Call of duty

How to watch the CWL Pro League Qualifier - Stream, schedule, pools, and more

by Calum Patterson

Share


Four teams have already secured their spot in the 2019 CWL Pro League, but 12 more spots are still up for grabs - to be decided by the LAN qualifier on January 16 - 20.

Held in the MLG Arena, Columbus, teams that placed 5th through 32nd at CWL Las Vegas, the first open event of the Black Ops 4 season, will compete for one of the 12 available spots.

Because there is only one stage in the Pro League for 2019, this is teams' one and only chance at qualification, with no relegation tournament to fall back on.

MLG
MLG
The Pro League Qualifier will be played at the MLG Arena.


General Info

  • Location: MLG Arena in Columbus, Ohio
  • Dates: January 16-20, 2019 
  • Total Teams: 28
  • Game Types and Maps:
    • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
    • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload
    • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside
  • Format:
    • Pool Play: Best-of-5 Series
      • Top two teams qualify for CWL Pro League 
      • 3rd, 4th, and 5th place teams move on to the playoffs
      • 6th and 7th place teams are eliminated
    • Playoffs: Best-of-5 series, double elimination
      • Top four teams qualify for CWL Pro League



Official Streams

Alpha

Watch live video from Call of Duty on www.twitch.tv

Bravo

Watch live video from Call of Duty® Bravo on www.twitch.tv


Playoffs Brackets



Playoffs Schedule and Scores

Green = Qualified for Pro League; Red = Eliminated

Round Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
WR1 Fact 2-3 XLG 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
WR1 Sween 3-0 Movistar 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
WR1 MF 3-2 FaZe Black 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
WR1 Space 3-0 Tainted 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
WR2 FaZe 2-3 XLG 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
WR2 Sween 3-1 Overtime 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
WR2 G2 1-3 MF 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
WR2 Space 3-1 RR 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
LR1 Fact 0-3 RR 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
LR1 Movistar 2-3 G2 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
LR1 Overtime 3-1 FaZe Black 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
LR1 FaZe 3-0 Tainted 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
WR3 (Qualifying Round) Sween 0-3 XLG
1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
LR2 RR 3-2 G2
1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
LR2 Overtime 3-2 FaZe 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
WR3 (Qualifying Round) Space 3-0 Mindfreak 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
LR3 (Qualifying Round) Sween 1-3 RR
4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 11:30 AM
LR3 (Qualifying Round Mindfreak 1-3 Overtime 6:00 PM 9:00 PM 2:00 AM 1:00 PM

Qualified Teams

Check out the  full list of all 16 teams that have qualified for the CWL Pro League, including the 14 that punched their ticket via these Qualifiers.


Pool Play Standings

Top two teams qualify for the CWL Pro League; 3rd, 4th, and 5th place teams move to the playoffs; and the bottom two teams are eliminated.

Pool A

Team Record Map Count Map Win %
1 Enigma6 5-1 17-6 74%
2 Team Reciprocity 4-2 13-8 62%
3 FaZe Clan 3-3 11-12 48%
4 Team Sween 3-3 12-9 57%
5 FC Black 3-3 9-11 45%
6 Project 18 2-4 8-14 36%
7 Team Divine 1-5 6-15 29%

Pool B

Team Record Map Count Map %
1 Team Envy 6-06-0 18-5 78%
2 Heretics KFC 5-1 17-6 74%
3 G2 Esports 4-2 16-9 64%
4 Fact Revolution 3-3 10-11 48%
5 Tainted Minds 2-4 7-15 32%
6 Vodafone Giants 1-5 5-16 24%
7 Lightning Pandas 0-6 7-18 28%

Pool C

Team Record Map Count Map %
1 Midnight Esports 6-0 18-6 75%
2 100 Thieves 4-2 13-11 54%
3 Excelerate Gaming 3-3 11-12 48%
4 Overtime eSport 3-3 14-11 56%
5 Team SpaceLy 3-3 12-10 55%
6 Pittsburgh Knights 2-4 11-13 46%
7 Mazer Gaming 0-6 2-18 10%

Pool D

Team Record Map Count Map %
1
Evil Geniuses 5-1 17-7 71%
2 UYU 4-2 14-9 61%
3 Red Reserve 4-2 15-9 63%
4 Mindfreak 4-2 15-10 60%
5 Movistar Riders 2-4 10-13 27%
6
The Imperial 2-4 11-16 41%
7 Nation of Power 0-6 7-18 28%

Schedule and Scores 

Wednesday, January 16, 2019 - Day One 

Pool Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
A FaZe 3-0 FC Black 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
B LP 1-3 Heretics 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
A Sween 3-0 Divine 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
B Tainted 0-3 Fact 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
D EG 2-3 MF 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
C 100T 0-3  Midnight 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
C Space 0-3 Overtime 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
D UYU 2-3 Imperial 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
A Sween 0-3 REC 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
B Heretics 3-0 Giants 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
A P18 1-3 FC Black 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
B G2 3-1 Tainted 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
C PIT 3-0 Mazer 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
C XLG 2-3 Midnight 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
D MF 3-1 NoP 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
D Imperial 2-3 Movistar 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
B Envy 3-2 G2 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
A FaZe 1-3 E6 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
A P18 3-1 Divine 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
B Fact 3-0 Giants 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
C Space 2-3 100T 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 11:30 AM
D RR 1-3 UYU 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 11:30 AM
C XLG 3-2 Overtime 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 11:30 AM
D Movistar 3-2 NoP 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 11:30 AM

Thursday, January 17, 2019 - Day Two

Pool Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
C Space 3-0 XLG 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
D MF 3-1 Imperial 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
D UYU 3-0 NoP 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
C Midnight 3-2 Overtime 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
A REC 3-2 E6 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
B LP 1-3 Giants 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
A FaZe 1-3 P18 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
B G2 3-1 Fact 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
D RR 3-1 Imperial 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
D EG 3-0 Movistar 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
C PIT 1-3 Midnight 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
C XLG 3-0 Mazer 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
B Envy 3-2 Heretics 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
A Sween 3-0 FC Black 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
B REC 0-3 Divine 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
A Tainted 3-1 Giants 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
D EG 3-2 RR 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
C 100T 1-3 PIT 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
C Overtime 3-0 Mazer 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
D MF 3-0 Movistar 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM

Friday, January 18, 2019 - Day Three

Pool Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
B Heretics 3-0 Tainted 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
B LP 0-3 Envy 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
A FC Black 3-0 P18 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
A Sween 3-0 Divine 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
C PIT 1-3 XLG 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
C 100T 3-2 Mazer 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
D EG 3-1 NoP 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
D UYU 3-0 Movistar 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
A REC 1-3 FC Black  12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
B Envy 3-0 Tainted 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
B LP 2-3 Fact 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
A P18 1-3 E6 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
C 100T 3-1 Overtime 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
D RR 3-1 MF 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
C Space 1-3 Midnight 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
D Imperial 3-2 NoP 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
A REC 3-0 FaZe  3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
B G2 3-0 Giants 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
A Divine 0-3 E6 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
B Heretics 3-0 Fact 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM

Saturday, January 19, 2019 - Day Four

Pool Match and Result PST EST GMT AEDT
C 100T 3-0 XLG 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
D UYU 3-2 MF 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
D RR 3-1 NoP 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
C Midnight 3-0 Mazer 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 4:00 AM
B LP 1-3 G2 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
A Sween 1-3 E6 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
B Envy 3-1 Giants 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
A FaZe 3-2 Divine 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 5:30 AM
D EG 3-1 Imperial 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
C PIT 2-3 Overtime 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
C Space 3-0 Mazer 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
D RR 3-0 Movistar 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 7:00 AM
B LP 2-3 Tainted 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
A FC Black 0-3 E6 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
A REC 3-0 P18 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
B Envy 3-0 Fact 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 8:30 AM
A Sween 2-3 FaZe 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
C Space 3-1 PIT 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
B G2 2-3 Heretics 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM
D EG 3-0 UYU 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 10:00 AM

Rosters 

Pool A

Team Roster
Team Sween QwiKeR, Nolson, Weeman, Dylan, Braain
Reciprocity Tommey, Wuskin, Zed, Seany, Denz
FaZe Clan Attach, ZooMaa, Cellium, Replays, Priestahh
Project 18 TeddyRecKs, Ramby, Super, Apox, Zaptius
FC Black Asim, Tisch, GRVTY, Mosh, Phantomz
Team Divine Niall, Creza, Deleo, endurAAA, Keza
Enigma6 General, Diabolic, KiSMET, Kade, Frosty

Pool B

Team Roster
Lightning Pandas Alexx, Dqvee, Joshh, MadCat, Peatie
Team Envy Huke, Apathy, ACHES, SiLLY, Assault
G2 Esports Blazt, Chino, Lacefield, Decemate, Methodz
Heretics KFC Lucky, MethodZ, Sukry, JurNii, MeTTalZz
Tainted Minds Damage, Nimble, Swiftazor, Setzyy, Zepa
Fact Revolution Cammy, Defrag, Chain, Maple, SunnyB
Vodafone Giants TojoR, envdiaN , YaKo, Inven, Pepo

Pool C

Team Roster
Team Space SpaceLy, Havok, MajorManiak, Nagafen, Maux
100 Thieves Kenny, SlasheR, Enable, Octane, Fero
Pittsburgh Knights GodRx, Pandur, Parasite, Ricky, Saints
Excelerate Beehzy, FA5TBALLA, MRuiz, Believe, ProFeeZy
Midnight Esports Brack, JetLi, Parzelion, Envoy, LlamaGod
Overtime eSport Wailers, ZeeK, rizK, Breszy, Natashay
Mazer Gaming Destiny, Vicious, Newbz, Wrecks, Vivid

Pool D

Team Roster
Evil Geniuses Goonjar, Faccento, Xotic, FeLo, Royalty
Red Reserve Joee, Rated, Skrapz, Bance, Zer0
UYU Mayhem, Spoof, Proto, Skyz
Mindfreak Shockz, Louqa, Fighta, Excite, Swifty
The Imperial Hawqeh, Denza, Moose, Reedy, Vortex
Movistar Riders PuNi, Sammy, Katru, Supraaz, Oney
Nation of Power Slater, Mizuno, Reign6, RobbieB3319, Zinx

The Road to the Qualifier 

Teams placing top 4 at CWL Vegas; OpTic Gaming, eUnited, Splyce and Luminosity, await the 12 qualifying teams, when the Pro League begins on February 4.

Teams were permitted to change up to two players on their roster from CWL Las Vegas, and top teams including FaZe Clan, G2 Esports, Mindfreak and Evil Geniuses have already taken advantage of this opportunity, following lackluster Vegas performances.

While those teams made voluntary changes, Mazer Gaming was forced to make a last-minute change just one day before the event after Joey 'SupremeAgility' Torres unexpectedly left the team and deactivated his social media accounts. 

Mazer managed to find a replacement, picking up 'Vivid' to complete their roster heading into the qualifiers.