Virtus.pro win CS Summit 7 with dominant run: final placements & results
CS:GO

Virtus.pro win CS Summit 7 with dominant run: final placements & results

Published: 31/Jan/2021 22:40 Updated: 31/Jan/2021 23:13

by Alan Bernal

Share


One of CSGO’s first main events of 2021, CS Summit 7, has now wrapped up as Virtus.pro dominated the tournament to be crowned champions. Here’s everything you need to know about the event, including the full final placements, scores, and more.


  • Virtus.pro takes down Fnatic in Grand Final 2-0.
  • Dominant championship run sees VP not drop a single map the entire event.
  • Heroic and mouz round out the top-four; FaZe finish tied for last.

CS Summit 7: Final placements

CS Summit 7 featured a $200,000 prize pool that was split between the top-four teams, with the first-place side taking home the lion’s share of $90,000.

Advertisement

Placement Team Prize Money ($USD)
1 Virtus.pro $90,000
2 Fnatic $40,000
3-4 Heroic $12,500
3-4 mousesports $12,500
5-8 OG
5-8 Cloud9
5-8 Ninjas in Pyjamas
5-8 FURIA
9-10 MIBR
9-10 Dignitas
11-12 FaZe Clan
11-12 Complexity

CS Summit 7: Scores

Here are all of the results from the seven days of matches, including all group play and knockout round games.

Day 1 — Monday, January 25

Advertisement

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A opening match OG 2-1 Dignitas 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group A opening match Fnatic 2-0 Complexity 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B opening match FaZe Clan 0-2 mouz 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group B opening match Heroic 2-0 MIBR 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C opening match FURIA 2-1 Cloud9 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM
Group C opening match Virtus.pro 2-0 NiP 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 2 — Tuesday, January 26

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A Fnatic 2-1 OG 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B Heroic 0-2 mouz 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C Virtus.pro 2-0 FURIA 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 3 — Wednesday, January 27

Advertisement

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A Elim Match Complexity 0-2 Dignitas 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B Elim Match MIBR 2-1 FaZe Clan 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C Elim Match NiP 1-2 Cloud9 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 4 — Thursday, January 28

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Group A Decider match OG 2-1  Dignitas 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Group B Decider Match Heroic 2-1 MIBR 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Group C Decider Match FURIA 2-1 Cloud9 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 5 — Friday, January 29

Advertisement

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Last Chance Dignitas 1-2 NiP 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Last Chance MIBR 1-2 Cloud9 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Quarter-finals Mouz 2-0 FURIA 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 6 — Saturday, January 30

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Quarter-finals Virtus.pro 2-0 NiP 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Quarter-finals Fnatic 2-1 Cloud9 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Quarter-finals OG 0-2 Heroic 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

Day 7 — Sunday, January 31

Advertisement

Round Match PST EST CET (EU)
Semi-finals Mouz 0-2 Virtus.pro 5:00 AM 8:00 AM 2:00 PM
Semi-finals Fnatic 2-0 Heroic 8:30 AM 11:30 AM 5:30 PM
Grand Finals Virtus Pro 2-0 Fnatic 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 9:00 PM

CS Summit 7: Group Standings

This is how the group phase of the tournament ended. The top two teams in each group automatically earned a spot in the bracket while the three third-place teams and best fourth-place team battled it out in the last chance portion for the final two knockout spots. The two worst fourth-place teams were eliminated in group play.

Group A

Placements Team Record
1 Fnatic 2 – 0
2 OG 2 – 1
2 Dignitas 1 – 2
4 Complexity 0 – 2

Group B

Placements Team Record
1 mousesports 2 – 0
2 Heroic 2 – 1
3 MIBR 1 – 2
4 FaZe Clan 0 – 2

Group C

Placements Team Record
1 Virtus.pro 2 – 0
2 FURIA 2 – 1
2 Cloud9 1 – 2
4 Ninjas in Pyjamas 0 – 2

CS Summit 7: Teams

Here’s how the teams lined-up for CS Summit 7, with some notable changes for plenty of the rosters involved.

Team Players
Cloud9 floppy ALEX mezii es3tag Xeppaa
Complexity Gaming blameF RUSH k0nfig poizon jks
Dignitas f0rest friberg hallzerk H4RR3 HEAP
FaZe Clan rain coldzera broky Kjaerbye olofmeister
Fnatic KRIMZ JW Brollan Golden Jackinho
FURIA Esports yuurih arT VINI KSCERATO honda
Heroic stavn b0RUP cadiaN TeSeS niko
MIBR chelo yel shz boltz danoco
mousesports ropz karrigan frozen Bymas acoR
Ninjas in Pyjamas REZ Polpski twist nawwk hampus
OG NBK Aleksib valde ISSAA mantuu
Virtus.pro buster qikert Jame SANJI YEKINDAR