Cloud9 CS:GO Makes Another Roster Change Following Subpar Results - Dexerto
CS:GO

Cloud9 CS:GO Makes Another Roster Change Following Subpar Results

Published: 28/May/2018 10:53 Updated: 11/Mar/2019 12:59

by Ross Deason

Share


The rumors about Pujan ‘FNS’ Mehta’s stint as the in-game leader for Cloud9 CS:GO coming to a premature end have proven to be true as he has been listed for transfer.

FNS joined Cloud9 in April as the replacement for Jake ‘Stewie2K’ Yip, who left the team for a new opportunity with SK Gaming, but the team did not have the instant success that they were hoping for.

A 5th – 8th at DreamHack Masters Marseille was followed by a 9th – 12th at the ESL Pro League Season 7 Finals in Dallas and information soon started to leak out about Cloud9 looking to replace him.

According to reports, the North American team was looking at G2’s Nathan ‘NBK-’ Schmitt or Dan ‘apEX’ Madesclaire as potential replacements but no official statement about FNS’ future was made until May 26th.

Cloud9 confirmed that FNS would be designated as inactive, stating that “the strategic visions we had were not as compatible as we had initially hoped” and that “the differences in philosophies proved to be too great to form the cohesion we needed”.

With that said, FNS will still be playing for the team at the ECS Season 5 Finals in London from June 8th – 10th but only as a player as Tarik ‘tarik’ Celic will be returning to the role of in-game leader.

No further information has been revealed but it looks like NBK- and apEX are still the frontrunners for the potential replacements should the rumors about them being removed from G2 prove to be true.

Community members have pointed out that apEX would be a particularly good addition for the team as he could slot into Stewie2K’s old role well and give the team some more aggression in their T side executes.

CS:GO

How to watch Flashpoint Season 2: stream, schedule, teams

Published: 29/Nov/2020 1:00 Updated: 29/Nov/2020 1:37

by Bill Cooney

Share


Organizers have revealed the new schedule for Flashpoint Season 2, which will see teams competing for the largest CSGO prize pool of 2020 at $1 million.

The competition has been held completely online since March, due to the ongoing concern surrounding the global health situation, and that will continue for Season 2 as well.

This tournament venture between B Site Inc. and FACEIT kicks off its second season on November 10, 2020, with participating teams and the schedule released in the days leading up to the start.

So, let’s take a look at which teams are playing when, and how you can catch all the action.

Flashpoint Season 2 matches
Flashpoint
Opening matches for Flashpoint Season 2.

Stream

The matches will all be streamed on FLASHPOINT’s Twitch channel, and with no in-person attendance and all games being held completely remotely, this will be the only way to watch the matches.

Participating teams

Group A

  • Fnatic
  • c0ntact
  • Dignitas
  • MAD Lions

Group B

  • BIG
  • Team Envy
  • forZe
  • MIBR

Group C

  • OG
  • Cloud9
  • Gen.G
  • Virtus.Pro

Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields, who is participating in the leadership of FLASHPOINT’s creative direction, has predicted Group C will definitely be the one to watch, with OG (who are favored by many to win it all) and potential dark horses Cloud9 battling it out, along with Virtus.Pro in the mix as well, who finally seem to be getting in the swing of online play.

In Group B, BIG emerges as a clear favorite, but Thorin added “there will be heavy competition for the second-best team.” Finally, all eyes in Group A will be focused on taking down MAD Lions, who came out on top in first place following Flashpoint Season 1.

Flashpoint Season 2
Flashpoint
How Flashpoints Season 2 will work, from Group stages all the way to the Grand Final.

Flashpoint Season 2 format & schedule

FLASHPOINT Season 2 will start off with a Group Stage where 12 teams will compete in three different Groups. The top two teams in each group will automatically qualify for the Playoffs.

Teams who finish 7th-10th will compete in Last Chance matches for the final two Playoff berths. Flashpoint’s Playoffs will consist of an 8 team, double-elimination bracket.

Flashpoint Season 2 final placements

Placement Team Prize Money Blast Points
1 TBD $500,000 3000
2 TBD $250,000 1500
3 TBD $100,000 1125
4 TBD $50,000 750
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
5-6 TBD $35,000 375
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
7-8 TBD $15,000 188
9-10 Gen.G $0 0
9-10 forZe $0 0
11-12 c0ntact $0 0
11-12 Cloud9 $0 0

Flashpoint Season 2 playoffs schedule

Monday, November 30

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF MAD Lions vs Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF BIG vs Envy 8AM 11AM 4PM

Tuesday, December 1

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket QF Fnatic vs Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket QF OG vs MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, December 2

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 1 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, December 3

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Upper Bracket SF TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, December 4

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 2 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, December 5

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Upper Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Lower Bracket Round 3 TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, December 6

Stage Match PT ET GMT
Lower Bracket Final TBD vs TBD 5AM 8AM 1PM
Grand Final TBD vs TBD 8AM 11AM 4PM

Flashpoint Season 2 groups results

Tuesday, November 10

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Round 1 Dignitas 0 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A UB Round 1 Fnatic 2 – 1 c0ntact 8AM 11AM 4PM

Wednesday, November 11

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Round 1 Envy 1 – 2 forZe 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B UB Round 1 BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 12

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 Virtus.pro 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C UB Round 1 OG 0 – 2 Gen.G 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 13

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B UB Final forZe 0 – 2 BIG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LBRound 1 Envy 1 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 14

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A UB Final Fnatic 1 – 2 MAD Lions 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A LB Round 1 c0ntact 1 – 2 Dignitas 9:30AM 12:30PM 5:30PM

Sunday, November 15

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C UB Final Virtus.pro 2 – 1 Gen.G 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C LB Round 1 Cloud9 0 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Thursday, November 19

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group A LB Final Fnatic 2 – 0 Dignitas 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group B LB Final forZe 0 – 2 MIBR 8AM 11AM 4PM

Friday, November 20

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group C LB Final Gen.G 0 – 2 OG 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group A Grand Final MAD Lions 0 – 2 Fnatic 8AM 11AM 4PM

Saturday, November 21

Group Match PT ET GMT
Group B Grand Final BIG 2 – 1 MIBR 5AM 8AM 1PM
Group C Grand Final Virtus.pro 1 – 2 OG 8AM 11AM 4PM

Sunday, November 22

Group Match PT ET GMT
Last Chance Match 1 Gen.G 1 – 2 Envy 5AM 8AM 1PM
Last Chance Match 2 Dignitas 2 – 1 forZe 8AM 11AM 4PM