DreamHack Masters Malmö 2019 CSGO: Streams, schedule, results - Dexerto
CS:GO

DreamHack Masters Malmö 2019 CSGO: Streams, schedule, results

Published: 1/Oct/2019 12:09 Updated: 19/Jan/2021 2:56

by Matt Porter

Share


16 of the world’s greatest Counter-Strike: Global Offensive teams have descended on Malmö, Sweden to compete in the DreamHack Masters tournament, and battle for their share of the $250,000 prize pool.

[ad name=”article1″]

Teams will be squaring off in the Swedish city until September 6, with three days of group play being played in a bracket format. Instead of round-robin games, teams will play through the already drawn match-ups to try and progress to the play-off bracket.

The 16 teams have been divided into two groups, with three of the eight teams progressing to the knockout stages which take place inside the Malmö Arena, in a bid to become Dremhack Masters champions.

Advertisement

DreamHackDreamHack returns to the Malmö Arena for the first time since 2017.
[ad name=”article2″]

The last time the DreamHack Masters visited Sweden, North walked away from Stockholm with the $100,000 grand prize, taking down Astralis is the grand final, and while both are in attendance, they’ve been drawn into different groups, meaning we won’t see a possible rematch of the 2018 final until the knockout stages.

ESL One New York winners Evil Geniuses will be hoping to go back-to-back in Malmö, but with Astralis coming off the back of a grand finals defeat, and Team Liquid hoping to bounce back to winning ways, there are some major threats to keep an eye on throughout the competition.

Advertisement

[ad name=”article3″]

DreamHack Masters Malmö stream

Matches will start at 11:00 AM BST / 6:00 AM EST / 3:00 AM PST from October 1 through 3, and you can watch all the action on the official DreamHack Twitch channels below.

Stream link for mobile users.

Stream

Watch live video from DreamHackCS on www.twitch.tv[ad name=”article4″]

DreamHack Masters Malmö Schedule

Tuesday, October 1

Group Match PST EST BST
A Astralis 16-7 Team Envy 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 11:00 AM
A G2 Esports 16-14 FURIA Esports 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 11:00 AM
A ENCE 16-7 Fnatic 4:20 AM 7:20 AM 12:20 PM
A Team Vitality 16-7 TYLOO 4:20 AM 7:20 AM 12:20 PM
B Team Liquid 10-16 OpTic Gaming 5:40 AM 8:40 AM 1:40 PM
B Natus Vincere 16-8 North 5:40 AM 8:40 AM 1:40 PM
B Mousesports 9-16 Ninjas in Pyjamas 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
B Evil Geniuses 10-16 Grayhound 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
A Astralis 2-0 G2 Esports 8:20 AM 11:20 AM 4:20 PM
A ENCE 1-2 Team Vitality 8:20 AM 11:20 AM 4:20 PM
A Team Envy 1-2 FURIA Esports 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM
A Fnatic 2-1 TYLOO 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM

[ad name=”article5″]

Wednesday, October 2

Group Match PST EST BST
B Team Liquid 2-1 North 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 11:00 AM
B mousesports 2-0 Evil Geniuses 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 11:00 AM
B OpTic Gaming 0-2 Natus Vincere 4:40 AM 7:40 AM 12:40 PM
A ENCE 0-2 FURIA Esports 4:40 AM 7:40 AM 12:40 PM
B Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 Grayhound 10:20 AM 1:20 PM 6:20 PM
A G2 Esports 0-2 Fnatic 10:20 AM 1:20 PM 6:20 PM

Thursday, October 3

Group Match PST EST BST
B Grayhound 2-0 Team Liquid 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 11:00 AM
B OpTic Gaming 0-2 mousesports 3:00 AM 6:00 AM 11:00 AM
A Astralis 0-2 Team Vitality 4:40 AM 7:40 AM 12:40 PM
A FURIA Esports 0-2 Fnatic 4:40 AM 7:40 AM 12:40
B Natus Vincere 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas 10:20 AM 1:20 PM 6:20 PM
B Grayhound 1-2 mousesports 10:20 Am 1:20 AM 6:20 PM

Friday, October 4

Round Match PST EST BST
Quarterfinal NiP 1-2 Fnatic 7:00 AM 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
Quarterfinal mousesports 1-2 Team Vitality 10:50 AM 1:50 PM 6:50 PM

Saturday, October 5

Round Match PST EST BST
Semifinal Astralis 0-2 Fnatic 6:00 AM 9:00 AM 2:00 PM
Semifinal Natus Vincere 1-Vitality 9:50 AM 12:50 PM 5:50 PM

Sunday, October 6

Round Match PST EST BST
Grand Final Fnatic 2-1 Vitality 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 4:00 PM

DreamHack Masters Malmö Groups

Group A

Team Record
Astralis 3-0
Team Vitality 2-1
Fnatic 3-1
FURIA Esports 2-2 (Eliminated)
G2 Esports  1-2 (Eliminated)
ENCE 1-2 (Eliminated)
TYLOO 0-2 (Eliminated)
Team Envy 0-2 (Eliminated)

Group B

Team Record
Natus Vincere 3-0
Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1
mousesports 3-1
Grayhound 2-1 (Eliminated)
OpTic Gaming 1-1 (Eliminated)
Team Liquid 1-2 (Eliminated)
Evil Geniuses 0-2 (Eliminated)
North 0-2 (Eliminated)

This article was updated at Sunday, October 6 at 9:16AM EST.