Call of Duty

How to watch CDL Toronto: streams, schedule, scores, brackets, more

by Albert Petrosyan

Share


The Toronto Home Series has now wrapped up, with hosts Toronto Ultra claiming victory and defending their homestand! Check out our full CDL Toronto recap for the final placements, Grand Final highlights, and more.

The end of the CDL 2020 regular season is finally upon us, as the Toronto Home Series is the final tournament before the Playoffs and Championships kick off in August.

Advertisement

A lot of eyes are on this event, not just because it's the final chance for teams to improve their seeding for the postseason, but also because the league's top-four teams are all competing.

Alongside the hosts, Ultra, also participating are Atlanta FaZe, Chicago Huntsmen, Dallas Empire, Florida Mutineers, Minnesota ROKKR, OpTic Gaming Los Angeles, and Seattle Surge.

Advertisement

Jump to Section:

 

Streams

All Call of Duty League events this season are being broadcast exclusively on YouTube, and so you can watch the Day 3 livestream for CDL Toronto below.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eA1Eqfw2NjM

 

Advertisement

Brackets

Here are the brackets for Groups A and B at the Toronto Home Series, as well as the playoffs once the group-play matches have all concluded.

Group A Bracket

Group B Bracket

Playoff Bracket


[Return to top]

 

Schedule & results

Make sure to check out our CDL Toronto final placements page to see where each team placed, along with their CDL Points & prize money earnings from this weekend.

Advertisement

Friday, July 24 - Day 1 recap & highlights

Round Match PST EST BST (July 24/25) AEST (July 25)
Group B R1 Minnesota ROKKR 0 - 3 Atlanta FaZe 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Group B R1 Dallas Empire 3 - 2 Florida Mutineers 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
Group A R1 Seattle Surge 1 - 3 Chicago Huntsmen 4:00 PM 7:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM
Group A R1 OpTic Gaming LA 2 - 3 Toronto Ultra 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 3:00 AM

Saturday, July 25 - Day 2 recap & highlights

Round Match PST EST BST (July 25/26) AEST (July 26
Group B WR2 Atlanta FaZe 3 - 0 Dallas Empire 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 AM
Group A WR2 Chicago Huntsmen 2 - 3 Toronto Ultra 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
Group B LR1 Minnesota ROKKR 1 - 3 Florida Mutineers 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Group A LR1 Seattle Surge 0 - 3 OpTic Gaming LA 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
Group B LR2 Dallas Empire 3 - 0 Florida Mutineers 4:00 PM 7:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM
Group A LR2 Chicago Huntsmen 1 - 3 OpTic Gaming LA 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 PM

Sunday, July 26 - Day 3 recap & highlights

Round Match PST EST BST AEST (July 27)
Semifinal 1 Toronto Ultra 3 - 1 Dallas Empire 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Semifinal 2 Atlanta FaZe 3 - 0 OpTic Gaming LA 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
Grand Final Toronto Ultra 3 - 2 Atlanta FaZe 4:00 PM 7:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM

[Return to top]

 

Format & rules

Within two pre-determined groups of four, the eight competing teams play a double-elimination bracket to determine who gets to advance to the all-important semifinals

Once the group stage is over, the single-elimination playoff bracket begins, with the winner of Group A facing the second-place team from Group B in the semis, and vice-versa.

As per usual, there's a $100,000 prize pool for this Home Series, but perhaps more importantly, a solid chunk of CDL Points are on the line as well. Each win is worth 10 points, with an additional 10 going to the champions, which means that they'll end up earning the maximum 50.

  • 1st – 50 CDL Points + $50,000
  • 2nd – 30 CDL Points + $30,000
  • 3rd/4th – 20 CDL Points + $10,000
  • 5th/6th – 10 CDL Points
  • 7th/8th – 0 CDL Points

[Return to top]

 

Teams & Rosters

The current 2020 CDL standings heading into the Toronto Home Series.

As mentioned above, the current top-four teams in the 2020 standings are all competing at CDL Toronto, making this one of the most star-studded events of the season.

Seeing as how this is the final Home Series before the postseason kicks off, and the fact that it's such a short turnaround from CDL London, no roster changes are expected to have been made in the leadup to this tournament.

Still, in addition to all the huge names that will be front and center, we also do get to see OpTic Gaming LA's new-look lineup in action for the second-straight week, after their rookies Drazah and Hollow had bright flashes last weekend.

Atlanta FaZe

  • Tyler 'aBeZy' Pharris
  • Chris 'Simp' Lehr
  • McArthur 'Cellium' Jovel
  • Michael 'MajorManiak' Syzzmaniak
  • Preston 'Priestahh' Greiner
  • Juan 'JurNii' Antonio González (Sub)
  • Thomas 'GRVTY' Malin (Sub)

Chicago Huntsmen

  • Seth 'Scump' Abner
  • Matthew 'FormaL' Piper
  • Alec 'Arcitys' Sanderson
  • Dylan 'Envoy' Hannon
  • Preston 'Prestinni' Sanderson
  • Peirce 'Gunless' Hillman (sub)
  • Jordon 'General' General (sub)
  • Marcus 'MBoZe' Blanks (sub)
  • Nick 'MaNiaC' Kershner (Sub)

Dallas Empire

  • James 'Clayster' Eubanks
  • Ian 'Crimsix' Porter
  • Anthony 'Shotzzy' Cuevas-Castro
  • Cuyler 'Huke' Garland
  • Indervir 'iLLeY' Dhaliwal
  • Thomas 'Tommey' Trewen (Sub)
  • Paul 'Tisch' Tischler (Sub)

Florida Mutineers

  • Maurice 'F3rocitys' Henriquez
  • Colt 'Havok' McLendon
  • Joseph 'Owakening' Conley
  • Cesar 'Skyz' Bueno
  • Bradley 'Frosty' Bergstrom
  • Chance 'Maux' Moncivaez (Sub)

Minnesota ROKKR

  • Justin 'SiLLY' Fargo-Palmer
  • Adam 'Assault' Garcia
  • Adam 'GodRx' Brown
  • Alex 'Alexx' Carpenter
  • Obaid 'Asim' Asim
  • Kaden 'Exceed' Stockdale (sub)
  • Devin 'TTinyy' Robinson (sub)

OpTic Gaming LA

  • Thomas 'TJHaly' Haly
  • Kenny 'Kenny' Williams
  • Austin 'SlasheR' Liddicoat
  • Darien ‘Hollow’ Chverchko
  • Zack ‘Drazah’ Jordan
  • Martin 'Chino' Chino (sub)
  • Brandon 'Dashy' Otell (sub)
  • Jordan 'JKap' Kaplan (sub)
  • Jevon 'Goonjar' Gooljar-lim (sub)

Seattle Surge

  • Sam 'Octane' Larew
  • Josiah 'Slacked' Berry
  • Bryan 'Apathy' Zhelyazkov
  • Nicholas 'Proto' Maldonado
  • Casey 'Pandur' Romano
  • Ian 'Enable' Wyatt (sub)

Toronto Ultra

  • Nicholas 'Classic' DiCostanzo
  • Anthony 'Methodz' Zinni
  • Ben 'Bance' Bance
  • Tobias 'CleanX' Juul Jønsson
  • Cameron 'Cammy' McKilligan
  • Carson 'Brack' Newberry (sub)
  • Alejandro 'Lucky' López (sub)
  • Daniel 'Loony' Loza (sub)
  • Adrian 'MeTTalZ' Serrano (sub)
  • Mehran 'Mayhem' Anjomshoa (sub)

[Return to top]

For more information about the current campaign, make sure to visit our Call of Duty League 2020 season hub, which includes the latest standings, event schedule, and more.