Call of Duty

How to watch CDL Minnesota: stream, schedule, scores, brackets, more

by Albert Petrosyan

Share


The Minnesota Home Series has now wrapped up, with Florida Mutineers claiming victory! Check out our full CDL Minnesota recap for the final placements, Grand Final highlights, and more.

The CDL is back to where it all started, as the Minnesota ROKKR are the first team this season to be hosting their second event. This is figuratively speaking, of course, since this Home Series, as with the past several, is being played online.

CDL Minnesota is one of the most highly-anticipated tournaments of the inaugural season, as it features the top five teams in the current 2020 standings, which means that the Atlanta FaZe, Dallas Empire, and Chicago Huntsmen are all competing.

Advertisement

Seeing as how those three are the only franchises so far to win multiple events - each winning one online and one on LAN - there is an overwhelming sentiment that this weekend's tournament will determine who is the front-runner for the title of being the best team.

Joining them are the hosts, ROKKR, as well as Florida Mutineers, Seattle Surge, LA Guerrillas, and Toronto Ultra. You can find everything you need to know below, including the streams for each day, schedule, brackets, and scores.

Jump to Section:

Advertisement

 

Streams

All Call of Duty League events this season are being broadcast exclusively on YouTube, and we've included the streams for all three days of CDL Minnesota below.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rYQFuFAz30

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VSKwCehz_MQ

Advertisement

 

Brackets

Here are the Group A and B brackets for CDL Minnesota, along with the playoffs once all of the matches from group play have concluded.

Group A Bracket

Group B Bracket

Playoff Bracket

[Return to top]

Advertisement

 

Schedule & results

Make sure to check out our CDL Minnesota final placements page to see where each team placed and their CDL Points and prize money earnings from this weekend.

Friday, June 12 - Day 1 recap & highlights

Round Match PST EST BST (June 5/6) AEST (June 6)
Group B R1 Toronto Ultra 2 - 3 LA Guerrillas 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Group A R1 Atlanta FaZe 3 - 2 Seattle Surge 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
Group B R1 Florida Mutineers 3 - 2 Chicago Huntsmen 4:00 PM 7:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM
Group A R1 Dallas Empire 3 - 1 Minnesota ROKKR 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 3:00 AM

Saturday, June 13 - Day 2 recap & highlights

Round Match PST EST BST (June 6/7) AEST (June 7)
Group B WR2 LA Guerrillas 1 - 3 Florida Mutineers 10:00 AM 1:00 PM 6:00 PM 3:00 AM
Group A WR2 Atlanta FaZe 3 - 2 Dallas Empire 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 7:30 PM 4:30 AM
Group B LR1 Toronto Ultra 0 - 3 Chicago Huntsmen 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Group A LR1 Seattle Surge 3 - 2 Minnesota ROKKR 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
Group B LR2 LA Guerrillas 3 - 2 Chicago Huntsmen 4:00 PM 7:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM
Group A LR2 Dallas Empire 3 - 0 Seattle Surge 5:30 PM 8:30 PM 1:30 AM 10:30 PM

Sunday, June 14 - Day 3 recap & highlights

Round Match PST EST BST AEST (June 8)
Semifinal 1 Atlanta FaZe 3 - 2 LA Guerrillas 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 9:00 PM 6:00 AM
Semifinal 2 Florida Mutineers 3 - 2 Dallas Empire 2:30 PM 5:30 PM 10:30 PM 7:30 AM
Grand Final Atlanta FaZe 1 - 3 Florida Mutineers 4:00 PM 7:00 PM 12:00 AM 9:00 AM

[Return to top]

 

Format & rules

As per usual, the Minnesota Home Series features only eight of the 12 CDL teams, who have been put into two predetermined groups of four, each one consisting of a double-elimination bracket.

Two of the four teams from each group advance to the tournament playoffs, which is single elimination, with the winner of Group A facing the runner-up from Group B and vice-versa.

In addition to the prize money and CDL glory, there are some all-important CDL Points on the line: Each win is worth 10 points, with an additional ten going to the champions.

  • 1st – 50 CDL Points
  • 2nd – 30 CDL Points
  • 3rd/4th – 20 CDL Points
  • 5th/6th – 10 CDL Points
  • 7th/8th – 0 CDL Points

[Return to top]

 

Teams & Rosters

Call of Duty League
Call of Duty League
It doesn't happen often, but Atlanta FaZe, Dallas Empire, and Chicago Huntsmen will all be participating in the CDL Minnesota Home Series.

Once again, RosterMania had been on a hard boil in the weeks leading up to this Home Series, as two players will be making their CDL debut on June 12. Owakening, previously an amateur from the Challengers circuit, will be featuring for the first time since signing with Florida Mutineers to replace the recently-benched Maux.

There's also Proto, a season-long sub for Seattle Surge who was promoted to the starting lineup after Karma announced his surprising retirement a week before the event.

Atlanta FaZe

  • Tyler 'aBeZy' Pharris
  • Chris 'Simp' Lehr
  • McArthur 'Cellium' Jovel
  • Michael 'MajorManiak' Syzzmaniak
  • Preston 'Priestahh' Greiner
  • Juan 'JurNii' Antonio González (Sub)
  • Thomas 'GRVTY' Malin (Sub)

Chicago Huntsmen

  • Seth 'Scump' Abner
  • Matthew 'FormaL' Piper
  • Alec 'Arcitys' Sanderson
  • Dylan 'Envoy' Hannon
  • Preston 'Prestinni' Sanderson
  • Peirce 'Gunless' Hillman (sub)
  • Jordon 'General' General (sub)
  • Marcus 'MBoZe' Blanks (sub)

Dallas Empire

  • James 'Clayster' Eubanks
  • Ian 'Crimsix' Porter
  • Anthony 'Shotzzy' Cuevas-Castro
  • Cuyler 'Huke' Garland
  • Indervir 'iLLeY' Dhaliwal
  • Thomas 'Tommey' Trewen (Sub)
  • Paul 'Tisch' Tischler (Sub)

Florida Mutineers

  • Maurice 'F3rocitys' Henriquez
  • Colt 'Havok' McLendon
  • Joseph 'Owakening' Conley
  • Cesar 'Skyz' Bueno
  • Bradley 'Frosty' Bergstrom
  • Chance 'Maux' Moncivaez (Sub)
  • Nick 'MaNiaC' Kershner (Sub)
  • Preston 'Prestinni' Sanderson (Sub)

LA Guerrillas

  • Rasim 'Blazt' Ogresevic
  • Ulysses 'AquA' Silva
  • Jacob 'Decemate' Cato
  • Reece 'Vivid' Drost
  • Renato 'Saints' Forza
  • Andres 'Lacefield' Lacefield (Sub)
  • Kris 'Spart' Cervantez (Sub)
  • Patrick 'ACHES' Price (Sub)

Minnesota ROKKR

  • Justin 'SiLLY' Fargo-Palmer
  • Adam 'Assault' Garcia
  • Adam 'GodRx' Brown
  • Alex 'Alexx' Carpenter
  • Obaid 'Asim' Asim
  • Kaden 'Exceed' Stockdale (sub)
  • Devin 'TTinyy' Robinson (sub)

Seattle Surge

  • Nicholas 'Proto' Maldonado
  • Casey 'Pandur' Romano
  • Sam 'Octane' Larew
  • Josiah 'Slacked' Berry
  • Bryan 'Apathy' Zhelyazkov
  • Ian 'Enable' Wyatt (sub)

Toronto Ultra

  • Adrian 'MeTTalZ' Serrano
  • Anthony 'Methodz' Zinni
  • Ben 'Bance' Bance
  • Nicholas 'Classic' DiCostanzo
  • Cameron 'Cammy' McKilligan
  • Carson 'Brack' Newberry (sub)
  • Alejandro 'Lucky' López (sub)
  • Daniel 'Loony' Loza (sub)
  • Tobias 'CleanX' Juul Jønsson (sub)
  • Mehran 'Mayhem' Anjomshoa (sub)

[Return to top]


For more information about the current campaign, make sure to visit our Call of Duty League 2020 season hub, which includes the latest standings, roster changes, event schedule, and more.