  Match PST EST BST
Group A Team Liquid 2-0 eUnited 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group A G2 Esports 2-0 ENCE 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group B Astralis 2-0 OpTic Gaming 11:35 AM 2:35 PM 7:35 PM
Group B FaZe Clan 0-2 Evil Geniuses 11:35 AM 2:35 PM 7:35 PM
Group A Winners Team Liquid 2-1 G2 Esports 3:10 PM 6:10 PM 11:10 PM
Group A Elim ENCE 2-0 eUnited 3:10 PM 6:10 PM 11:10 PM

September 27

Round Match PST EST BST
Group B Winners Astralis 0-2 Evil Geniuses 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group B Elim OpTic Gaming 2-0 FaZe Clan 8 AM 11 AM 4 PM
Group A Decider ENCE 1-2 G2 Esports 11:35 AM 2:35 PM 7:35 PM
Group B Decider Astralis 2-0 OpTic Gaming 3:10 PM 6:10 PM 11:10 PM


September 28

Round Match PST EST BST
SF 1 Team Liquid 1-2 Astralis 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM
SF 2 Evil Geniuses 2-0 G2 Esports 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM

September 29

Round Match PST EST BST
Cache Showmatch Team Squeaky vs Team Toxic 8:35 AM 11:35 AM 4:35 PM
Grand Final Astralis 1-2 Evil Geniuses 10 AM 1 PM 6 PM


ESL One New York Groups

Group A

Team Record
Team Liquid 2-0
G2 Esports 2-1
ENCE 1-2
eUnited  0-2 (Eliminated)

Group B

Team Record
Evil Geniuses 2-0
Astralis 2-1
OpTic Gaming 1-2
FaZe Clan 0-2 (Eliminated)