How to watch BLAST Spring Groups 2021: Stream, schedule, results, teams - Dexerto
CS:GO

BLAST Premier Spring Groups final placements & results: NaVi, BIG, Complexity finish on top

Published: 14/Feb/2021 22:20 Updated: 15/Feb/2021 19:48

by Jacob Hale

Share


The BLAST Premier Spring Groups 2021 has now wrapped up after some of the best CSGO teams in the world battled it out for cash prizes and qualification into the next stage of BLAST’s Spring competitions. Here’s everything you need to know about how all the action unfolded.


  • BIG, Complexity, NaVi win their groups – secure Spring Final qualification.
  • Astralis, G2, Vitality among teams forced to play Spring Showdown next.
  • $150,000 prize pool – first-place teams earned $25K each.

After 10 days of intense competitive CS:GO action, six teams have earned qualification for BLAST’s Premier Spring Final in June. Among the teams that failed to finish in the necessary top-two spots of their groups were Astralis, G2, and Vitality, who will instead now have to play the Spring Showdown to secure one of the final two Spring Final spots.

Advertisement

Catch up on all of the action from the tournament below, including the final placements, all scores, group highlights, and more.

BLAST Spring Groups 2021 essentials

BLAST Premier Spring Groups: Final Placements

Placement Team Prize Money ($USD) Seed
Group A: 1 BIG $25,000 Spring Final
Group B: 1 Complexity
Group C: 1 Natus Vincere
Group A: 2 Ninjas in Pyjamas $12,500
Group B: 2 Evil Geniuses
Group C: 2 FaZe Clan
Group A: 3 Astralis $7,500 Spring Showdown
Group B: 3 G2 Esports
Group C: 3 Team Liquid
Group A: 4 OG $5,000
Group B: 4 Team Vitality
Group C: 4 MIBR

BLAST Premier Spring Groups 2021: Results & Highlights

BLAST Spring: Group A

Date Round Match PST EST GMT
February 4 Upper R1 Astralis 0 – 2 NiP 7.30 AM 10.30 AM 3.30 PM
Upper R1 OG 0 – 2 BIG 10.30 AM 1.30 PM 6.30 PM
February 5 Upper Final NiP 2 – 0 BIG 7.30 AM 10.30 AM 3.30 PM
Lower R1 Astralis 2 – 0 OG 10.30 AM 1.30 PM 6.30 PM
February 6 Lower Final Astralis 0 – 2 BIG 7.30 AM 10.30AM 3.30 PM
Grand Final NIP 0 – 2 BIG 11.30 AM  2.30 PM  7.30 PM

Advertisement

BLAST Spring: Group B

Date Round Match PST EST GMT
February 8 Upper R1 Vitality 0 – 2 Complexity 7.30 AM 10.30 AM 3.30 PM
Upper R1 Evil Geniuses 0 – 2 G2 10.30 AM 1.30 PM 6.30 PM
February 9 Upper Final Complexity 2 – 0 G2 7.30 AM 10.30 AM 3.30 PM
Lower R1 Vitality 1 – 2 Evil Geniuses 10.30 AM 1.30 PM 6.30 PM
February 10 Lower Final G2 1 – 2 Evil Geniuses 7.30 AM 10.30AM 3.30 PM
Grand Final Complexity 2 – 0 Evil Geniuses 11.30 AM  2.30 PM  7.30 PM

BLAST Spring: Group C

Date Round Match PST EST GMT
February 12 Upper R1 Na’Vi 2-1 MIBR 7.30 AM 10.30 AM 3.30 PM
Upper R1 FaZe 2-0 Liquid 10.30 AM 1.30 PM 6.30 PM
February 13 Upper Final Na’Vi 2-1 FaZe 7.30 AM 10.30 AM 3.30 PM
Lower R1 MIBR 0-2 Liquid 10.30 AM 1.30 PM 6.30 PM
February 14 Lower Final FaZe 2-0 Liquid 7.30 AM 10.30AM 3.30 PM
Grand Final Na’Vi 2-0 FaZe 11.30 AM  2.30 PM  7.30 PM

Advertisement

BLAST Premier Spring Groups 2021: Teams & rosters

Team Players
Astralis device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk, Zonic (C)
BIG tabseN, tiziaN, XANTARES, syrsoN, k1to, DuDe (C)
Complexity Gaming blameF, RUSH, k0nfig, poizon, jks, keita (C)
Evil Geniuses Brehze, CeRq, Ethan, tarik, stanislaw, zews (C)
FaZe Clan rain, coldzera, broky, Twistzz, Olofmeister
G2 Esports kennyS, AmaNEk, nexa, huNter-, NiKo, maLeK (C)
MIBR chelo, yel, shz, boltz, danoco, nak (C)
Natus Vincere flamie, s1mple, electronic, Boombl4, Perfecto, B1ad3 (C)
Ninjas in Pyjamas REZ, Plopski, twist, nawwk, hampus, THREAT (C)
OG NBK-, Aleksib, valde, ISSAA, mantuu, ruggah (C)
Team Liquid EliGE, NAF, Stewie2K, Grim, FalleN, Moses (C)
Team Vitality apEX, RpK, ZywOo, shox, misutaaa, XTQZZZ (C)