Call of duty

Everything You Need to Know About CWL Anaheim - Stream, Schedule, Groups and More

by Calum Patterson

Share


The final major open event of the 2018 CWL Season is upon us, as over 160 teams from around the globe descend on Anaheim, California, to compete for their share of the $200,000 prize pool.

It seems not so long ago that Team Kaliber were winning back to back events at the opening tournaments of the season, but after two open wins by Rise Nation, and one from Luminosity, there is only one left - and it's the big one.

Every year, Anaheim outdoes itself with larger crowds and more teams competing, and this year is set to be yet another improvement, thanks in part to the work from organizers MLG.

All the action will begin on Friday, June 15th, with the pool play matches between the teams from both Division A and B of the CWL Pro League.

Brackets



Stream:

Alpha Stream

Watch live video from Call of Duty on www.twitch.tv


Bravo Stream:

Watch live video from Call of Duty® Bravo on www.twitch.tv

Sitting in top spot in Division B and having won the last major open, Rise Nation will come in as favorites, but top teams including Red Reserve, OpTic Gaming and Evil Geniuses all come in looking strong also.


Schedule

Sunday, June 17th

Alpha Stream Schedule

Team PT EST BST UTC
Rise Nation vs UNILAD 10am 1pm 6pm 3am
Red Reserve vs Luminosity 11:30am 2:30pm 7:30pm 4:30am
OpTic Gaming vs UNILAD 1pm 4pm 9pm 6am
Rise Nation vs Red Reserve 2:30pm 5:30pm 10:30pm 7:30am
Red Reserve vs Luminosity 4pm 7pm 12am 9am
Rise Nation vs Red Reserve 5:30pm 8:30pm 1:30am 10:30am

Bravo Stream Schedule

Team PT EST BST UTC
OpTic Gaming vs eUnited 10am 1pm 6pm 3am
OpTic Gaming vs Tainted Minds 11:30am 2:30pm 7:30pm 4:30am
Luminosity vs FaZe Clan 1pm 4pm 9pm 6am
Luminosity vs UNILAD 2:30pm 5:30pm 10:30pm 7:30am

Charlie Stream Schedule

Team PT EST BST UTC
Team Kaliber vs FaZe Clan 10am 1pm 6pm 3am

Delta Stream Schedule

Team PT EST BST UTC
Splyce vs Mindfreak 10am 1pm 6pm 3am

The groups for the event are as follows.

Group A

Team Record
Red Reserve 4 - 0
FaZe Clan 3 - 1
eUnited 2 - 2
Ghost Gaming 1 - 3
Tainted Minds 0 - 4


Group B

Team Record
Rise Nation 3 - 1
Luminosity 3 - 1
Team Kaliber 2 - 2
Epsilon 1 - 3
Enigma6 1 - 3


Group C

Team Record
UNILAD 3 - 1
Echo Fox 3 - 1
Mindfreak 3 - 1
Evil Geniuses 1 - 3
Elevate 0 - 4


Group D

Team Record
OpTic Gaming 4 - 0
Splyce 2 - 2
Team Envy 2 - 2
CompLexity 1 - 3
Conquest 1 - 3



Prize Pool

A total of $200,000 will be split between the top eight teams.

Position Prize
1st $80,000
2nd $48,000
3rd $32,000
4th $16,000
5-6th $8,000
5-6th $8,000
7-8th $4,000
7-8th $4,000