Call of duty

CWL Anaheim 2019 - Results, brackets, final placements, Pool Play standings, and more

by Matt Porter

Share


Professional Call of Duty tournament action returns to the United States as players from across the world head to California to compete in Black Ops 4 at CWL Anaheim.

CWL Anaheim marks the fourth major Call of Duty tournament to take place in the 2019 season, following events in Las Vegas, Fort Worth and London.

While teams haven’t played in a tournament format since May’s event in the English capital, they’ve been competing in CWL Pro League action, giving fans an idea as to who is on form for when the action kicks off on Friday, June 14.

100 Thieves
100 Thieves
100 Thieves won their first major championship at CWL London.


General Info

  • Location: Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim
  • Dates: June 14-16, 2019
  • Prize Pool: $325,000
  • Total Teams: 16
  • Game Types and Maps:
      • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside
      • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
      • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload



CWL Anaheim Final Placements 

Here are the top four teams from the CWL Anaheim Pro Tournament, along with the amount of prize money and pro points they won. 

You can view the top-16 final placements for both the Pro and Open Bracket Tournaments by visiting our CWL Anaheim Final Placements hub.

Placement Cash Prize Pro Points Team Roster
 1 $125,000 25,000 100 Thieves Kenny, Octane, SlasheR, Enable, Priestahh
 2 $80,000 15,000 Gen.G MajorManiak, Nagafen, Havok, Maux, Envoy
 3 $50,000 11,000 OpTic Gaming Crimsix, Karma, Scump, Dashy, TJHaly
 4 $25,000 9,000 FaZe Clan ZooMaa, Cellium, Asim, Skrapz, Zer0

CWL Anaheim Brackets

The following are the current brackets for the pro and amateur tournaments taking place at CWL Anaheim:


CWL Anaheim Results

SUNDAY, JUNE 16 - Championship Sunday

Round Match PST EST BST AEST
OGF Mazer 0-3 (1-3) Mindfreak 10:00AM 1:00PM 6:00PM 3:00AM
LQF FaZe 3-0 Enigma6 10:00AM 1:00PM 6:00PM 3:00AM
LQF OpTic 3-1 eUnited 11:30AM 2:30PM 7:30PM 4:30AM
LSF FaZe 2-3 OpTic 1:00PM 4:00PM 9:00PM 6:00AM
WF 100 Thieves 3-0 Gen.G 2:30PM 5:30PM 10:30PM 7:30AM
LF OpTic 2-3 Gen.G 4:00PM 7:00PM 12:00AM 9:00AM
GF 100 Thieves 3-1 Gen.G 5:30PM 8:30PM 1:30AM 10:30AM

SATURDAY, JUNE 15 - Day One of Bracket Play 

Round Match PST EST BST AEST
WR1 eUnited 1-3 Gen.G 2:00PM 5:00PM 10:00PM 7:00AM
WR1 Heretics 2-3 Enigma6 2:00PM 5:00PM 10:00PM 7:00AM
LR1 Midnight 0-3 UNITS 2:00PM 5:00PM 10:00PM 7:00AM
LR1 Reciprocity 3-0 Envy 2:00PM 5:00PM 10:00PM 7:00AM
WR1 OpTic 3-2 FaZe 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 8:30AM
WR1 100 Thieves 3-1 Elevate 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 8:30AM
LR1 Splyce 3-2 Evil Geniuses 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 8:30AM
LR1 Luminosity 3-2 UYU 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 8:30AM
LR2 eUnited 3-0 UNITS 5:00PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 10:00AM
LR2 Heretics 3-2 Reciprocity  5:00PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 10:00AM
LR2 Elevate 2-3 Splyce 5:00PM 8:00PM 1:00AM 10:00AM
LR2 FaZe 3-1 Luminosity 5:00PM 8:00PM 1:00AM 10:00AM
WSF Enigma6 2-3 Gen.G 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM 11:30AM
LR3 eUnited 3-1 Heretics 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM 11:30AM
WSF 100 Thieves 3-1 OpTic 8:00PM 11:00PM 4:00AM 1:00PM
LR3 Splyce 0-3 FaZe 8:00PM 11:00PM 4:00AM 1:00PM

FRIDAY, JUNE 14 - POOL PLAY

Pool A

Match PST EST BST AEST
Team Heretics 3-1 Evil Geniuses 2:00PM 5:00PM 10:00PM 7:00AM
OpTic Gaming 3-2 Units 2:00PM 5:00PM 10:00PM 7:00AM
OpTic Gaming 3-1 Evil Geniuses 5:00PM 8:00PM 1:00AM 10:00AM
Team Heretics 3-0 Units 5:00PM 8:00PM 1:00AM 10:00AM
OpTic Gaming 3-0 Team Heretics 8:00PM 11:00PM 4:00AM 1:00PM
Evil Geniuses 3-0 Units 8:00PM 11:00PM 4:00AM 1:00PM

Pool B

Match PST EST BST AEST
eUnited 3-0 Reciprocity 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 8:30AM
Elevate 3-2 UYU 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 8:30AM
eUnited 3-2 UYU 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM 11:30AM
Reciprocity 3-1 Elevate 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM 11:30AM
Reciprocity 3-0 UYU 9:30PM 12:30AM 5:30AM 2:30PM
eUnited 2-3 Elevate 9:30PM 12:30AM 5:30AM 2:30PM

Pool C

Match PST EST BST AEST
FaZe Clan 3-1 Splyce 2:00PM 5:00PM 10:00PM 7:00AM
Midnight 1-3 Enigma6 2:00PM 5:00PM 10:00PM 7:00AM
FaZe Clan 3-2 Midnight 5:00PM 8:00PM 1:00AM 10:00AM
Splyce 0-3 Enigma6 5:00PM 8:00PM 1:00AM 10:00AM
Splyce 1-3 Midnight 8:00PM 11:00PM 4:00AM 1:00PM
FaZe Clan 0-3 Enigma6 8:00PM 11:00PM 4:00AM 1:00PM

Pool D

Match PST EST BST AEST
Gen.G 3-0 Team Envy 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 8:30AM
100 Thieves 3-0 Luminosity 3:30PM 6:30PM 11:30PM 8:30AM
100 Thieves 3-0 Team Envy 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM 11:30AM
Gen.G 3-0 Luminosity 6:30PM 9:30PM 2:30AM 11:30AM
100 Thieves 3-1 Gen.G 9:30PM 12:30AM 5:30AM 2:30PM
Team Envy 0-3 Luminosity 9:30PM 12:30AM 5:30AM 2:30PM

CWL Anaheim pro pool standings

The top two teams from each pool advance to the Winners Bracket, while the bottom two teams have to start in the Losers Bracket.



CWL Anaheim rosters

Pool A

Team Roster
OpTic Gaming Scump, Crimsix, Karma, Dashy, TJHaly
Team Heretics Lucky, JurNii, Methodz, Sukry, MeTTalZz
Evil Geniuses Xotic, Attach, Apathy, JKap, Phantomz
Units Joee, Rated, Bance, Alexx, Brack

Pool B

Team Roster
eUnited Clayster, Arcitys, Simp, Prestinni, aBeZy
Team Reciprocity wuskin, Zed, Seany, Dylan, Denz
Elevate ProFeeZy, Wailers, Skyz, Breszy, MRuiz
UYU Mayhem, Methodz, Parzelion, Royalty, Zaptius


Pool C

Team Roster
FaZe Clan ZooMaa, Cellium, Asim, Skrapz, Zero
Splyce Jurd, Loony, AquA, Temp, Nolson
Midnight Esports LlamaGod, Blazt, Lacefield, Parasite, Knight
Enigma6 General, KiSMET, Frosty, GodRx, JetLi


Pool D

Team Roster
100 Thieves SlasheR, Enable, Octane, Priestahh, Kenny
Gen.G MajorManiak, Nagafen, Havok, Maux, Envoy
Luminosity Slacked, John, FormaL, Classic, Ricky
Team Envy Huke, ACHES, SiLLY, Decemate, Fero