Call of duty

CWL Pro League Stage 2 Recap for Day Three - Scores, Match Recaps, and Live Standings

by Albert Petrosyan

Share


Week One for Division A at the CWL Pro League Stage 2 has all wrapped up after the conclusion of all the Day Three matches.

With a quarter of the regular season for Division A already gone by, the top four teams have begun separating themselves from the lower end of the table.

Advertisement

The 16 Pro League Stage 2 teams are split into two Divisions, with the top four finishers in each Division qualifying for the $500,000 Playoffs.

With so many massive roster changes since the conclusion of Stage 1, many of the teams are putting their new rosters to the test in what is set out to be a difficult and demanding regular season.

Advertisement

The first match of the day featured the two North American powerhouse teams Team Kaliber and FaZe Clan, who were still looking for their first win of Stage 2.

FaZe appeared to be well on their way to get that win after going up 2-0, but were shockingly reverse swept by tK, falling to 0-3.

Echo Fox took the second game of the day 3-1 over Epsilon eSports, securing a 3-1 start while dropping Epsilon to a miserable 0-3.

With their relentless sweep of Splyce, Red Reserve find themselves at 3-0 after Week One of the CWL Pro League Stage 2.

Advertisement

The third game of the day was an all-European affair as Red Reserve looked to stay undefeated vs Splyce. That they did in a very convincing manner as their 3-0 dominant victory kept them undefeated with a  3-0 record, all while Splyce slipped to 1-3.

The final game of the day featured another undefeated team in Team EnVy facing Evil Geniuses and it was EG who got the narrow, 3-2 victory to hand EnVy their first loss of Stage 2.

-

Below you can find all of the scores for the Day Three matches, along with an early look at the Division A standings. For all scores, schedules, rosters, standings, and live-stream, make sure to visit our dedicated CWL Pro League Stage 2 hub

 

Thursday, May 17th Scores

Team 1 vs Team 2 PST EST BST AEST
FaZe Clan 2-3 Team Kaliber 11:00 AM 2:00 PM 7:00 PM 4:00 AM
Echo Fox 3-1 Epsilon 12:30 PM 3:30 PM 8:30 PM 5:30 AM
Red Reserve 3-0 Splyce 2:00 PM 5:00 PM 10:00 PM 7:00 AM
Team Envy 2-3 Evil Geniuses 3:30 PM 6:30 PM 11:30 PM 8:30 AM

 

Division A Standings After Week One - Top Four Teams Advance to the Playoffs

Place Team W L W%
1st Red Reserve 3 0 100
2nd Team Kaliber 3 1 75
3rd Echo Fox 3 1 75
4th Team EnVy 3 1 75
5th Evil Geniuses 2 2 50
6th Splyce 1 3 25
7th FaZe Clan 0 3 0
8th Epsilon eSports 0 3 0