Call of duty

2018 CWL Championship Coverage Hub - Streams, Schedule (International Timings), Matchups, and More!

by DG Goldstein

Share


The 2018 Call of Duty World League (CWL) Championship will bring 32 of the best CoD teams from around the world to Columbus, Ohio in order to compete for a prize pool of $1.5 million.

Following a year of multiple LAN events, CWL Pro League Stages, and a collection of other competitions, the 2018 CWL Championship will be the opportunity for one team to crown themselves WWII Champions.


Basic Info

  • Prize Pool : $1,500,000
  • Location: Nationwide Arena - Columbus, Ohio
  • Dates: Wednesday, August 15 - Sunday, August 19
  • Format: Group Play > Double Elimination Bracket Play

Streams

Alpha

Watch live video from Call of Duty on www.twitch.tv


Schedule/ Matchups

Sunday, August 19th - Championship Sunday

Team 1 vs Team 2 PST EST BST AEST
eUnited 3-1 Luminosity 9:00am 12pm 5pm 2am
Team Envy 2-3 FaZe Clan 9:00am 12pm 5pm 2am
Evil Geniuses 3-1 Team Kaliber 10:30am 1:30pm 6:30pm 3:30am
FaZe Clan 3-0 eUnited 10:30am 1:30pm 6:30pm 3:30am
FaZe Clan 2-3 Team Kaliber 12pm 3pm 8pm 5am
Evil Geniuses Alpha Team Kaliber
1:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm 6:30am


Friday, August 17 - Playoffs

Team 1 vs Team 2 PST EST BST AEST
FaZe Clan 2-3 Team Envy 9am 12pm 5pm 2am
Ghost Gaming 3-1 Team Sween 9am 12pm 5pm 2am
Vitality 0-3 Evil Geniuses 10:30am 1:30pm 6:30pm 3:30am
Lethal Gaming 0-3 Lightning Pandas 10:30am 1:30pm 6:30pm 3:30am
Red Reserve 0-3 eUnited 12pm 3pm 8pm 5am
UNILAD 3-1 compLexity 12pm 3pm 8pm 5am
Team Kaliber 3-1 Rise Nation 1:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm 6:30am
Luminosity 0-3 Elevate 1:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm 6:30am
FaZe Clan 3-1 Team Sween 3pm 6pm 11pm 8am
Team Vitality 3-2 Lethal Gaming 3pm 6pm 11pm 8am
Rise Nation  2-3 Luminosity 4:30pm 7:30pm 12:30am 9:30am
Red Reserve 3-0 compLexity 4:30pm 7:30pm 12:30am 9:30am

Saturday, August 18 - Playoffs

Team 1 vs Team 2 PST EST BST AEST
Team Envy 3-1 Ghost Gaming 9am 12pm 5pm 2am
Evil Geniuses 3-0 Lightning Pandas 9am 12pm 5pm 2am
eUnited 3-0 UNILAD 10:30am 1:30pm 6:30pm 3:30am
Team Kaliber 3-0 Elevate 10:30am 1:30pm 6:30pm 3:30am
Lightning Pandas 0-3 Luminosity 12am 3pm 8pm 5am
Ghost Gaming 0-3 Red Reserve 12am 3pm 8pm 5am
UNILAD 0-3 FaZe Clan 1:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm 6:30am
Elevate 3-0 Team Vitality 1:30pm 4:30pm 9:30pm 6:30am
Evil Geniuses 3-2 Team Envy 3pm 6pm 11pm 8am
Luminosity 3-1 Red Reserve 3pm 6pm 11pm 8am
Team Kaliber 3-1 eUnited 4:30pm 7:30pm 12:30am 9:30am
FaZe Clan 3-0 Elevate 4:30pm 7:30pm 12:30am 9:30am

Wednesday, August 15 - Group Play

Team 1 vs Team 2
PST ESTEST BSTBST AESTAEST
Team Kaliber 2-3 Lightning Pandas 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM
Tainted Minds 2-3 Lethal Gaming 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM
Epislon 1-3 Team Heretics 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM
Rise Nation 3-0 Brash 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM
Red Reserve 3-1 Ghost Gaming 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM
eUnited 3-0 EZG 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM
Mindfreak 3-0 ZoneGG 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM
Splyce 1-3 Team Sween 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM
UNILAD 3-0 Prismatic 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM
Enigma6 3-0 Morituri 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM
FaZe Clan 3-1 compLexity 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM
Team Envy 3-0 Mentality 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM
Team Vitality 3-0 HavoK 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM
Evil Geniuses 3-1 Supremacy 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM
OpTic Gaming 3-1 Elevate 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM
Echo Fox 0-3 Luminosity 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM
Epsilon 0-3 Lightning Pandas 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM
Rise Nation 3-1 Tainted Minds 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM
Lethal Gaming 3-2 Brash 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM
Team Kaliber 3-2 Team Heretics 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM
Ghost Gaming 3-0 ZoneGG 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM
Red Reserve 3-1 Mindfreak 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM
Splyce 3-0 EZG 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM
eUnited 2-3 Team Sween 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM

Thursday, August 16 - Group Play

Team 1 vs
Team 2
PST ESTEST BSTBST AESTAEST
compLexity 3-1 Enigma6 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM
FaZe Clan 3-1 Morituri 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM
Prismatic 1-3 Mentality 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM
UNILAD 3-0 Team Envy 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:00 PM 2:00 AM
Echo Fox 3-0 Havok 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM
OpTic Gaming 3-0 Supremacy 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM
Evil Geniuses 1-3 Elevate 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM
Luminosity 3-0 Team Vitality 10:30 AM 1:30 PM 6:30 PM 3:30 AM
Tainted Minds 2-3 Brash 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM
Rise Nation 3-2 Lethal Gaming 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM
Team Kaliber  3-1 Epsilon 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM
Team Heretics 2-3 Lightning Pandas 12:00 PM 3:00 PM 8:00 PM 5:00 AM
Red Reserve 3-1 ZoneGG 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM
eUnited 3-1 Splyce 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM
Mindfreak 2-3 Ghost Gaming 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM
EZG 0-3 Team Sween 1:30 PM 4:30 PM 9:30 PM 6:30 AM
FaZe Clan 3-1 Enigma6 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM
Team Envy 3-0 Prismatic 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM
compLexity 3-1 Morituri 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM
UNILAD 3-0 Mentality 3:00 PM 6:00 PM 11:00 PM 8:00 AM
OpTic Gaming 0-3 Evil Geniuses 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM
Echo Fox 1-3 Team Vitality 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM
Luminosity 3-0 Havok 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM
Elevate 3-0 Supremacy 4:30 PM 7:30 PM 12:30 AM 9:30 AM


Groups

Group A Team Matches Maps
1 Lightning Pandas 3-0 9-4
2 Team Kaliber 2-1 8-6
3 Heretics KFC 1-2 7-7
4 Epsilon Esports 0-3 2-9

Group B Team Matches Maps
1 Rise Nation 3-0 9-3
2 Lethal Gaming 2-1 6-4
3 Brash Esports 1-2 5-8
4 Tainted Minds 0-3 5-9

Group C Team Matches Maps
1 Red Reserve 3-0 9-3
2 Ghost Gaming 2-1 6-5
3 Mindfreak 1-2 6-6
4 ZoneGG 0-3 1-9

Group D Team Matches Maps
1 Team Sween 3-0 9-3
2 eUnited 2-1 8-4
3 Splyce 1-2 5-6
4 EZG Esports 0-2 0-9

Group E Team Matches Maps
1 FaZe Clan 3-0 9-3
2 compLexity 2-1 7-5
3 Enigma6 1-2 5-6
4 Morituri eSports 0-3 2-9

Group F Team Matches Maps
1 UNILAD 3-0 9-0
2 Team Envy 2-1 6-3
3 Mentality Esports 1-3 3-7
4 Prismatic 0-3 1-9

Group G Team Matches Maps
1 Luminosity 3-0 9-0
2 Team Vitality 2-1 6-4
3 Echo Fox 1-2 4-6
4 HavoK eSports 0-3 0-9

Group H Team Matches Maps
1 Evil Geniuses 2-1 7-4
2 Elevate 2-1 7-4
3 OpTic Gaming 2-1 6-4
4 Supremacy 0-3 1-9


Team Rosters

Team Players
FaZe Clan Attach, Zooma, Replays, Priestahh
OpTic Gaming Scump, Crimsix, Octane, Methodz
Luminosity Slacked, JKap, John, FormaL
Team Kaliber Accuracy, Kenny, Fero, Enable
Red Reserve Joee, Rated, Zer0, Skrapz
EUnited Arcitys, Prestinni, Clayster, FeLonY
Rise Nation Loony, TJHaLy, Gunless, SlasheR
Team Envy Huke, Classic, Chino, Decemate
Echo Fox Faccento, Saints, Aqua, Temp
UNILAD Wuskin, Seany, Alexx, Zed
compLexity Censor, Dash, Ricky, Blazt
Splyce Bance, Jurd, Madcat, Joshh
Mindfreak BuZZO, Shockz, Fighta, Denz
Evil Geniuses ACHES, Apathy, Assault, SiLLY
Tainted Minds Nimble, Damage, Swifty, Swiftaz0r
Epsilon eSports Dqvee, Vortex, Hawqeh, Reedy
EZG eSports Parzelion, Atura, Apox, RobbieB3319
Heretics KFC JurNii, Lucky, MethodZ, Sukry
Team Vitality Chain, Maple, Tommey, Denza
Elevate SpaceLy, MajorManiak, Maux, Proto
Enigma6 General, Sender, Diabolic, aBeZy
Blues Malls, TonyJs, Wailers, Zayrox
Lethal Gaming TeddyRecks, Ramby, Super, Zaptius
Ghost Gaming Lacefield, GodRx, Pandur, Parasite
Mentality Esports Demise, Hate, Tisch, GRVTY
Zoned Bidz, Cammy, Defrag, EndurAAA
Supremacy Eazy, Natshay, Breszy, ATLAS
Brash eSports Benji, DREAL, Nevo, Dylan
Morituri eSports Nova, Mayhem, Phantomz, Spoof
Lightning Pandas Goonjar, Royalty, Xotic, Theory
Team Sween Peatie, Moose, Qwiker, Weeman
HavoK eSports FA5TBALLA, Beehzy, Remy, MRuiz

Prize Pool and Final Placements

Place Team Cash Prize
1 $ 600,000
2 $ 200,000 
3 $ 100,000 
4 $ 80,000 
5/6 $ 55,000
5/6 $ 55,000 
7/8 $ 35,000 
7/8 $ 35,000 
9/12 $ 25,000 
9/12 $ 25,000 
9/12 $ 25,000 
9/12 $ 25,000 
13/16 $ 15,000 
13/16 $ 15,000 
13/16 $ 15,000 
13/16 $ 15,000 
17/24 $ 12,500 
17/24 $ 12,500
17/24 $ 12,500
17/24 $ 12,500
17/24 $ 12,500
17/24 $ 12,500
17/24 $ 12,500
17/24 $ 12,500
25/32 $ 10,000 
25/23 $ 10,000
25/32 $ 10,000
25/32 $ 10,000
25/32 $ 10,000
25/32 $ 10,000
25/32 $ 10,000
25/32 $ 10,000