Daps on NRG, tarik and being replaced by stanislaw - Dexerto
CS:GO

Daps on NRG, tarik and being replaced by stanislaw

Published: 11/Jun/2019 16:34 Updated: 11/Jun/2019 17:05

by Calum Patterson

Share


Canadian CS:GO player Damian ‘daps’ Steele has opened up about his turbulent time with NRG Esports, following his replacement by former CompLexity star Peter ‘stanislaw’ Jarguz on June 11.

Dexerto’s DeKay first revealed that CompLexity were looking for a replacement for stanislaw back in May, and the Canadian now has a new home.

Stanislaw was quickly swooped up by NRG only days after he himself was replaced on coL by 15-year-old rising star oBo, who excelled individually at the ECS Season 7 finals.

Stanislaw will be NRG’s new IGL.

NRG’s struggles at the tournament, by comparison, would be their last together with that lineup, as stanislaw has now taken daps’ place on the roster, which he held for over three years.

Following the announcement, daps made a lengthy post, detailing his “miserable” 2017, and the improvements made in NRG over the course of his time there, including being ranked in the top 10 for a number of months.

He even revealed that due to the misery of 2017, he was close to quitting competitive CS:GO altogether, but despite the issues his outlook soon changed.

He even spent a month as the team’s coach in late 2017, but thanked his teammates for giving him a chance again in 2018, where they even reached top 5 in the world rankings. NRG thanked him for instilling a “winning culture in the organization”, as he moves to the substitute role.

Daps also revealed that their top three options to replace Jacob ‘FugLy’ Medina turned the move down, which resulted in the recruitment of Tarik ‘tarik‘ Celic, who, although a proven winner, was not a direct replacement for FugLy’s role.

Stanislaw will be taking over as the team’s in-game leader, as per NRG’s official announcement, making his debut on June 12 in the Americas Minor NA Closed Qualifier.

Stanislaw’s “style will offset what we lost with FugLy”, Daps explains, saying it should help NRG win tournaments, rather than their current pattern of making semi-finals.

Daps is currently benched, but says his situation is “uncertain”, and is open to offers in any field.

CS:GO

How to watch Flashpoint Season 2: stream, schedule, teams

Published: 29/Nov/2020 1:00 Updated: 29/Nov/2020 1:37

by Bill Cooney

Share


Organizers have revealed the new schedule for Flashpoint Season 2, which will see teams competing for the largest CSGO prize pool of 2020 at $1 million.

The competition has been held completely online since March, due to the ongoing concern surrounding the global health situation, and that will continue for Season 2 as well.

This tournament venture between B Site Inc. and FACEIT kicks off its second season on November 10, 2020, with participating teams and the schedule released in the days leading up to the start.

So, let’s take a look at which teams are playing when, and how you can catch all the action.

Flashpoint Season 2 matches
Flashpoint
Opening matches for Flashpoint Season 2.

Stream

The matches will all be streamed on FLASHPOINT’s Twitch channel, and with no in-person attendance and all games being held completely remotely, this will be the only way to watch the matches.

Participating teams

Group A

  • Fnatic
  • c0ntact
  • Dignitas
  • MAD Lions

Group B

  • BIG
  • Team Envy
  • forZe
  • MIBR

Group C

  • OG
  • Cloud9
  • Gen.G
  • Virtus.Pro

Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields, who is participating in the leadership of FLASHPOINT’s creative direction, has predicted Group C will definitely be the one to watch, with OG (who are favored by many to win it all) and potential dark horses Cloud9 battling it out, along with Virtus.Pro in the mix as well, who finally seem to be getting in the swing of online play.

In Group B, BIG emerges as a clear favorite, but Thorin added “there will be heavy competition for the second-best team.” Finally, all eyes in Group A will be focused on taking down MAD Lions, who came out on top in first place following Flashpoint Season 1.

Flashpoint Season 2
Flashpoint
How Flashpoints Season 2 will work, from Group stages all the way to the Grand Final.

Flashpoint Season 2 format & schedule

FLASHPOINT Season 2 will start off with a Group Stage where 12 teams will compete in three different Groups. The top two teams in each group will automatically qualify for the Playoffs.

Teams who finish 7th-10th will compete in Last Chance matches for the final two Playoff berths. Flashpoint’s Playoffs will consist of an 8 team, double-elimination bracket.

Flashpoint Season 2 final placements

Placement Team Prize Money Blast Points
1 TBD $500,000 3000
2 TBD $250,000 1500
3 TBD $100,000 1125
4 TBD $50,000 750
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
9-10 Gen.G $0 0
9-10 forZe $0 0
11-12 c0ntact $0 0
11-12 Cloud9 $0 0

Flashpoint Season 2 playoffs schedule

Monday, November 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF MAD Lions vs Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG vs Envy 8AM 11AM 4PM

Tuesday, December 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF Fnatic vs Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF OG vs MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, December 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, December 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, December 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, December 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, December 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Flashpoint Season 2 groups results

Tuesday, November 10

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Round 1 Dignitas 0 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A UB Round 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 c0ntact 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Round 1 Envy 1 – 2 forZe 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B UB Round 1 BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C UB Round 1 OG 0 – 2 Gen.G 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 13

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Final forZe 0 – 2 BIG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LBRound 1 Envy 1 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Final Fnatic 1 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A LB Round 1 c0ntact 1 – 2 Dignitas 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Final Virtus.pro 2 – 1 Gen.G 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C LB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 19

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A LB Final Fnatic 2 – 0 Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LB Final forZe 0 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 20

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C LB Final Gen.G 0 – 2 OG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A Grand Final MAD Lions 0 – 2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Grand Final BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C Grand Final Virtus.pro 1 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, November 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Last Chance Match 1 Gen.G 1 – 2 Envy 5AM 8AM 1PM
Last Chance Match 2 Dignitas 2 – 1 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM