FaZe Clan win ESL Pro League Season 15: Full recap and results

ESL

The 15th iteration of the ESL Pro League is in the books, after 24 of the best teams in the world fought it out for $823,000 in prize money. Here’s everything you need to know about the tournament.


  • FaZe win ESL Pro League Season 15 with 3-1 win over ENCE
  • Vertigo, Overpass, Mirage, Dust2, and Ancient in best-of-5 finals
  • FaZe and ENCE advance to Grand Finals

With IEM Katowice in the rearview mirror, ESL was up next with its biannual Pro League, featuring some of the best teams on the planet.

ESL Pro League 15 was initially due to be held in Malta, until organizers decided to move the tournament to a studio location in Düsseldorf.

FaZe Clan Karrigan csgoELEAGUE
Karrigan and FaZe Clan proved their first place Katowice finish wasn’t a fluke.

Most of the teams were unchanged from Katowice, save for MOUZ and FaZe, who had to field stand-ins in Poland due to the tournament’s health and safety protocols.

Article continues after ad

JUMP TO SECTION


ESL Pro League 15: Recap & Results

Faze came into ESL Pro League fresh off a first-place finish at IEM Katowice looking to put NA CS:GO back on the map in a big way. Things started out dicey though, as they barely qualified for playoffs after coming in 3rd place in Group B behind ENCE and Furia.

Once they reached the single-elimination bracket though, there was no stopping Karrigan and the boys. After a 2-1 win over Players (Gambit), FaZe would sweep Furia and NAVI 2-0 in each match.

In the finals it all came down to a best-of-five against ENCE. Despite trading the first to maps to tie it at 1-1, FaZe pulled away on Dust II and Mirage to seal the deal and walk away with the trophy.

Article continues after ad

Playoffs – April 5-10

R1: April 5

Match PT ET BST
Fnatic 0-2 ENCE 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
FaZe 2-1 Players 10AM 1PM 6PM

R1: April 6

Match PT ET BST
Entropiq 1-2 Astralis 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
Heroic 0-2 Liquid 10AM 1PM 6PM

Quarterfinals: April 7

Match PT ET BST
Movistar Riders 1-2 ENCE 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
NIP 2-1 Liquid 10AM 1PM 6PM

Quarterfinals: April 8

Match PT ET BST
Furia 2-1 Astralis 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
NaVi 0-2 FaZe 10AM 1PM 6PM

Semifinals: April 9

Match PT ET BST
NIP 0-2 ENCE 6:30AM 9:30AM 2:30PM
Furia 0-2 FaZe 10AM 1PM 6PM

Final: April 10

Match PT ET BST
ENCE 1-3 FaZe 8AM 11AM 4PM

Group Stage (March 9 to April 3)

Group D – March 30-April 3

Placement Team Record Points
1 Heroic 4-0 12
2 NAVI 4-0 12
3 Astralis 2-2 6
4 AGO 1-3 3
5 Complexity 1-3 3
6 Evil Geniuses 0-4 0

Day 1: March 30

Match PT ET GMT
NAVI 2-0 AGO 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Complexity 0-2 Heroic 7AM 10AM 3PM
Astralis 2-0 Evil Geniuses 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 2: March 31

Match PT ET GMT
AGO 2-1 Complexity 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Heroic 2-1 Astralis 7AM 10AM 3PM
NAVI 2-0 Evil Geniuses 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 3: April 1

Match PT ET GMT
Astralis 2-0 AGO 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Heroic 2-0 Evil Geniuses 7AM 10AM 3PM
NAVI 2-0 Complexity 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 4: April 2

Match PT ET GMT
Heroic 2-0 AGO 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Complexity 2-1 Evil Geniuses 7AM 10AM 3PM
Astralis 1-2 NAVI 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 5: April 3

Match PT ET GMT
Heroic 0-2 NAVI 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM
Astralis 2-1 Complexity 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM
Evil Geniuses 0-2 AGO 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

[Return to top]

Group A – March 9-13

Placement Team Record Points
1 NIP 4-1 12
2 Entropiq 4-1 12
3 Fnatic 3-2 9
4 MOUZ 2-3 6
5 G2 Esports 1-3 6
6 LookingForOrg 0-5 0

Day 1: March 9

Match PT ET GMT
G2 2-0 LookingForOrg 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Entropiq 2-0 MOUZ 7AM 10AM 3PM
NIP 2-0 Fnatic 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 2: March 10

Match PT ET GMT
MOUZ 2-0 G2 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
NIP 2-0 Entropiq 7AM 10AM 3PM
Fnatic 2-1 LookingForOrg 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 3: March 11

Match PT ET GMT
NIP 2-1 MOUZ 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Entropiq 2-0 LookingForOrg 7AM 10AM 3PM
G2 1-2 Fnatic 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 4: March 12

Match PT ET GMT
NIP 2-1 LookingForOrg 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Fnatic 2-1 MOUZ 7AM 10AM 3PM
G2 1-2 Entropiq 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 5: March 13

Match PT ET GMT
G2 2-0 NIP 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM
Fnatic 0-2 Entropiq 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM
MOUZ 2-0 LookingForOrg 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Group B – March 16-20

Placement Team Record Points
1 FURIA 4-1 12
1 ENCE 4-1 12
3 FaZe Clan 3-2 9
4 Vitality 2-3 6
4 Outsiders 2-3 6
6 Sprout 0-5 0

Day 1: March 16

Match PT ET GMT
Vitality 2-0 Sprout 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
FaZe 1-2 ENCE 7AM 10AM 3PM
Outsiders 1-2 FURIA 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 2: March 17

Match PT ET GMT
Vitality 0-2 ENCE 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
FURIA 2-0 Sprout 7AM 10AM 3PM
Outsiders 2-0 FaZe 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 3: March 18

Match PT ET GMT
Vitality 1-2 FURIA 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Outsiders 0-2 ENCE 7AM 10AM 3PM
FaZe 2-0 Sprout 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 4: March 19

Match PT ET GMT
FURIA 2-1 ENCE 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Outsiders 2-1 Sprout 7AM 10AM 3PM
Vitality 0-2 FaZe 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 5: March 20

Match PT ET GMT
Vitality 2-0 Outsiders 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM
FaZe 2-1 FURIA 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM
ENCE 2-1 Sprout 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Group C – March 23-27

Placement Team Record Points
1 Movistar Riders 5-0 12
2 Players 4-1 9
3 Team Liquid 3-2 6
4 BIG 2-3 3
5 GODSENT 1-4 3
6 Party Astronauts 0-5 0

Day 1: March 23

Match PT ET GMT
Players 2-0 Party Astronauts 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
GODSENT 1-2 Movistar Riders 7AM 10AM 3PM
Liquid 2-0 BIG 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 2: March 24

Match PT ET GMT
Players 0-2 Movistar Riders 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
BIG 2-0 Party Astronauts 7AM 10AM 3PM
Liquid 2-0 GODSENT 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 3: March 25

Match PT ET GMT
BIG 0-2 Players 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Liquid 1-2 Movistar Riders 7AM 10AM 3PM
Party Astronauts 0-2 GODSENT 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 4: March 26

Match PT ET GMT
BIG 0-2 Movistar Riders 3:30AM 6:30AM 11:30AM
Liquid 2-0 Party Astronauts 7AM 10AM 3PM
Players 2-1 GODSENT 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

Day 5: March 27

Match PT ET GMT
Players 2-0 Liquid 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM
BIG 2-0 GODSENT 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM
Movistar Riders 2-1 Party Astronauts 12:30PM 3:30PM 6:30PM

[Return to top]

ESL Pro League 15: Prize distribution

Placement Team Prize Money (USD)
1 FaZe Clan $175,000
2 ENCE $70,000
3-4 Ninjas in Pyjamas $35,000
FURIA Esports
5-8 NAVI $17,500
Astralis
Team Liquid
 Movistar Riders
9-12  Entropiq $12,000
Heroic
Players
Fnatic
13-16 AGO $9,000
MOUZ $19,000
Vitality
BIG
17-20 Complexity $7,500
G2 Esports $17,500
Outsiders
GODSENT
21-24 Evil Geniuses $6,000
Sprout
Party Astronauts
LookingForOrg

ESL Pro League 15: All qualified teams

Of the 24 teams attending this ESL Pro League season, 14 were invited as part of the Louve Agreement, which was recently extended through 2025.

Four other teams booked slots through their placing in ESL’s world ranking, while the remaining six earned their way into the tournament via ESEA Premier and the EPL Conference.

Article continues after ad
João Ferreira/Dexerto
Gambit will compete in the tournament under the name ‘Players’.

As Dexerto first reported, Virtus.pro’s team will attend the tournament as ‘Outsiders’ after ESL announced on March 2 that it would not allow Russian-based organizations to be represented in the tournament in response to Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

Gambit have since stated that their players will compete under a neutral name, with ESL then revealing that the team will be called ‘Players’.

Team Region Players
Astralis Europe gla1ve, Xyp9x, blameF, k0nfig, Farlig
BIG Europe tabseN, tiziaN, syrsoN, k1to, faveN
Complexity NA JT, FaNg, floppy, Grim, junior
ENCE Europe Snappi, Spinx, dycha, hades, Maden
Evil Geniuses NA Brehze, CeRq, automatic, RUSH, Stewie2K
FaZe Clan Europe rain, broky, karrigan, ropz, Twistzz
Fnatic Europe ALEX, mezii, Peppzor, poizon, Banjo
FURIA SA yuurih, KSCERATO, arT, drop, saffee
G2 Esports Europe JACKZ, huNter-, NiKo, AMANEK, m0NESY
MOUZ Europe frozen, Bymas, dexter, torzsi, NBK
NAVI CIS s1mple, electronic, Boombl4, b1t, Perfecto
NIP Europe REZ, Plopski, hampus, es3tag, phzy
Team Liquid NA EliGE, NAF, oSee, shox, nitr0
Team Vitality Europe apEX, ZywOo, misutaa, Magisk, dupreeh
Players CIS nafany, sh1ro, interz, Ax1Le, HObbit
Heroic Europe cadiaN, stavn, TeSeS, refrezh, sjuush
Outsiders CIS Qikert, buster, Jame, YEKINDAR, FL1T
Entropiq CIS El1an, Lack1, NickelBack, Krad, Forester
AGO Europe Furlan, leman, F1KU, Grashog, kRaSnaL
Party Astronauts NA ben1337, PwnAlone, djay, Jonji, ptr
LookingForOrg Oceania sterling, Liki, SaVage, apoc, HaZR
Movistar Riders Europe ALEX, mopoz, DeathZz, dav1g, SunPayus
GODSENT SA TACO, latto, felps, b4rtiN, dumau
Sprout Europe Spiidi, slaxz, raalz, Staehr, Marix

[Return to top]