Dickstacy Delivers Promise to Go in “Nice and Hard” as SK Gaming Bomb Out of IEM Sydney - Dexerto
CS:GO

Dickstacy Delivers Promise to Go in “Nice and Hard” as SK Gaming Bomb Out of IEM Sydney

Published: 1/May/2018 18:45 Updated: 15/Oct/2020 15:52

by Joe O'Brien

Share


Local team Grayhound stunned last year’s champions SK Gaming at IEM Sydney with a shock upset win, eliminating them from the $250,000 tournament.

After both teams had fallen to the lower bracket, with SK suffering their first surprise defeat to Chinese side TyLoo, and Grayhound beaten handedly by Cloud9, the match looked to be an easy one for the majority Brazilian SK lineup.

Of course SK have recently acquired former Cloud9 player Jake “Stewie2K” Yip, replacing Epitácio “TACO” De Melo, and so can perhaps be forgiven for still finding their feet as a roster.

However, nothing could have predicted that likely the biggest underdogs of the tournament, local team Grayhound, would be the ones to send SK home.

The first map, Grayhound’s pick Mirage, was a back and forth affair, and just SK looked like they were back in control, the Australian side miraculously rallied eight straight rounds to take a 14-12 lead, eventually closing it out 16-13.

SK didn’t slip up on their own map pick, Cache, and despite a spirited effort from Grayhound, they looked comfortable in the end and took it to a third map with a 16-11 win.

The third map, Overpass, is where things got really crazy, as the teams traded rounds and Grayhound very much looked SK’s equal throughout. With the upper hand in the economy, Grayhound took it 16-11, and BigDickStacy and co. sent SK packing.

The upset came after possibly one of the funniest live interviews in esports, as Ollie “Dickstacy” Tierney told the crowd that the team were feeling “thick and pumped” and ready to go in “nice and hard”.

Dickstacy and the rest of the Grayhound squad will now have the opportunity to cause another big upset as they take on FaZe Clan in the next round.

FaZe were taken down by Renegades in the upper bracket, despite star AWP player Ladislav “GuardiaN” Kovács going +26 kills and deaths over the three maps.

SK on the other hand will need to go back to the drawing board and resolve the issues which the new roster with Stewie2K is facing, as little is going right for them currently.

CS:GO

How to watch BLAST Premier Fall 2020: stream, teams, schedule

Published: 24/Oct/2020 6:55

by Andrew Amos

Share


The world’s best Counter-Strike is taking place in Europe right now. BLAST Premier Fall 2020 is set to kick off on October 26, featuring 12 top teams from around the world duking it out for $150,000 USD.

BLAST have condensed their Premier Fall series from two regions to one. North America has been left on the sidelines as the world’s best teams move over to Europe to compete.

That doesn’t mean the competition is going to be any less fierce though. 12 top squads from across the globe are converging on the region to duke it out over $150,000, as well as points towards the BLAST Premier Global Finals.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 streams

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 will be streamed live on the Blast Twitch and YouTube channels. The action is expected to kick off on October 26 at 8:30am PT / 11:30am ET / 3:30pm GMT. Most days will have the same start time.

For your convenience, we’ve embedded the stream below.

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 teams

12 top teams from across Europe and North America are taking part in BLAST Premier Fall 2020. Most notably is obviously the four-time Major winners Astralis, although the competition will be hot on their heels.

North American champions FURIA have flown across the Atlantic to make their presence known in Europe. The new-look Complexity and MIBR rosters will also be taking to the stage for the first time.

IEM New York winners FaZe Clan are in attendance too, as well as numerous other top 10 teams.

Group A Group B Group C
Natus Vincere Vitality Astralis
Ninjas in Pyjamas Complexity MIBR
Evil Geniuses BIG FURIA
OG FaZe Clan G2 Esports

BLAST Premier Fall 2020 schedule

Monday, October 26

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Opening Round Na’Vi vs NiP 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Opening Round Evil Geniuses vs OG 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, October 27

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Upper Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Lower Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Wednesday, October 28

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group A Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Thursday, October 29

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Opening Round Vitality vs Complexity 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Opening Round BIG vs FaZe 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Friday, October 30

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Saturday, October 31

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group B Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm

Monday, November 2

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Opening Round Astralis vs MIBR 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Opening Round FURIA vs G2 11:30am 2:30pm 6:30pm

Tuesday, November 3

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Winners Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Losers Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm

Wednesday, November 4

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C Losers Final TBD vs TBD 8:30am 11:30am 3:30pm
Group C Grand Final TBD vs TBD 12:30pm 3:30pm 7:30pm